Serving Kentucky's Schools and Student Athletes Since 1917

School Directory

Rowan County

School Info
Logo:
School Id: # 234
Mailing Address: 499 Viking Dr.
Street Address: 499 Viking Dr.
Morehead, KY 40351 9162
Phone: (606)784-8956
FAX: (606)784-1067
County: Rowan
Diocese: Lexington
Time Zone: Eastern
Grade: 9 - 12
Enrollment Factor: 1
Enrollment 9 - 12: 1020
Enrollment 10 - 12: 740
Enrollment 9 - 11: 801
Member Since: 1926
SB128 Status: enabled
School Region: 16
Web Site: https://www.rowan.kyschools.us/rchs/index.html
Athletic Department Web Site: https://www.rowan.kyschools.us/rchs/index.html
Designated Rep:
Michael Ritchie
Principal:
Jordan Mann
Athletic Director:
Michael Ritchie
School System: Rowan County Schools
415 West Sun Street
Morehead, KY 40351
Phone: (606)784-8928
FAX: (606)783-1011
Supt.:
Michael Rowe
Certified Athletic Trainer:
Mandy Walker
Counselor:
Stadium: Viking Stadium
Capacity: 6000
Gym: Warren Cooper Gymnasium
Capacity: 2850
School Colors: Green & White
Boys Nickname: Vikings
Girls Nickname: Vikings
Varsity Sports / Activities
Sport Alignment Coach
Archery - Boys region: 11
Donna Oakley
Archery - Boys
region: 11
Donna Oakley
Archery - Girls (no team)
Archery - Girls
Baseball region: 16, district: 61
Scott Collins
Baseball
region: 16, district: 61
Scott Collins
Basketball - Boys region: 16, district: 61
Shawn Thacker
Basketball - Boys
region: 16, district: 61
Shawn Thacker
Basketball - Girls region: 16, district: 61
Matt Stokes
Basketball - Girls
region: 16, district: 61
Matt Stokes
Bowling - Adapted (no team)
Bowling - Adapted
Bowling - Boys region: 8
Courtney Chaffin
Bowling - Boys
region: 8
Courtney Chaffin
Bowling - Girls region: 8
Courtney Chaffin
Bowling - Girls
region: 8
Courtney Chaffin
Bowling - Unified region: 8
Courtney Chaffin
Bowling - Unified
region: 8
Courtney Chaffin
Cheerleading region: 8
Randa Ramey
Cheerleading
region: 8
Randa Ramey
Cross Country - Boys class: 2A, region: 6
Julie Egleston
Cross Country - Boys
class: 2A, region: 6
Julie Egleston
Cross Country - Girls class: 2A, region: 6
Michael Short
Cross Country - Girls
class: 2A, region: 6
Michael Short
Dance (no team)
Dance
Diving Boys (no team)
Diving Boys
Diving Girls (no team)
Diving Girls
Esports - Spring (no team)
Esports - Spring
Esports - Winter (no team)
Esports - Winter
Fast Pitch Softball region: 16, district: 61
Kaitlyn Muncy
Fast Pitch Softball
region: 16, district: 61
Kaitlyn Muncy
Field Hockey - Girls (no team)
Field Hockey - Girls
Bass Fishing - Boys region: 4
Brian Wallace
Bass Fishing - Boys
region: 4
Brian Wallace
Bass Fishing - Girls (no team)
Bass Fishing - Girls
Flag Football - Girls (no team)
Flag Football - Girls
Football class: 4A, district: 6
Kelly Ford
Football
class: 4A, district: 6
Kelly Ford
Golf - Boys region: 12
Larry Slone
Golf - Boys
region: 12
Larry Slone
Golf - Girls region: 12
Tyler Maynard
Golf - Girls
region: 12
Tyler Maynard
Indoor Track - Boys
Michael Short
Indoor Track - Boys
Michael Short
Indoor Track - Girls
Julie Egleston
Indoor Track - Girls
Julie Egleston
Lacrosse - Boys (no team)
Lacrosse - Boys
Lacrosse - Girls (no team)
Lacrosse - Girls
Rifle - Boys (no team)
Rifle - Boys
Rifle - Girls (no team)
Rifle - Girls
Slow Pitch Softball (no team)
Slow Pitch Softball
Soccer - Boys region: 16, district: 61
Ryan Neff
Soccer - Boys
region: 16, district: 61
Ryan Neff
Soccer - Girls region: 16, district: 61
Jordan Barker
Soccer - Girls
region: 16, district: 61
Jordan Barker
Swimming - Boys region: 9
Stephen Cyrus
Swimming - Boys
region: 9
Stephen Cyrus
Swimming - Girls region: 9
Stephen Cyrus
Swimming - Girls
region: 9
Stephen Cyrus
Team Tennis - Boys (no team)
Team Tennis - Boys
Team Tennis - Girls (no team)
Team Tennis - Girls
Tennis - Boys region: 16
Mark Kidd
Tennis - Boys
region: 16
Mark Kidd
Tennis - Girls region: 16
Tammy Collins
Tennis - Girls
region: 16
Tammy Collins
Track - Adapted (no team)
Track - Adapted
Track - Boys class: 2A, region: 6
Michael Short
Track - Boys
class: 2A, region: 6
Michael Short
Track - Girls class: 2A, region: 6
Julie Egleston
Track - Girls
class: 2A, region: 6
Julie Egleston
Track - Unified class: 2A, region: 6
Michael Short
Track - Unified
class: 2A, region: 6
Michael Short
Trap Shooting - Boys (no team)
Trap Shooting - Boys
Trap Shooting - Girls (no team)
Trap Shooting - Girls
Volleyball - Boys (no team)
Volleyball - Boys
Volleyball - Girls region: 16, district: 61
Steve Walters
Volleyball - Girls
region: 16, district: 61
Steve Walters
Wrestling - Boys (no team)
Wrestling - Boys
Wrestling - Girls (no team)
Wrestling - Girls
Junior Varsity Sports / Activities
Sport Alignment Coach
Archery - Boys (no team)
Archery - Boys
Archery - Girls (no team)
Archery - Girls
Baseball region: 16, district: 61
Ty Fannin
Baseball
region: 16, district: 61
Ty Fannin
Basketball - Boys region: 16, district: 61
Tyler Maynard
Basketball - Boys
region: 16, district: 61
Tyler Maynard
Basketball - Girls region: 16, district: 61
Kyle Brown
Raven Ford
Basketball - Girls
region: 16, district: 61
Kyle Brown
Raven Ford
Bowling - Adapted (no team)
Bowling - Adapted
Bowling - Boys (no team)
Bowling - Boys
Bowling - Girls (no team)
Bowling - Girls
Bowling - Unified (no team)
Bowling - Unified
Cheerleading (no team)
Cheerleading
Cross Country - Boys (no team)
Cross Country - Boys
Cross Country - Girls (no team)
Cross Country - Girls
Dance (no team)
Dance
Diving Boys (no team)
Diving Boys
Diving Girls (no team)
Diving Girls
Fast Pitch Softball region: 16, district: 61
Bailey Trent
Fast Pitch Softball
region: 16, district: 61
Bailey Trent
Field Hockey - Girls (no team)
Field Hockey - Girls
Bass Fishing - Boys (no team)
Bass Fishing - Boys
Bass Fishing - Girls (no team)
Bass Fishing - Girls
Flag Football - Girls (no team)
Flag Football - Girls
Football class: 4A, district: 6
Jeff Jones
Football
class: 4A, district: 6
Jeff Jones
Golf - Boys (no team)
Golf - Boys
Golf - Girls (no team)
Golf - Girls
Indoor Track - Boys (no team)
Indoor Track - Boys
Indoor Track - Girls (no team)
Indoor Track - Girls
Volleyball - Boys (no team)
Volleyball - Boys
Lacrosse - Boys (no team)
Lacrosse - Boys
Lacrosse - Girls (no team)
Lacrosse - Girls
Rifle - Boys (no team)
Rifle - Boys
Rifle - Girls (no team)
Rifle - Girls
Slow Pitch Softball (no team)
Slow Pitch Softball
Soccer - Boys region: 16, district: 61
Ryan Neff
Soccer - Boys
region: 16, district: 61
Ryan Neff
Soccer - Girls region: 16, district: 61
Jennifer Goulden
Jordan Barker
Soccer - Girls
region: 16, district: 61
Jennifer Goulden
Jordan Barker
Swimming - Boys (no team)
Swimming - Boys
Swimming - Girls (no team)
Swimming - Girls
Team Tennis - Boys (no team)
Team Tennis - Boys
Team Tennis - Girls (no team)
Team Tennis - Girls
Volleyball - Girls region: 16, district: 61
Kandyse Redmon
Volleyball - Girls
region: 16, district: 61
Kandyse Redmon
Tennis - Boys (no team)
Tennis - Boys
Tennis - Girls (no team)
Tennis - Girls
Track - Adapted (no team)
Track - Adapted
Track - Boys (no team)
Track - Boys
Track - Girls (no team)
Track - Girls
Track - Unified (no team)
Track - Unified
Trap Shooting - Boys (no team)
Trap Shooting - Boys
Trap Shooting - Girls (no team)
Trap Shooting - Girls
Wrestling - Boys (no team)
Wrestling - Boys
Wrestling - Girls (no team)
Wrestling - Girls
Freshman Sports / Activities
Sport Alignment Coach
Archery - Boys (no team)
Archery - Boys
Archery - Girls (no team)
Archery - Girls
Baseball (no team)
Baseball
Basketball - Boys region: 16, district: 61
Chris Roberts
Basketball - Boys
region: 16, district: 61
Chris Roberts
Basketball - Girls region: 16, district: 61
Janae Graham
Basketball - Girls
region: 16, district: 61
Janae Graham
Bowling - Adapted (no team)
Bowling - Adapted
Bowling - Boys (no team)
Bowling - Boys
Bowling - Girls (no team)
Bowling - Girls
Bowling - Unified (no team)
Bowling - Unified
Cheerleading (no team)
Cheerleading
Cross Country - Boys (no team)
Cross Country - Boys
Cross Country - Girls (no team)
Cross Country - Girls
Dance (no team)
Dance
Diving Boys (no team)
Diving Boys
Diving Girls (no team)
Diving Girls
Fast Pitch Softball (no team)
Fast Pitch Softball
Field Hockey - Girls (no team)
Field Hockey - Girls
Bass Fishing - Boys (no team)
Bass Fishing - Boys
Bass Fishing - Girls (no team)
Bass Fishing - Girls
Flag Football - Girls (no team)
Flag Football - Girls
Football class: 4A, district: 6
Jeff Jones
Football
class: 4A, district: 6
Jeff Jones
Golf - Boys (no team)
Golf - Boys
Golf - Girls (no team)
Golf - Girls
Indoor Track - Boys (no team)
Indoor Track - Boys
Indoor Track - Girls (no team)
Indoor Track - Girls
Lacrosse - Boys (no team)
Lacrosse - Boys
Lacrosse - Girls (no team)
Lacrosse - Girls
Rifle - Boys (no team)
Rifle - Boys
Rifle - Girls (no team)
Rifle - Girls
Slow Pitch Softball (no team)
Slow Pitch Softball
Soccer - Boys (no team)
Soccer - Boys
Soccer - Girls (no team)
Soccer - Girls
Swimming - Boys (no team)
Swimming - Boys
Swimming - Girls (no team)
Swimming - Girls
Tennis - Boys (no team)
Tennis - Boys
Tennis - Girls (no team)
Tennis - Girls
Track - Adapted (no team)
Track - Adapted
Track - Boys (no team)
Track - Boys
Track - Girls (no team)
Track - Girls
Track - Unified (no team)
Track - Unified
Trap Shooting - Boys (no team)
Trap Shooting - Boys
Trap Shooting - Girls (no team)
Trap Shooting - Girls
Volleyball - Boys (no team)
Volleyball - Boys
Volleyball - Girls region: 16, district: 61
Kaley Sanders
Kandyse Redmon
Volleyball - Girls
region: 16, district: 61
Kaley Sanders
Kandyse Redmon
Wrestling - Boys (no team)
Wrestling - Boys
Wrestling - Girls (no team)
Wrestling - Girls


icon-angle icon-bars icon-times