Serving Kentucky's Schools and Student Athletes Since 1917

School Directory

Simon Kenton

School Info
Logo:
School Id: # 247
Mailing Address: 11132 Madison Pike
Street Address: 11132 Madison Pike
Independence, KY 41051 9265
Phone: (859)960-0100
FAX: (859)960-0200
County: Kenton
Diocese: Covington
Time Zone: Eastern
Grade: 9 - 12
Enrollment Factor: 1
Enrollment 9 - 12: 1866
Enrollment 10 - 12: 1354
Enrollment 9 - 11: 1427
Member Since: 1923
SB128 Status: enabled
School Region: 8
Web Site:
Athletic Department Web Site:
Designated Rep:
Troy Roberts
Principal:
Craig Reinhart
Athletic Director:
Troy Roberts
School System: Kenton County Schools
1055 Eaton Drive
Fort Wright, KY 41017
Phone: (859)344-8888
FAX: (859)344-1531
Supt.:
Henry Webb
Certified Athletic Trainer:
Nathan Clark
Counselor:
Susan Back
Stadium: Chlorine B. Menefee
Capacity: 3000
Gym: Joe Stark Memorial Gymnas
Capacity: 1200
School Colors: Royal Blue & White
Boys Nickname: Pioneers
Girls Nickname: Lady Pioneers
Varsity Sports / Activities
Sport Alignment Coach
Archery region: 6
Larry Rogers
Archery
region: 6
Larry Rogers
Baseball region: 8, district: 32
Troy Roberts
Baseball
region: 8, district: 32
Troy Roberts
Basketball - Boys region: 8, district: 32
Trent Steiner
Basketball - Boys
region: 8, district: 32
Trent Steiner
Basketball - Girls region: 8, district: 32
Brenden Stowers
Basketball - Girls
region: 8, district: 32
Brenden Stowers
Bowling - Boys region: 5
Sandy Cummins
Bowling - Boys
region: 5
Sandy Cummins
Bowling - Girls region: 5
Sandy Cummins
Bowling - Girls
region: 5
Sandy Cummins
Bowling - Unified region: 5
Theresa Nichter
Bowling - Unified
region: 5
Theresa Nichter
Cheerleading region: 4
Marti Fiedler
Cheerleading
region: 4
Marti Fiedler
Cross Country - Boys class: 3A, region: 5
Lea Chinn
Cross Country - Boys
class: 3A, region: 5
Lea Chinn
Cross Country - Girls class: 3A, region: 5
Lea Chinn
Cross Country - Girls
class: 3A, region: 5
Lea Chinn
Dance region: 2
Laura Schneider
Dance
region: 2
Laura Schneider
Esports - Winter (no team)
Esports - Winter
Esports - Spring (no team)
Esports - Spring
Fast Pitch Softball region: 8, district: 32
Chris Young
Fast Pitch Softball
region: 8, district: 32
Chris Young
Field Hockey - Girls (no team)
Field Hockey - Girls
Fishing region: 2
Jason Stewart
Fishing
region: 2
Jason Stewart
Football class: 6A, district: 6
Roy Lucas
Football
class: 6A, district: 6
Roy Lucas
Golf - Boys region: 7
Jeff Schraffenberger
Golf - Boys
region: 7
Jeff Schraffenberger
Golf - Girls region: 7
Adam Warning
Golf - Girls
region: 7
Adam Warning
Lacrosse - Boys (no team)
Lacrosse - Boys
Lacrosse - Girls (no team)
Lacrosse - Girls
Marksmanship (no team)
Marksmanship
Slow Pitch Softball (no team)
Slow Pitch Softball
Soccer - Boys region: 8, district: 32
Jeremy Wolfe
Soccer - Boys
region: 8, district: 32
Jeremy Wolfe
Soccer - Girls region: 8, district: 32
Hillary Johnson
Soccer - Girls
region: 8, district: 32
Hillary Johnson
Swimming - Boys region: 7
Sabrina Epperson Spence
Carol Franzen
Swimming - Boys
region: 7
Sabrina Epperson Spence
Carol Franzen
Swimming - Girls region: 7
Sabrina Epperson Spence
Carol Franzen
Swimming - Girls
region: 7
Sabrina Epperson Spence
Carol Franzen
Tennis - Boys region: 8
Nathan Gilbert
Tennis - Boys
region: 8
Nathan Gilbert
Tennis - Girls region: 8
Nathan Gilbert
Tennis - Girls
region: 8
Nathan Gilbert
Track - Boys class: 3A, region: 5
John Gerth
Track - Boys
class: 3A, region: 5
John Gerth
Track - Girls class: 3A, region: 5
John Gerth
Track - Girls
class: 3A, region: 5
John Gerth
Track - Unified class: 3A, region: 5
Jessica Stallkamp
Track - Unified
class: 3A, region: 5
Jessica Stallkamp
Volleyball region: 8, district: 32
Amy Marx
Volleyball
region: 8, district: 32
Amy Marx
Wrestling region: 5
Jarrod Peebles
Wrestling
region: 5
Jarrod Peebles
Junior Varsity Sports / Activities
Sport Alignment Coach
Archery (no team)
Archery
Baseball region: 8, district: 32
Rick Stamm
Baseball
region: 8, district: 32
Rick Stamm
Basketball - Boys region: 8, district: 32
Tyler Scroggins
Basketball - Boys
region: 8, district: 32
Tyler Scroggins
Basketball - Girls region: 8, district: 32
Ryan Pernell
Basketball - Girls
region: 8, district: 32
Ryan Pernell
Bowling - Boys (no team)
Bowling - Boys
Bowling - Girls (no team)
Bowling - Girls
Bowling - Unified (no team)
Bowling - Unified
Cheerleading region: 4
Kristen McKinley
Cheerleading
region: 4
Kristen McKinley
Cross Country - Boys class: 3A, region: 5
Lea Chinn
Cross Country - Boys
class: 3A, region: 5
Lea Chinn
Cross Country - Girls class: 3A, region: 5
Lea Chinn
Cross Country - Girls
class: 3A, region: 5
Lea Chinn
Dance (no team)
Dance
Fast Pitch Softball region: 8, district: 32
Jessica Swope
Fast Pitch Softball
region: 8, district: 32
Jessica Swope
Field Hockey - Girls (no team)
Field Hockey - Girls
Fishing (no team)
Fishing
Football class: 6A, district: 6
Steve Burns
Football
class: 6A, district: 6
Steve Burns
Golf - Boys region: 7
Golf - Boys
region: 7
Golf - Girls (no team)
Golf - Girls
Lacrosse - Boys (no team)
Lacrosse - Boys
Lacrosse - Girls (no team)
Lacrosse - Girls
Marksmanship (no team)
Marksmanship
Slow Pitch Softball (no team)
Slow Pitch Softball
Soccer - Boys region: 8, district: 32
Dusty Jones
Soccer - Boys
region: 8, district: 32
Dusty Jones
Soccer - Girls region: 8, district: 32
Molly Johnson
Soccer - Girls
region: 8, district: 32
Molly Johnson
Swimming - Boys region: 7
Carol Franzen
Swimming - Boys
region: 7
Carol Franzen
Swimming - Girls region: 7
Carol Franzen
Swimming - Girls
region: 7
Carol Franzen
Tennis - Boys region: 8
Larry Rogers
Tennis - Boys
region: 8
Larry Rogers
Tennis - Girls region: 8
Jeff Schraffenberger
Tennis - Girls
region: 8
Jeff Schraffenberger
Track - Boys class: 3A, region: 5
John Gerth
Track - Boys
class: 3A, region: 5
John Gerth
Track - Girls class: 3A, region: 5
John Gerth
Track - Girls
class: 3A, region: 5
John Gerth
Track - Unified (no team)
Track - Unified
Volleyball region: 8, district: 32
Erica Dayringer
Volleyball
region: 8, district: 32
Erica Dayringer
Wrestling region: 5
Joseph Parrott
Wrestling
region: 5
Joseph Parrott
Freshman Sports / Activities
Sport Alignment Coach
Archery (no team)
Archery
Baseball region: 8, district: 32
Mark Franzen
Baseball
region: 8, district: 32
Mark Franzen
Basketball - Boys region: 8, district: 32
Luke Murphy
Basketball - Boys
region: 8, district: 32
Luke Murphy
Basketball - Girls region: 8, district: 32
Kelsey Schmiade
Basketball - Girls
region: 8, district: 32
Kelsey Schmiade
Bowling - Boys (no team)
Bowling - Boys
Bowling - Girls (no team)
Bowling - Girls
Bowling - Unified (no team)
Bowling - Unified
Cheerleading (no team)
Cheerleading
Cross Country - Boys (no team)
Cross Country - Boys
Cross Country - Girls (no team)
Cross Country - Girls
Dance (no team)
Dance
Fast Pitch Softball region: 8, district: 32
Bill Chard
Fast Pitch Softball
region: 8, district: 32
Bill Chard
Field Hockey - Girls (no team)
Field Hockey - Girls
Fishing (no team)
Fishing
Football class: 6A, district: 6
Chad Lawrence
Football
class: 6A, district: 6
Chad Lawrence
Golf - Boys (no team)
Golf - Boys
Golf - Girls (no team)
Golf - Girls
Lacrosse - Boys (no team)
Lacrosse - Boys
Lacrosse - Girls (no team)
Lacrosse - Girls
Marksmanship (no team)
Marksmanship
Slow Pitch Softball (no team)
Slow Pitch Softball
Soccer - Boys region: 8, district: 32
Michael Strucke
Soccer - Boys
region: 8, district: 32
Michael Strucke
Soccer - Girls (no team)
Soccer - Girls
Swimming - Boys (no team)
Swimming - Boys
Swimming - Girls (no team)
Swimming - Girls
Tennis - Boys (no team)
Tennis - Boys
Tennis - Girls (no team)
Tennis - Girls
Track - Boys (no team)
Track - Boys
Track - Girls (no team)
Track - Girls
Track - Unified (no team)
Track - Unified
Volleyball region: 8, district: 32
William Simpson
Volleyball
region: 8, district: 32
William Simpson
Wrestling (no team)
Wrestling


icon-angle icon-bars icon-times