Frankfort Convention Center | ||||
2011 KHSAA State Wrestling Tournament | ||||
Results: 215 | ||||
February 17-19, 2011 | ||||
[Home] | [Pairings] | [Brackets] | [Teams] | [Weights] | [Results] | [Photos] |
Championship - 1st round |
Winner | School | How | Opponent | School | Result |
Kyle Durbin | Eastern | Dec | Eli Meredith, (11) | Larue County | 11-5 |
Samuel Vanover | Whitley County | M-Dec | Ken Holbrook, (12) | Western Hills | 16-8 |
Zeb White | Christian County | Fall | Mashille Dozier, (10) | Central | 5:58 |
Brandon Simota | Meade County | Fall | Trevor Thompson, (9) | Conner | 5:25 |
Matt Hillard | Nelson County | Fall | Josh Stinette, (12) | Doss | 0:48 |
Shayne Smith | St. Xavier | Dec | Ryan Lynn, (11) | Daviess County | 11-5 |
Cody Hollon | Perry County Central | Fall | Freddy Shadeh, (12) | Tates Creek | 1:41 |
Thomas Day | Boone County | Fall | Michael Lyles, (12) | Fern Creek | 0:22 |
Trent Hardy | Ashland Blazer | Fall | Zhemal Mamedov, (11) | Seneca | 0:21 |
Chris Fitzpatrick | Anderson County | Dec | Angel Gonzalez, (11) | Jeffersontown | 6-2 |
Charlie Cornett | Dixie Heights | Fall | Mat Marlett, (12) | Southern | 4:34 |
Zimi John | Apollo | Fall | Wesley Morris, (11) | Woodford County | 2:48 |
Brendan Darrow | Trinity (Louisville) | M-Dec | Rashawn Wilkins, (11) | Union County | 12-2 |
Chad Conway | Holy Cross (Louisville) | Dec | Cody Reeser, (10) | Central Hardin | 5-4 |
Cory Buckler | Ryle | Fall | Willie Singleton, (12) | Oldham County | 0:48 |
Andrew Ogg | Henry Clay | Dec | Jordan Jones, (11) | Wayne County | 7-4 |
Championship - 2nd round |
Winner | School | How | Opponent | School | Result |
Kyle Durbin | Eastern | Dec | Samuel Vanover, (10) | Whitley County | 12-5 |
Brandon Simota | Meade County | Def | Zeb White, (12) | Christian County | INJ |
Matt Hillard | Nelson County | Fall | Shayne Smith, (11) | St. Xavier | 2:22 |
Cody Hollon | Perry County Central | Dec | Thomas Day, (12) | Boone County | 6-5 |
Trent Hardy | Ashland Blazer | Fall | Chris Fitzpatrick, (11) | Anderson County | 1:11 |
Charlie Cornett | Dixie Heights | Fall | Zimi John, (12) | Apollo | 4:56 |
Brendan Darrow | Trinity (Louisville) | Def | Chad Conway, (11) | Holy Cross (Louisville) | INJ |
Andrew Ogg | Henry Clay | Dec | Cory Buckler, (12) | Ryle | 12-6 |
Consolation - 1st round |
Winner | School | How | Opponent | School | Result |
Ken Holbrook | Western Hills | Dec | Eli Meredith, (11) | Larue County | 9-6 |
Trevor Thompson | Conner | Dec | Mashille Dozier, (10) | Central | 7-2 |
Ryan Lynn | Daviess County | Fall | Josh Stinette, (12) | Doss | 3:35 |
Freddy Shadeh | Tates Creek | Fall | Michael Lyles, (12) | Fern Creek | 0:42 |
Zhemal Mamedov | Seneca | Dec | Angel Gonzalez, (11) | Jeffersontown | 3-1 |
Wesley Morris | Woodford County | Dec | Mat Marlett, (12) | Southern | 3-2 (OT) |
Cody Reeser | Central Hardin | Fall | Rashawn Wilkins, (11) | Union County | 4:04 |
Jordan Jones | Wayne County | Fall | Willie Singleton, (12) | Oldham County | 0:17 |
Consolation - 2nd round |
Winner | School | How | Opponent | School | Result |
Ken Holbrook | Western Hills | Fall | Cory Buckler, (12) | Ryle | 0:50 |
Trevor Thompson | Conner | Forf | Chad Conway, (11) | Holy Cross (Louisville) | |
Zimi John | Apollo | M-Dec | Ryan Lynn, (11) | Daviess County | 16-6 |
Freddy Shadeh | Tates Creek | Dec | Chris Fitzpatrick, (11) | Anderson County | 7-5 |
Thomas Day | Boone County | Fall | Zhemal Mamedov, (11) | Seneca | 2:34 |
Shayne Smith | St. Xavier | Dec | Wesley Morris, (11) | Woodford County | 5-1 |
Cody Reeser | Central Hardin | Forf | Zeb White, (12) | Christian County | |
Jordan Jones | Wayne County | Dec | Samuel Vanover, (10) | Whitley County | 8-2 |
Championship - Quarterfinals |
Winner | School | How | Opponent | School | Result |
Kyle Durbin | Eastern | Dec | Brandon Simota, (12) | Meade County | 10-9 |
Cody Hollon | Perry County Central | Fall | Matt Hillard, (12) | Nelson County | 3:13 |
Trent Hardy | Ashland Blazer | M-Dec | Charlie Cornett, (11) | Dixie Heights | 16-7 |
Brendan Darrow | Trinity (Louisville) | Dec | Andrew Ogg, (12) | Henry Clay | 6-3 |
Consolation - 3rd round |
Winner | School | How | Opponent | School | Result |
Ken Holbrook | Western Hills | Def | Trevor Thompson, (9) | Conner | INJ |
Freddy Shadeh | Tates Creek | Fall | Zimi John, (12) | Apollo | 2:50 |
Thomas Day | Boone County | Fall | Shayne Smith, (11) | St. Xavier | 0:36 |
Jordan Jones | Wayne County | Dec | Cody Reeser, (10) | Central Hardin | 10-4 |
Consolation - 4th round |
Winner | School | How | Opponent | School | Result |
Matt Hillard | Nelson County | Def | Ken Holbrook, (12) | Western Hills | INJ |
Brandon Simota | Meade County | Fall | Freddy Shadeh, (12) | Tates Creek | 3:54 |
Andrew Ogg | Henry Clay | M-Dec | Thomas Day, (12) | Boone County | 10-2 |
Jordan Jones | Wayne County | M-Dec | Charlie Cornett, (11) | Dixie Heights | 12-3 |
Championship - Semifinals |
Winner | School | How | Opponent | School | Result |
Kyle Durbin | Eastern | DQ | Cody Hollon, (11) | Perry County Central | |
Trent Hardy | Ashland Blazer | Dec | Brendan Darrow, (11) | Trinity (Louisville) | 12-9 |
Consolation - 5th round |
Winner | School | How | Opponent | School | Result |
Matt Hillard | Nelson County | Fall | Brandon Simota, (12) | Meade County | 0:37 |
Andrew Ogg | Henry Clay | Dec | Jordan Jones, (11) | Wayne County | 4-2 |
Consolation - Semifinals |
Winner | School | How | Opponent | School | Result |
Brendan Darrow | Trinity (Louisville) | Fall | Matt Hillard, (12) | Nelson County | 3:49 |
Andrew Ogg | Henry Clay | Dec | Cody Hollon, (11) | Perry County Central | 3-2 |
Finals |
Winner | School | How | Opponent | School | Result |
Jordan Jones | Wayne County | Dec | Brandon Simota, (12) | Meade County | 4-3 |
Matt Hillard | Nelson County | Dec | Cody Hollon, (11) | Perry County Central | 6-4 |
Brendan Darrow | Trinity (Louisville) | Fall | Andrew Ogg, (12) | Henry Clay | 1:46 |
Kyle Durbin | Eastern | Dec | Trent Hardy, (12) | Ashland Blazer | 10-8 |
[Home] | [Pairings] | [Brackets] | [Teams] | [Weights] | [Results] | [Photos] |
Tourney Contact Michael Barren, Asst. Commissioner Kentucky High School Athletic Association 2280 Executive Drive Lexington KY 40505 e-mail: mbarren@khsaa.org |
Publisher Preferred Educational Software 221 Rivers Edge Drive Cherry Valley IL 61010 Phone: (888) 959-2016 e-mail: cotterk@pes-sports.com
|