Frankfort Convention Center | ||||
2011 KHSAA State Wrestling Tournament | ||||
Results: 103 | ||||
February 17-19, 2011 | ||||
[Home] | [Pairings] | [Brackets] | [Teams] | [Weights] | [Results] | [Photos] |
Championship - 1st round |
Winner | School | How | Opponent | School | Result |
Zack Bray | Whitley County | Dec | Jerimiah Kline, (7) | Trigg County | 10-6 |
Hudson Heidorf | North Oldham | Fall | Taymarcus Taylor, (9) | Bryan Station | 1:01 |
Clay Brown | Walton Verona | T-Fall | Kyle Shults, (9) | North Hardin | 17-2 |
Jason Hall | Moore | Dec | Kendrick Adams, (10) | Iroquois | 9-6 |
Chris Gilkey | Caldwell County | Fall | Scharn Sublett, (10) | Central | 1:36 |
Dallas Pruett | Ryle | Dec | Kyle Edlin, (9) | Larue County | 9-6 |
Luke Rearic | Lafayette | M-Dec | Chris McKenna, (11) | South Oldham | 11-2 |
Chris Abernathy | Meade County | Fall | TJ Bowen, (10) | Johnson Central | 0:27 |
Conner Wilkerson | Oldham County | Fall | Tristin Badida, (7) | Conner | 1:03 |
Trae Blackwell | Union County | Fall | Cecil Nevels, (8) | Wayne County | 1:23 |
Nick Douglas | Southern | T-Fall | Andrew Chandler, (9) | Trinity (Louisville) | 21-4 |
Zach Heck | Central Hardin | Dec | Dillon Yeapleas, (8) | Bourbon County | 8-1 |
Garth Yenter | Campbell County | Fall | Andrew Ackley, (7) | Nelson County | 2:40 |
Max Korfage | St. Xavier | Dec | Caleb Austin, (9) | Christian County | 11-7 |
Austin Miller | DeSales | Dec | Codey Stephens, (9) | McCreary Central | 5-4 |
Mike Whalen | Henry Clay | Fall | Jeff Moreman, (9) | Jeffersontown | 1:50 |
Championship - 2nd round |
Winner | School | How | Opponent | School | Result |
Hudson Heidorf | North Oldham | Dec | Zack Bray, (11) | Whitley County | 9-7 (OT) |
Clay Brown | Walton Verona | Fall | Jason Hall, (9) | Moore | 3:10 |
Dallas Pruett | Ryle | Dec | Chris Gilkey, (9) | Caldwell County | 13-6 |
Luke Rearic | Lafayette | Dec | Chris Abernathy, (8) | Meade County | 12-10 (OT) |
Trae Blackwell | Union County | Fall | Conner Wilkerson, (9) | Oldham County | 2:43 |
Nick Douglas | Southern | Dec | Zach Heck, (12) | Central Hardin | 6-4 (OT) |
Garth Yenter | Campbell County | Fall | Max Korfage, (9) | St. Xavier | 3:16 |
Mike Whalen | Henry Clay | Fall | Austin Miller, (10) | DeSales | 1:59 |
Consolation - 1st round |
Winner | School | How | Opponent | School | Result |
Jerimiah Kline | Trigg County | Dec | Taymarcus Taylor, (9) | Bryan Station | 6-1 |
Kyle Shults | North Hardin | Fall | Kendrick Adams, (10) | Iroquois | 1:49 |
Kyle Edlin | Larue County | Fall | Scharn Sublett, (10) | Central | 2:58 |
Chris McKenna | South Oldham | Dec | TJ Bowen, (10) | Johnson Central | 5-1 |
Tristin Badida | Conner | Dec | Cecil Nevels, (8) | Wayne County | 10-7 |
Dillon Yeapleas | Bourbon County | Dec | Andrew Chandler, (9) | Trinity (Louisville) | 9-6 |
Caleb Austin | Christian County | Dec | Andrew Ackley, (7) | Nelson County | 11-4 |
Codey Stephens | McCreary Central | Fall | Jeff Moreman, (9) | Jeffersontown | 0:57 |
Consolation - 2nd round |
Winner | School | How | Opponent | School | Result |
Austin Miller | DeSales | Dec | Jerimiah Kline, (7) | Trigg County | 6-4 |
Max Korfage | St. Xavier | Dec | Kyle Shults, (9) | North Hardin | 7-6 |
Zach Heck | Central Hardin | Dec | Kyle Edlin, (9) | Larue County | 3-1 |
Conner Wilkerson | Oldham County | Dec | Chris McKenna, (11) | South Oldham | 9-2 |
Chris Abernathy | Meade County | T-Fall | Tristin Badida, (7) | Conner | 16-1 |
Chris Gilkey | Caldwell County | Fall | Dillon Yeapleas, (8) | Bourbon County | 3:55 |
Caleb Austin | Christian County | Dec | Jason Hall, (9) | Moore | 6-5 |
Codey Stephens | McCreary Central | Fall | Zack Bray, (11) | Whitley County | 1:31 |
Championship - Quarterfinals |
Winner | School | How | Opponent | School | Result |
Clay Brown | Walton Verona | Dec | Hudson Heidorf, (7) | North Oldham | 6-0 |
Luke Rearic | Lafayette | Dec | Dallas Pruett, (10) | Ryle | 9-4 |
Trae Blackwell | Union County | T-Fall | Nick Douglas, (11) | Southern | 17-1 |
Garth Yenter | Campbell County | T-Fall | Mike Whalen, (9) | Henry Clay | 18-2 |
Consolation - 3rd round |
Winner | School | How | Opponent | School | Result |
Max Korfage | St. Xavier | Dec | Austin Miller, (10) | DeSales | 8-2 |
Conner Wilkerson | Oldham County | M-Dec | Zach Heck, (12) | Central Hardin | 8-0 |
Chris Abernathy | Meade County | T-Fall | Chris Gilkey, (9) | Caldwell County | 19-2 |
Caleb Austin | Christian County | Dec | Codey Stephens, (9) | McCreary Central | 13-7 |
Consolation - 4th round |
Winner | School | How | Opponent | School | Result |
Dallas Pruett | Ryle | Dec | Max Korfage, (9) | St. Xavier | 3-0 |
Conner Wilkerson | Oldham County | Fall | Hudson Heidorf, (7) | North Oldham | 3:58 |
Chris Abernathy | Meade County | Dec | Mike Whalen, (9) | Henry Clay | 8-6 |
Nick Douglas | Southern | Dec | Caleb Austin, (9) | Christian County | 11-5 |
Championship - Semifinals |
Winner | School | How | Opponent | School | Result |
Clay Brown | Walton Verona | Dec | Luke Rearic, (10) | Lafayette | 13-7 |
Garth Yenter | Campbell County | M-Dec | Trae Blackwell, (9) | Union County | 10-1 |
Consolation - 5th round |
Winner | School | How | Opponent | School | Result |
Conner Wilkerson | Oldham County | Dec | Dallas Pruett, (10) | Ryle | 6-2 |
Chris Abernathy | Meade County | M-Dec | Nick Douglas, (11) | Southern | 18-6 |
Consolation - Semifinals |
Winner | School | How | Opponent | School | Result |
Trae Blackwell | Union County | Fall | Conner Wilkerson, (9) | Oldham County | 1:36 |
Luke Rearic | Lafayette | Dec | Chris Abernathy, (8) | Meade County | 11-9 |
Finals |
Winner | School | How | Opponent | School | Result |
Dallas Pruett | Ryle | M-Dec | Nick Douglas, (11) | Southern | 15-7 |
Conner Wilkerson | Oldham County | Dec | Chris Abernathy, (8) | Meade County | 8-6 |
Trae Blackwell | Union County | Fall | Luke Rearic, (10) | Lafayette | 2:09 |
Garth Yenter | Campbell County | M-Dec | Clay Brown, (9) | Walton Verona | 10-1 |
[Home] | [Pairings] | [Brackets] | [Teams] | [Weights] | [Results] | [Photos] |
Tourney Contact Michael Barren, Asst. Commissioner Kentucky High School Athletic Association 2280 Executive Drive Lexington KY 40505 e-mail: mbarren@khsaa.org |
Publisher Preferred Educational Software 221 Rivers Edge Drive Cherry Valley IL 61010 Phone: (888) 959-2016 e-mail: cotterk@pes-sports.com
|