Serving Kentucky's Schools and Student Athletes Since 1917

School Directory

Knox Central

School Info
Logo:
School Id: # 146
Mailing Address: 100 Panther Way
Street Address: 100 Panther Way
Barbourville, KY 40906 1497
Phone: (606)546-9253
FAX: (606)546-5684
County: Knox
Diocese: Lexington
Time Zone: Eastern
Grade: 9 - 12
Enrollment Factor: 1
Enrollment 9 - 12: 765
Enrollment 10 - 12: 556
Enrollment 9 - 11: 589
Member Since: 1928
SB128 Status: enabled
School Region: 13
Web Site:
Athletic Department Web Site:
Designated Rep:
Jeff Canady
Principal:
Jeff Frost
Athletic Director:
Jeff Canady
School System: Knox County Schools
200 Daniel Boone Drive
Barbourville, KY 40906
Phone: (606)546-3157
FAX: (606)546-2819
Supt.:
Jeremy Ledford
Certified Trainer:
Counselor:
Fatemia Fuson
Stadium: KCHS Football Field
Capacity: 2500
Gym: KCHS Gymnasium
Capacity: 2400
School Colors: Navy & Gold
Boys Nickname: Panthers
Girls Nickname: Lady Panthers
Varsity Sports / Activities
Sport Alignment Coach
Archery region: 10
Jeffrey Grubb
Archery
region: 10
Jeffrey Grubb
Baseball region: 13, district: 51
Mike Bright
Baseball
region: 13, district: 51
Mike Bright
Basketball - Boys region: 13, district: 51
Kris Mills
Harvey Maybrier
Basketball - Boys
region: 13, district: 51
Kris Mills
Harvey Maybrier
Basketball - Girls region: 13, district: 51
Steve Warren
Basketball - Girls
region: 13, district: 51
Steve Warren
Bowling - Boys (no team)
Bowling - Boys
Bowling - Girls (no team)
Bowling - Girls
Bowling - Unified (no team)
Bowling - Unified
Cheerleading region: 7
Joy Mckeehan
Cheerleading
region: 7
Joy Mckeehan
Cross Country - Boys class: 2A, region: 5
Tony Messer
Cross Country - Boys
class: 2A, region: 5
Tony Messer
Cross Country - Girls class: 2A, region: 5
Tony Messer
Cross Country - Girls
class: 2A, region: 5
Tony Messer
Dance region: 4
Paige Cobb
Dance
region: 4
Paige Cobb
Esports - Winter
Kevin Merida
Esports - Winter
Kevin Merida
Esports - Spring
Kevin Merida
Esports - Spring
Kevin Merida
Fast Pitch Softball region: 13, district: 51
Shelbie Witt
Fast Pitch Softball
region: 13, district: 51
Shelbie Witt
Field Hockey - Girls (no team)
Field Hockey - Girls
Fishing region: 3
Andrew Broughton
Fishing
region: 3
Andrew Broughton
Football class: 4A, district: 7
Dustin Buckner
Football
class: 4A, district: 7
Dustin Buckner
Golf - Boys region: 10
Bruce Mills
Golf - Boys
region: 10
Bruce Mills
Golf - Girls region: 10
Bruce Mills
Golf - Girls
region: 10
Bruce Mills
Lacrosse - Boys (no team)
Lacrosse - Boys
Lacrosse - Girls (no team)
Lacrosse - Girls
Marksmanship (no team)
Marksmanship
Slow Pitch Softball (no team)
Slow Pitch Softball
Soccer - Boys region: 13, district: 50
Michael Poff
Soccer - Boys
region: 13, district: 50
Michael Poff
Soccer - Girls region: 13, district: 50
Corey Bauer
Soccer - Girls
region: 13, district: 50
Corey Bauer
Swimming - Boys region: 9
Sarah Wahlstedt
Swimming - Boys
region: 9
Sarah Wahlstedt
Swimming - Girls region: 9
Sarah Wahlstedt
Swimming - Girls
region: 9
Sarah Wahlstedt
Tennis - Boys region: 13
Steven Abner
Tennis - Boys
region: 13
Steven Abner
Tennis - Girls region: 13
Steven Abner
Tennis - Girls
region: 13
Steven Abner
Track - Boys class: 2A, region: 5
Tony Messer
Track - Boys
class: 2A, region: 5
Tony Messer
Track - Girls class: 2A, region: 5
Tony Messer
Track - Girls
class: 2A, region: 5
Tony Messer
Track - Unified (no team)
Track - Unified
Volleyball region: 13, district: 51
Barbara Gregory
Volleyball
region: 13, district: 51
Barbara Gregory
Wrestling region: 7
Stephany Mix
Wrestling
region: 7
Stephany Mix
Junior Varsity Sports / Activities
Sport Alignment Coach
Archery (no team)
Archery
Baseball region: 13, district: 51
Justin King
Baseball
region: 13, district: 51
Justin King
Basketball - Boys region: 13, district: 51
Chris Hubbard
Kris Mills
Basketball - Boys
region: 13, district: 51
Chris Hubbard
Kris Mills
Basketball - Girls region: 13, district: 51
Bryan Elliott
Basketball - Girls
region: 13, district: 51
Bryan Elliott
Bowling - Boys (no team)
Bowling - Boys
Bowling - Girls (no team)
Bowling - Girls
Bowling - Unified (no team)
Bowling - Unified
Cheerleading (no team)
Cheerleading
Cross Country - Boys (no team)
Cross Country - Boys
Cross Country - Girls (no team)
Cross Country - Girls
Dance (no team)
Dance
Fast Pitch Softball region: 13, district: 51
James Jones
Fast Pitch Softball
region: 13, district: 51
James Jones
Field Hockey - Girls (no team)
Field Hockey - Girls
Fishing (no team)
Fishing
Football class: 4A, district: 7
Phillip Wells
Football
class: 4A, district: 7
Phillip Wells
Golf - Boys (no team)
Golf - Boys
Golf - Girls (no team)
Golf - Girls
Lacrosse - Boys (no team)
Lacrosse - Boys
Lacrosse - Girls (no team)
Lacrosse - Girls
Marksmanship (no team)
Marksmanship
Slow Pitch Softball (no team)
Slow Pitch Softball
Soccer - Boys (no team)
Soccer - Boys
Soccer - Girls (no team)
Soccer - Girls
Swimming - Boys (no team)
Swimming - Boys
Swimming - Girls (no team)
Swimming - Girls
Tennis - Boys (no team)
Tennis - Boys
Tennis - Girls (no team)
Tennis - Girls
Track - Boys (no team)
Track - Boys
Track - Girls (no team)
Track - Girls
Track - Unified (no team)
Track - Unified
Volleyball region: 13, district: 51
Barbara Gregory
Volleyball
region: 13, district: 51
Barbara Gregory
Wrestling (no team)
Wrestling
Freshman Sports / Activities
Sport Alignment Coach
Archery (no team)
Archery
Baseball (no team)
Baseball
Basketball - Boys region: 13, district: 51
Devon Mills
Kris Mills
Basketball - Boys
region: 13, district: 51
Devon Mills
Kris Mills
Basketball - Girls region: 13, district: 51
Jason Lake
Basketball - Girls
region: 13, district: 51
Jason Lake
Bowling - Boys (no team)
Bowling - Boys
Bowling - Girls (no team)
Bowling - Girls
Bowling - Unified (no team)
Bowling - Unified
Cheerleading (no team)
Cheerleading
Cross Country - Boys (no team)
Cross Country - Boys
Cross Country - Girls (no team)
Cross Country - Girls
Dance (no team)
Dance
Fast Pitch Softball (no team)
Fast Pitch Softball
Field Hockey - Girls (no team)
Field Hockey - Girls
Fishing (no team)
Fishing
Football class: 4A, district: 7
Football
class: 4A, district: 7
Golf - Boys (no team)
Golf - Boys
Golf - Girls (no team)
Golf - Girls
Lacrosse - Boys (no team)
Lacrosse - Boys
Lacrosse - Girls (no team)
Lacrosse - Girls
Marksmanship (no team)
Marksmanship
Slow Pitch Softball (no team)
Slow Pitch Softball
Soccer - Boys (no team)
Soccer - Boys
Soccer - Girls (no team)
Soccer - Girls
Swimming - Boys (no team)
Swimming - Boys
Swimming - Girls (no team)
Swimming - Girls
Tennis - Boys (no team)
Tennis - Boys
Tennis - Girls (no team)
Tennis - Girls
Track - Boys (no team)
Track - Boys
Track - Girls (no team)
Track - Girls
Track - Unified (no team)
Track - Unified
Volleyball (no team)
Volleyball
Wrestling (no team)
Wrestling


icon-angle icon-bars icon-times