School Directory
Shelby Valley
School Info
Logo: | |
School Id: | # 296 |
Mailing Address: | 125 Douglas Park |
Street Address: | 125 Douglas Park
Pikeville, KY 41501 |
Phone: | (606)639-0033 |
FAX: | (606)639-2074 |
County: | Pike |
Diocese: | Lexington |
Time Zone: | Eastern |
Grade: | 9 - 12 |
Enrollment Factor: | 1 |
Enrollment 9 - 12: | 500 |
Enrollment 10 - 12: | 376 |
Enrollment 9 - 11: | 389 |
Member Since: | 1990 |
SB128 Status: | enabled |
School Region: | 15 |
Web Site: | https://www.shelbyvalley.com |
Athletic Department Web Site: | |
Designated Rep: | Christopher Howell |
Principal: | Greg Napier |
Athletic Director: | Christopher Howell |
School System: | Pike County Schools
316 S. Mayo Trail Pikeville, KY 41501 |
Phone: | (606)433-9200 |
FAX: | (606)432-3321 |
Supt.: | Reed Adkins |
Certified Athletic Trainer: | |
Counselor: | Heather Birchfield David Osborne |
Stadium: | Johnson Brothers Athletic |
Capacity: | 3600 |
Gym: | Shelby Valley Sports Ctr |
Capacity: | 2800 |
School Colors: | Royal Blue and White |
Boys Nickname: | Wildcats |
Girls Nickname: | Lady Kats |
Varsity Sports / Activities
Sport | Alignment | Coach |
Archery - Boys | region: 11 | Patrick Honaker |
Archery - Boys
region: 11
Patrick Honaker |
||
Archery - Girls | (no team) | |
Archery - Girls
|
||
Baseball | region: 15, district: 59 | Tim Welch |
Baseball
region: 15, district: 59
Tim Welch |
||
Basketball - Boys | region: 15, district: 59 | Tyler McCoy |
Basketball - Boys
region: 15, district: 59
Tyler McCoy |
||
Basketball - Girls | region: 15, district: 59 | Mikie Hall |
Basketball - Girls
region: 15, district: 59
Mikie Hall |
||
Bowling - Adapted | (no team) | |
Bowling - Adapted
|
||
Bowling - Boys | (no team) | |
Bowling - Boys
|
||
Bowling - Girls | (no team) | |
Bowling - Girls
|
||
Bowling - Unified | (no team) | |
Bowling - Unified
|
||
Cheerleading | region: 8 | Harley Newsome |
Cheerleading
region: 8
Harley Newsome |
||
Cross Country - Boys | class: 1A, region: 7 | Ronnie Ratliff |
Cross Country - Boys
class: 1A, region: 7
Ronnie Ratliff |
||
Cross Country - Girls | class: 1A, region: 7 | Ronnie Ratliff |
Cross Country - Girls
class: 1A, region: 7
Ronnie Ratliff |
||
Dance | region: 4 | Kassidy Tackett |
Dance
region: 4
Kassidy Tackett |
||
Diving Boys | (no team) | |
Diving Boys
|
||
Diving Girls | (no team) | |
Diving Girls
|
||
Esports - Spring | Robert Hatfield |
|
Esports - Spring
Robert Hatfield |
||
Esports - Winter | Robert Hatfield |
|
Esports - Winter
Robert Hatfield |
||
Fast Pitch Softball | region: 15, district: 59 | David Bowling |
Fast Pitch Softball
region: 15, district: 59
David Bowling |
||
Field Hockey - Girls | (no team) | |
Field Hockey - Girls
|
||
Bass Fishing - Boys | region: 4 | Ronald Bowling |
Bass Fishing - Boys
region: 4
Ronald Bowling |
||
Bass Fishing - Girls | (no team) | |
Bass Fishing - Girls
|
||
Flag Football - Girls | (no team) | |
Flag Football - Girls
|
||
Football | class: 2A, district: 8 | Anthony Hampton |
Football
class: 2A, district: 8
Anthony Hampton |
||
Golf - Boys | region: 11 | Jacob Beverly |
Golf - Boys
region: 11
Jacob Beverly |
||
Golf - Girls | region: 11 | Jacob Beverly |
Golf - Girls
region: 11
Jacob Beverly |
||
Indoor Track - Boys | (no team) | |
Indoor Track - Boys
|
||
Indoor Track - Girls | (no team) | |
Indoor Track - Girls
|
||
Lacrosse - Boys | (no team) | |
Lacrosse - Boys
|
||
Lacrosse - Girls | (no team) | |
Lacrosse - Girls
|
||
Rifle - Boys | (no team) | |
Rifle - Boys
|
||
Rifle - Girls | (no team) | |
Rifle - Girls
|
||
Slow Pitch Softball | (no team) | |
Slow Pitch Softball
|
||
Soccer - Boys | region: 15, district: 57 | Marco Pacheco |
Soccer - Boys
region: 15, district: 57
Marco Pacheco |
||
Soccer - Girls | region: 15, district: 57 | Marco Pacheco |
Soccer - Girls
region: 15, district: 57
Marco Pacheco |
||
Swimming - Boys | (no team) | |
Swimming - Boys
|
||
Swimming - Girls | region: 9 | Lisa Bentley |
Swimming - Girls
region: 9
Lisa Bentley |
||
Team Tennis - Boys | (no team) | |
Team Tennis - Boys
|
||
Team Tennis - Girls | (no team) | |
Team Tennis - Girls
|
||
Tennis - Boys | region: 15 | Freddie Napier |
Tennis - Boys
region: 15
Freddie Napier |
||
Tennis - Girls | region: 15 | Freddie Napier |
Tennis - Girls
region: 15
Freddie Napier |
||
Track - Adapted | (no team) | |
Track - Adapted
|
||
Track - Boys | class: 1A, region: 7 | Derwood Ratliff |
Track - Boys
class: 1A, region: 7
Derwood Ratliff |
||
Track - Girls | class: 1A, region: 7 | Derwood Ratliff |
Track - Girls
class: 1A, region: 7
Derwood Ratliff |
||
Track - Unified | (no team) | |
Track - Unified
|
||
Trap Shooting - Boys | (no team) | |
Trap Shooting - Boys
|
||
Trap Shooting - Girls | (no team) | |
Trap Shooting - Girls
|
||
Volleyball - Boys | (no team) | |
Volleyball - Boys
|
||
Volleyball - Girls | region: 15, district: 59 | Taylor VanHoose |
Volleyball - Girls
region: 15, district: 59
Taylor VanHoose |
||
Wrestling - Boys | (no team) | |
Wrestling - Boys
|
||
Wrestling - Girls | (no team) | |
Wrestling - Girls
|
Junior Varsity Sports / Activities
Sport | Alignment | Coach |
Archery - Boys | (no team) | |
Archery - Boys
|
||
Archery - Girls | (no team) | |
Archery - Girls
|
||
Baseball | region: 15, district: 59 | Tim Welch |
Baseball
region: 15, district: 59
Tim Welch |
||
Basketball - Boys | region: 15, district: 59 | Kenneth Newsome |
Basketball - Boys
region: 15, district: 59
Kenneth Newsome |
||
Basketball - Girls | region: 15, district: 59 | Mikie Hall Michael Bentley |
Basketball - Girls
region: 15, district: 59
Mikie Hall Michael Bentley |
||
Bowling - Adapted | (no team) | |
Bowling - Adapted
|
||
Bowling - Boys | (no team) | |
Bowling - Boys
|
||
Bowling - Girls | (no team) | |
Bowling - Girls
|
||
Bowling - Unified | (no team) | |
Bowling - Unified
|
||
Cheerleading | (no team) | |
Cheerleading
|
||
Cross Country - Boys | (no team) | |
Cross Country - Boys
|
||
Cross Country - Girls | (no team) | |
Cross Country - Girls
|
||
Dance | (no team) | |
Dance
|
||
Diving Boys | (no team) | |
Diving Boys
|
||
Diving Girls | (no team) | |
Diving Girls
|
||
Fast Pitch Softball | region: 15, district: 59 | David Bowling |
Fast Pitch Softball
region: 15, district: 59
David Bowling |
||
Field Hockey - Girls | (no team) | |
Field Hockey - Girls
|
||
Bass Fishing - Boys | (no team) | |
Bass Fishing - Boys
|
||
Bass Fishing - Girls | (no team) | |
Bass Fishing - Girls
|
||
Flag Football - Girls | (no team) | |
Flag Football - Girls
|
||
Football | class: 2A, district: 8 | Tyler Johnson |
Football
class: 2A, district: 8
Tyler Johnson |
||
Golf - Boys | (no team) | |
Golf - Boys
|
||
Golf - Girls | (no team) | |
Golf - Girls
|
||
Indoor Track - Boys | (no team) | |
Indoor Track - Boys
|
||
Indoor Track - Girls | (no team) | |
Indoor Track - Girls
|
||
Volleyball - Boys | (no team) | |
Volleyball - Boys
|
||
Lacrosse - Boys | (no team) | |
Lacrosse - Boys
|
||
Lacrosse - Girls | (no team) | |
Lacrosse - Girls
|
||
Rifle - Boys | (no team) | |
Rifle - Boys
|
||
Rifle - Girls | (no team) | |
Rifle - Girls
|
||
Slow Pitch Softball | (no team) | |
Slow Pitch Softball
|
||
Soccer - Boys | (no team) | |
Soccer - Boys
|
||
Soccer - Girls | (no team) | |
Soccer - Girls
|
||
Swimming - Boys | (no team) | |
Swimming - Boys
|
||
Swimming - Girls | (no team) | |
Swimming - Girls
|
||
Team Tennis - Boys | (no team) | |
Team Tennis - Boys
|
||
Team Tennis - Girls | (no team) | |
Team Tennis - Girls
|
||
Volleyball - Girls | region: 15, district: 59 | Misty Riddle |
Volleyball - Girls
region: 15, district: 59
Misty Riddle |
||
Tennis - Boys | (no team) | |
Tennis - Boys
|
||
Tennis - Girls | (no team) | |
Tennis - Girls
|
||
Track - Adapted | (no team) | |
Track - Adapted
|
||
Track - Boys | (no team) | |
Track - Boys
|
||
Track - Girls | (no team) | |
Track - Girls
|
||
Track - Unified | (no team) | |
Track - Unified
|
||
Trap Shooting - Boys | (no team) | |
Trap Shooting - Boys
|
||
Trap Shooting - Girls | (no team) | |
Trap Shooting - Girls
|
||
Wrestling - Boys | (no team) | |
Wrestling - Boys
|
||
Wrestling - Girls | (no team) | |
Wrestling - Girls
|
Freshman Sports / Activities
Sport | Alignment | Coach |
Archery - Boys | (no team) | |
Archery - Boys
|
||
Archery - Girls | (no team) | |
Archery - Girls
|
||
Baseball | (no team) | |
Baseball
|
||
Basketball - Boys | region: 15, district: 59 | John Meade |
Basketball - Boys
region: 15, district: 59
John Meade |
||
Basketball - Girls | (no team) | |
Basketball - Girls
|
||
Bowling - Adapted | (no team) | |
Bowling - Adapted
|
||
Bowling - Boys | (no team) | |
Bowling - Boys
|
||
Bowling - Girls | (no team) | |
Bowling - Girls
|
||
Bowling - Unified | (no team) | |
Bowling - Unified
|
||
Cheerleading | (no team) | |
Cheerleading
|
||
Cross Country - Boys | (no team) | |
Cross Country - Boys
|
||
Cross Country - Girls | (no team) | |
Cross Country - Girls
|
||
Dance | (no team) | |
Dance
|
||
Diving Boys | (no team) | |
Diving Boys
|
||
Diving Girls | (no team) | |
Diving Girls
|
||
Fast Pitch Softball | (no team) | |
Fast Pitch Softball
|
||
Field Hockey - Girls | (no team) | |
Field Hockey - Girls
|
||
Bass Fishing - Boys | (no team) | |
Bass Fishing - Boys
|
||
Bass Fishing - Girls | (no team) | |
Bass Fishing - Girls
|
||
Flag Football - Girls | (no team) | |
Flag Football - Girls
|
||
Football | (no team) | |
Football
|
||
Golf - Boys | (no team) | |
Golf - Boys
|
||
Golf - Girls | (no team) | |
Golf - Girls
|
||
Indoor Track - Boys | (no team) | |
Indoor Track - Boys
|
||
Indoor Track - Girls | (no team) | |
Indoor Track - Girls
|
||
Lacrosse - Boys | (no team) | |
Lacrosse - Boys
|
||
Lacrosse - Girls | (no team) | |
Lacrosse - Girls
|
||
Rifle - Boys | (no team) | |
Rifle - Boys
|
||
Rifle - Girls | (no team) | |
Rifle - Girls
|
||
Slow Pitch Softball | (no team) | |
Slow Pitch Softball
|
||
Soccer - Boys | (no team) | |
Soccer - Boys
|
||
Soccer - Girls | (no team) | |
Soccer - Girls
|
||
Swimming - Boys | (no team) | |
Swimming - Boys
|
||
Swimming - Girls | (no team) | |
Swimming - Girls
|
||
Tennis - Boys | (no team) | |
Tennis - Boys
|
||
Tennis - Girls | (no team) | |
Tennis - Girls
|
||
Track - Adapted | (no team) | |
Track - Adapted
|
||
Track - Boys | (no team) | |
Track - Boys
|
||
Track - Girls | (no team) | |
Track - Girls
|
||
Track - Unified | (no team) | |
Track - Unified
|
||
Trap Shooting - Boys | (no team) | |
Trap Shooting - Boys
|
||
Trap Shooting - Girls | (no team) | |
Trap Shooting - Girls
|
||
Volleyball - Boys | (no team) | |
Volleyball - Boys
|
||
Volleyball - Girls | region: 15, district: 59 | Misty Riddle |
Volleyball - Girls
region: 15, district: 59
Misty Riddle |
||
Wrestling - Boys | (no team) | |
Wrestling - Boys
|
||
Wrestling - Girls | (no team) | |
Wrestling - Girls
|