Serving Kentucky's Schools and Student Athletes Since 1917

School Directory

Henderson County

School Info
Logo:
School Id: # 121
Mailing Address: 2424 Zion Rd
Street Address: 2424 Zion Rd
Henderson, KY 42420
Phone: (270)831-8800
FAX: (270)831-8888
County: Henderson
Diocese: Owensboro
Time Zone: Central
Grade: 10 - 12
Enrollment Factor: 1
Enrollment 9 - 12: 1968
Enrollment 10 - 12: 1425
Enrollment 9 - 11: 1534
Member Since: 1954
SB128 Status: enabled
School Region: 2
Web Site: henderson.kyschools.us
Athletic Department Web Site:
Designated Rep:
Mark Andrews
Principal:
Tommy Ransom
Athletic Director:
Mark Andrews
School System: Henderson County Schools
1805 2nd St
Henderson, KY 42420
Phone: (270)831-5000
FAX: (270)831-5009
Supt.:
Bob Lawson
Certified Trainer:
TJ Hall
Counselor:
Nathan Grace
Stadium: Colonel Stadium
Capacity: 5000
Gym: Colonel Gym
Capacity: 2500
School Colors: Maroon & White
Boys Nickname: Colonels
Girls Nickname: Lady Colonels
Varsity Sports / Activities
Sport Alignment Coach
Archery region: 1
Gaylan Haire
Wes Hutton
Archery
region: 1
Gaylan Haire
Wes Hutton
Baseball region: 2, district: 6
Adam Hines
Baseball
region: 2, district: 6
Adam Hines
Basketball - Boys region: 2, district: 6
Tyler Smithhart
Basketball - Boys
region: 2, district: 6
Tyler Smithhart
Basketball - Girls region: 2, district: 6
Jeff Haile
Basketball - Girls
region: 2, district: 6
Jeff Haile
Bowling - Boys region: 1
Bob Sexton
Bowling - Boys
region: 1
Bob Sexton
Bowling - Girls region: 1
Bob Sexton
Bowling - Girls
region: 1
Bob Sexton
Bowling - Unified region: 1
Bob Sexton
Bowling - Unified
region: 1
Bob Sexton
Cheerleading region: 1
Jacey Boston
Cheerleading
region: 1
Jacey Boston
Cross Country - Boys class: 3A, region: 1
Michael Sprague
Cross Country - Boys
class: 3A, region: 1
Michael Sprague
Cross Country - Girls class: 3A, region: 1
Michael Sprague
Cross Country - Girls
class: 3A, region: 1
Michael Sprague
Dance region: 1
Chelsie Staples
Dance
region: 1
Chelsie Staples
Esports - Winter (no team)
Esports - Winter
Esports - Spring (no team)
Esports - Spring
Fast Pitch Softball region: 2, district: 6
Shannon Troutman
Fast Pitch Softball
region: 2, district: 6
Shannon Troutman
Field Hockey - Girls (no team)
Field Hockey - Girls
Fishing region: 1
Chad Lander
Fishing
region: 1
Chad Lander
Football class: 6A, district: 1
Josh Boston
Football
class: 6A, district: 1
Josh Boston
Golf - Boys region: 2
Kevin Payne
Bruce Farley
Golf - Boys
region: 2
Kevin Payne
Bruce Farley
Golf - Girls region: 2
Jessica Grace
Marilyn Dorsey
Golf - Girls
region: 2
Jessica Grace
Marilyn Dorsey
Lacrosse - Boys (no team)
Lacrosse - Boys
Lacrosse - Girls (no team)
Lacrosse - Girls
Marksmanship (no team)
Marksmanship
Slow Pitch Softball (no team)
Slow Pitch Softball
Soccer - Boys region: 2, district: 6
Benson Pryor
Soccer - Boys
region: 2, district: 6
Benson Pryor
Soccer - Girls region: 2, district: 6
Ben Dempsey
Soccer - Girls
region: 2, district: 6
Ben Dempsey
Swimming - Boys region: 1
Abby Hampton
Swimming - Boys
region: 1
Abby Hampton
Swimming - Girls region: 1
Abby Hampton
Swimming - Girls
region: 1
Abby Hampton
Tennis - Boys region: 2
Marilyn Dorsey
Tennis - Boys
region: 2
Marilyn Dorsey
Tennis - Girls region: 2
Marilyn Dorsey
Tennis - Girls
region: 2
Marilyn Dorsey
Track - Boys class: 3A, region: 1
Samantha Martin
Track - Boys
class: 3A, region: 1
Samantha Martin
Track - Girls class: 3A, region: 1
Samantha Martin
Track - Girls
class: 3A, region: 1
Samantha Martin
Track - Unified class: 3A, region: 1
Jennifer Connell
Track - Unified
class: 3A, region: 1
Jennifer Connell
Volleyball region: 2, district: 6
Gabriel Weiss
Volleyball
region: 2, district: 6
Gabriel Weiss
Wrestling region: 1
Jermaine Poynter
Wrestling
region: 1
Jermaine Poynter
Junior Varsity Sports / Activities
Sport Alignment Coach
Archery (no team)
Archery
Baseball region: 2, district: 6
Zachary Capps
Baseball
region: 2, district: 6
Zachary Capps
Basketball - Boys region: 2, district: 6
Conner Mattingly
Basketball - Boys
region: 2, district: 6
Conner Mattingly
Basketball - Girls region: 2, district: 6
Kelsey Kaiser
Basketball - Girls
region: 2, district: 6
Kelsey Kaiser
Bowling - Boys (no team)
Bowling - Boys
Bowling - Girls (no team)
Bowling - Girls
Bowling - Unified (no team)
Bowling - Unified
Cheerleading region: 1
Elyse Dowdy
Cheerleading
region: 1
Elyse Dowdy
Cross Country - Boys (no team)
Cross Country - Boys
Cross Country - Girls (no team)
Cross Country - Girls
Dance region: 1
Chelsie Staples
Dance
region: 1
Chelsie Staples
Fast Pitch Softball region: 2, district: 6
Trevor Parker
Fast Pitch Softball
region: 2, district: 6
Trevor Parker
Field Hockey - Girls (no team)
Field Hockey - Girls
Fishing (no team)
Fishing
Football class: 6A, district: 1
Andrew Proctor
Football
class: 6A, district: 1
Andrew Proctor
Golf - Boys (no team)
Golf - Boys
Golf - Girls (no team)
Golf - Girls
Lacrosse - Boys (no team)
Lacrosse - Boys
Lacrosse - Girls (no team)
Lacrosse - Girls
Marksmanship (no team)
Marksmanship
Slow Pitch Softball (no team)
Slow Pitch Softball
Soccer - Boys region: 2, district: 6
Kevin Steele
Soccer - Boys
region: 2, district: 6
Kevin Steele
Soccer - Girls region: 2, district: 6
Courtney Galyon
Soccer - Girls
region: 2, district: 6
Courtney Galyon
Swimming - Boys (no team)
Swimming - Boys
Swimming - Girls (no team)
Swimming - Girls
Tennis - Boys region: 2
Marilyn Dorsey
Tennis - Boys
region: 2
Marilyn Dorsey
Tennis - Girls region: 2
Marilyn Dorsey
Tennis - Girls
region: 2
Marilyn Dorsey
Track - Boys (no team)
Track - Boys
Track - Girls (no team)
Track - Girls
Track - Unified (no team)
Track - Unified
Volleyball region: 2, district: 6
Steven Howard
Volleyball
region: 2, district: 6
Steven Howard
Wrestling (no team)
Wrestling
Freshman Sports / Activities
Sport Alignment Coach
Archery (no team)
Archery
Baseball region: 2, district: 6
Brennan Allen
Baseball
region: 2, district: 6
Brennan Allen
Basketball - Boys region: 2, district: 6
Jeremiah Coursey
Basketball - Boys
region: 2, district: 6
Jeremiah Coursey
Basketball - Girls (no team)
Basketball - Girls
Bowling - Boys (no team)
Bowling - Boys
Bowling - Girls (no team)
Bowling - Girls
Bowling - Unified (no team)
Bowling - Unified
Cheerleading (no team)
Cheerleading
Cross Country - Boys (no team)
Cross Country - Boys
Cross Country - Girls (no team)
Cross Country - Girls
Dance (no team)
Dance
Fast Pitch Softball region: 2, district: 6
Wes Bennett
Fast Pitch Softball
region: 2, district: 6
Wes Bennett
Field Hockey - Girls (no team)
Field Hockey - Girls
Fishing (no team)
Fishing
Football class: 6A, district: 1
Jeremiah Coursey
Football
class: 6A, district: 1
Jeremiah Coursey
Golf - Boys (no team)
Golf - Boys
Golf - Girls (no team)
Golf - Girls
Lacrosse - Boys (no team)
Lacrosse - Boys
Lacrosse - Girls (no team)
Lacrosse - Girls
Marksmanship (no team)
Marksmanship
Slow Pitch Softball (no team)
Slow Pitch Softball
Soccer - Boys (no team)
Soccer - Boys
Soccer - Girls (no team)
Soccer - Girls
Swimming - Boys (no team)
Swimming - Boys
Swimming - Girls (no team)
Swimming - Girls
Tennis - Boys (no team)
Tennis - Boys
Tennis - Girls (no team)
Tennis - Girls
Track - Boys (no team)
Track - Boys
Track - Girls (no team)
Track - Girls
Track - Unified (no team)
Track - Unified
Volleyball region: 2, district: 6
Shannon Lyons
Volleyball
region: 2, district: 6
Shannon Lyons
Wrestling (no team)
Wrestling


icon-angle icon-bars icon-times