2017 State Tennis Day 2 Results

May 18, 2017 Tennis Working

Girls Singles

Third Round
(1)Eva Borders (11) (St. Francis) def (9)Nejla Zukic (9) 6-0; 6-1
(5)Amanda Miller (9) (Lexington Catholic) def (9)Mia Lancaster (9) (Greenwood) 6-4; 6-1
(4)Sophia Shiben (9) (McCracken County) def (9)Sarah Fazlagic (7) (Kentucky Country Day) 6-2; 6-4
(9)Madison Hill (10) (Greenup County) def (5)Lauren Waddles (9) (Lexington Christian) 0-6; 6-4;1-0(10)
(9)Elizabeth Hamilton (9) (Ryle) def (5)Maci Ferguson (11) (Russell) 2-6; 6-0; 1-0(5
Priya Sukkanha (11) (Oneida Baptist Institute) def (3)Caroline Cox (12) (Louisville Collegiate) 1-6; 6-2; 1-7(7
(5)Olivia Gallagher (8) (Scott County) def (9)Caroline Hager (10) (Sayre) 6-2; 6-1
(2)Michelle McKamey (12) (McCracken County) def (9)Ella Rueff (10) (Sacred Heart) 6-0; 6-0
Fourth Round
(1)Eva Borders (11) (St. Francis) def (5)Amanda Miller (9) (Lexington Catholic) 6-2; 6-4
(4)Sophia Shiben (9) (McCracken County) def (9)Madison Hill (10) (Greenup County) 4-6; 6-4; 1-0(2)
Priya Sukkanha (11) (Oneida Baptist Institute) def (9)Elizabeth Hamilton (9) (Ryle) 6-1; 6-4
(2)Michelle McKamey (12) (McCracken County) def 5)Olivia Gallagher (8) (Scott County) 7-5; 6-1

Girls Doubles

Third Round
Poat, Danni (9) / Puryear, Shelby (8) (1) (McCracken County) def Biddle, Erin (10) / Stekardis, Jenny (10) (9) (North Oldham) 6-2; 6-0
Miller, Madison (7) / Shashy, Ann Kathryn (9) (9) (Lexington Catholic) def Dowdell, Allysa (11) / Sutton, Allie (11) (5) (North Hardin 7-5; 6-2
Carloftis, Ellie Jane (11) / Reedy, Caroline (10) (3) (Corbin) def Carnes, Gracie (12) / Martin, Kennedy (11) (Sacred Heart) 6-3; 6-4
Pattabiraman, Maha (11) / Pattabiraman, Meena (11) (9) (DuPont Manual) def Meadows, Katherine (12) / Moellering, Kylie (12) (5) (Notre Dame) 6-3; 6-3
Gardner, Grace (9) / Moore, Lauren (11) (5) (Scott County) def Bailey, Isabel (9) / Meyer-Hogan, Josephine (12) (9) (Notre Dame) 6-1; 1-6; 1-0(6
Birk, Abby (11) / Chou, Natalie (10) (4) (Sacred Heart) def Harlan, Abby (11) / Tinsley, Gabrielle (10) (9) (Assumption) 6-2; 6-1
Hill, Jessica (10) / Lancaster, Caroline (11) (5) (Lexington Christian) def Cassady, Sydney (10) / Noble, Natalie (10) (South Warren) 6-4; 6-2
Beavin, Katie (8) / Beavin, Emma (8) (2) (North Oldham) def Littlefield, Anna (9) / Manirajan, Divya (11) (9) (DuPont Manual) 6-3; 6-
Fourth Round
Poat, Danni (9) / Puryear, Shelby (8) (1) (McCracken County) def Miller, Madison (7) / Shashy, Ann Kathryn (9) (9) (Lexington Catholic) 6-2; 7-5
Pattabiraman, Maha (11) / Pattabiraman, Meena (11) (9) (DuPont Manual) def Carloftis, Ellie Jane (11) / Reedy, Caroline (10) (3) (Corbin) 6-4; 6-4
Gardner, Grace (9) / Moore, Lauren (11) (5) (Scott County) def Birk, Abby (11) / Chou, Natalie (10) (4) (Sacred Heart) 6-3; 6-3
Beavin, Katie (8) / Beavin, Emma (8) (2) (North Oldham) def Hill, Jessica (10) / Lancaster, Caroline (11) (5) (Lexington Christian) 6-3; 6-3

Boys Singles

Third Round
(1)Alex Wesbrooks (11) (St. Xavier) def (9)Parker Clarke (10) (Ashland Blazer) 6-2; 6-2
(5)Noah Tapp (12) (Henry Clay) def (9)David Gadd (11) (Berea) 4-6; 6-2; 1-0(7)
(4)Matt Halpin (10) (Paul Laurence Dunbar) def (9)Anthony Bosch (12) (Covington Catholic) 6-1; 6-0
(5)Choopat Suvimolstean (12) (Oneida Baptist Institute) def (9)Cameron Strause (11) (Trinity (Louisville)) 6-2; 6-1
(5)Presley Thieneman (9) (Trinity (Louisville)) def (9)Jacks Lancaster (7) (Greenwood) 6-0; 6-0
(3)Caleb Buckman (11) (Owensboro Catholic) def Chris Tan (11) (Whitley County) 6-1; 6-0
(5)Robby Krick (11) (Ashland Blazer) def (9)Wilson Cole (11) (Model) 6-3; 5-7; 1-0(9)
(2)Drew Singerman (12) (St. Xavier) def Max Cook (11) (Covington Catholic) 6-1; 6-2
Fourth Round
(1)Alex Wesbrooks (11) (St. Xavier) def (5)Noah Tapp (12) (Henry Clay) 6-1; 6-2
4)Matt Halpin (10) (Paul Laurence Dunbar) def (5)Choopat Suvimolstean (12) (Oneida Baptist Institute) 7-5; 6-1
(5)Presley Thieneman (9) (Trinity (Louisville)) def (3)Caleb Buckman (11) (Owensboro Catholic) 6-2; 1-0 default (inj)
(2)Drew Singerman (12) (St. Xavier) def (5)Robby Krick (11) (Ashland Blazer) 6-1; 6-0

Boys Doubles

Third Round
Blanford, Spencer (12) / Cameron, Preston (11) (1) (St. Xavier) def Kaplan, Thomas (11) / Ko, Alex (11) (9) (Lexington Catholic) 6-0; 6-0
Ioffe, Michael (12) / Strelsov, Spencer (11) (5) (DuPont Manual) def Adelson, Grant (12) / Henley, Jordan (9) (9) (North Oldham) 6-7; 7-5; 1-0(6)
Frye, Will (12) / Meek, Layne (11) (4) (Ashland Blazer) def Chou, Michael (9) / Kelly, Zach (12) (9) (Trinity (Louisville)) 6-4; 6-4
Andrews, Will (11) / Telfer, Matt (12) (5) (Henry Clay) def Diamond, Casey (12) / McDonnell, Jacob (12) (9) (Christian Academy-Louisville) 6-2; 6-2
Bilderback, Brody (12) / Sparks, Tanner (12) (5) (West Jessamine) def Schneller, Austin (12) / Young, Jacob (12) (9) (Greenwood) 6-2; 6-2
Haught, Jared (12) / Trojani, Benito (10) (3) (Covington Catholic) def Folsom, Brett (11) / Priest, Phillip (10) (9) (Henry Clay) 6-4; 6-4
Hardin, Adam (12) / Stuckert, Will (11) (5) (St. Xavier) def Bello-Cruz, Bryan (12) / Krljas, Alessandro (11) (9) (Ballard) 6-0; 6-2
Chou, Brandon (10) / Rueff, Sam (12) (2) (Trinity (Louisville)) def Endres, Erich (12) / Sheridan-Rabideau, Luke (11) (9) (DuPont Manual) 6-3; 6-3
Fourth Round
Blanford, Spencer (12) / Cameron, Preston (11) (1) (St. Xavier) def Ioffe, Michael (12) / Strelsov, Spencer (11) (5) (DuPont Manual) 6-4; 6-2
Andrews, Will (11) / Telfer, Matt (12) (5) (Henry Clay) def Frye, Will (12) / Meek, Layne (11) (4) (Ashland Blazer) 6-4; 6-2
Bilderback, Brody (12) / Sparks, Tanner (12) (5) (West Jessamine) def Haught, Jared (12) / Trojani, Benito (10) (3) (Covington Catholic) 6-1; 6-4
Chou, Brandon (10) / Rueff, Sam (12) (2) (Trinity (Louisville)) def Hardin, Adam (12) / Stuckert, Will (11) (5) (St. Xavier) 3-6; 6-1; 1-0(7)