Serving Kentucky's Schools and Student Athletes Since 1917

School Directory

Wayne County

School Info
Logo:
School Id: # 279
Mailing Address: 2 Kenny Davis Boulevard
Street Address: 2 Kenny Davis Boulevard
Monticello, KY 42633
Phone: (606)348-5575
FAX: (606)348-3458
County: Wayne
Diocese: Lexington
Time Zone: Eastern
Grade: 9 - 12
Enrollment Factor: 1
Enrollment 9 - 12: 924
Enrollment 10 - 12: 679
Enrollment 9 - 11: 717
Member Since: 1934
SB128 Status: enabled
School Region: 12
Web Site: https://www.wayne.k12.ky.us
Athletic Department Web Site:
Designated Rep:
Kevin Jones
Principal:
Steve Thompson
Athletic Director:
Kevin Jones
School System: Wayne County Schools
1025 South Main
Monticello, KY 42633
Phone: (606)348-8484
FAX:
Supt.:
Don Neal
Certified Athletic Trainer:
Counselor:
Tiffani Bertram
Stadium: Jewell Field
Capacity: 1500
Gym:
Capacity: 4250
School Colors: Red/White/Black
Boys Nickname: Cardinals
Girls Nickname: .Lady Cards
Varsity Sports / Activities
Sport Alignment Coach
Archery - Boys region: 9
Forrest Shelton
Archery - Boys
region: 9
Forrest Shelton
Archery - Girls region: 9
Forrest Shelton
Archery - Girls
region: 9
Forrest Shelton
Baseball region: 12, district: 48
Josh Bartley
Baseball
region: 12, district: 48
Josh Bartley
Basketball - Boys region: 12, district: 48
Jarrad Parmley
Basketball - Boys
region: 12, district: 48
Jarrad Parmley
Basketball - Girls region: 12, district: 48
Austin Shearer
Basketball - Girls
region: 12, district: 48
Austin Shearer
Bowling - Adapted (no team)
Bowling - Adapted
Bowling - Boys region: 8
Jamie Hutchinson
Bowling - Boys
region: 8
Jamie Hutchinson
Bowling - Girls region: 8
Jamie Hutchinson
Bowling - Girls
region: 8
Jamie Hutchinson
Bowling - Unified (no team)
Bowling - Unified
Cheerleading region: 6
Mary Beth Stockton
Cheerleading
region: 6
Mary Beth Stockton
Cross Country - Boys class: 2A, region: 5
Kevin Jones
Cross Country - Boys
class: 2A, region: 5
Kevin Jones
Cross Country - Girls class: 2A, region: 5
Kevin Jones
Cross Country - Girls
class: 2A, region: 5
Kevin Jones
Dance region: 3
Bridgett LaFevers
Dance
region: 3
Bridgett LaFevers
Diving Boys (no team)
Diving Boys
Diving Girls (no team)
Diving Girls
Esports - Spring
Allen Ehredt
Esports - Spring
Allen Ehredt
Esports - Winter
Allen Ehredt
Esports - Winter
Allen Ehredt
Fast Pitch Softball region: 12, district: 48
Shawn Gossage
Fast Pitch Softball
region: 12, district: 48
Shawn Gossage
Field Hockey - Girls (no team)
Field Hockey - Girls
Bass Fishing - Boys region: 3
Matthew Adkins
Bass Fishing - Boys
region: 3
Matthew Adkins
Bass Fishing - Girls region: 3
Matthew Adkins
Bass Fishing - Girls
region: 3
Matthew Adkins
Flag Football - Girls (no team)
Flag Football - Girls
Football class: 4A, district: 7
Tyler Guffey
Football
class: 4A, district: 7
Tyler Guffey
Golf - Boys region: 10
Malcolm Gehring
Golf - Boys
region: 10
Malcolm Gehring
Golf - Girls region: 10
Grant Clark
Golf - Girls
region: 10
Grant Clark
Indoor Track - Boys (no team)
Indoor Track - Boys
Indoor Track - Girls (no team)
Indoor Track - Girls
Lacrosse - Boys (no team)
Lacrosse - Boys
Lacrosse - Girls (no team)
Lacrosse - Girls
Rifle - Boys (no team)
Rifle - Boys
Rifle - Girls (no team)
Rifle - Girls
Slow Pitch Softball (no team)
Slow Pitch Softball
Soccer - Boys region: 12, district: 48
Riley Woods
Soccer - Boys
region: 12, district: 48
Riley Woods
Soccer - Girls region: 12, district: 48
Jeff Keith
Soccer - Girls
region: 12, district: 48
Jeff Keith
Swimming - Boys (no team)
Swimming - Boys
Swimming - Girls (no team)
Swimming - Girls
Team Tennis - Boys
Allen Burchett
Team Tennis - Boys
Allen Burchett
Team Tennis - Girls
Ronnie Sexton
Team Tennis - Girls
Ronnie Sexton
Tennis - Boys region: 12
Allen Burchett
Tennis - Boys
region: 12
Allen Burchett
Tennis - Girls region: 12
Ronnie Sexton
Tennis - Girls
region: 12
Ronnie Sexton
Track - Adapted (no team)
Track - Adapted
Track - Boys class: 2A, region: 5
Kevin Jones
Track - Boys
class: 2A, region: 5
Kevin Jones
Track - Girls class: 2A, region: 5
Kevin Jones
Track - Girls
class: 2A, region: 5
Kevin Jones
Track - Unified (no team)
Track - Unified
Trap Shooting - Boys (no team)
Trap Shooting - Boys
Trap Shooting - Girls (no team)
Trap Shooting - Girls
Volleyball - Boys (no team)
Volleyball - Boys
Volleyball - Girls region: 12, district: 48
Sandra Baker
Volleyball - Girls
region: 12, district: 48
Sandra Baker
Wrestling - Boys region: 7
Danny Upchurch
Wrestling - Boys
region: 7
Danny Upchurch
Wrestling - Girls (no team)
Wrestling - Girls
Junior Varsity Sports / Activities
Sport Alignment Coach
Archery - Boys (no team)
Archery - Boys
Archery - Girls (no team)
Archery - Girls
Baseball region: 12, district: 48
Kyle Gehring
Baseball
region: 12, district: 48
Kyle Gehring
Basketball - Boys region: 12, district: 48
Riley Woods
Basketball - Boys
region: 12, district: 48
Riley Woods
Basketball - Girls region: 12, district: 48
Cortney Stinson
Basketball - Girls
region: 12, district: 48
Cortney Stinson
Bowling - Adapted (no team)
Bowling - Adapted
Bowling - Boys (no team)
Bowling - Boys
Bowling - Girls (no team)
Bowling - Girls
Bowling - Unified (no team)
Bowling - Unified
Cheerleading (no team)
Cheerleading
Cross Country - Boys (no team)
Cross Country - Boys
Cross Country - Girls (no team)
Cross Country - Girls
Dance (no team)
Dance
Diving Boys (no team)
Diving Boys
Diving Girls (no team)
Diving Girls
Fast Pitch Softball region: 12, district: 48
Kelsay Marcum
Fast Pitch Softball
region: 12, district: 48
Kelsay Marcum
Field Hockey - Girls (no team)
Field Hockey - Girls
Bass Fishing - Boys (no team)
Bass Fishing - Boys
Bass Fishing - Girls (no team)
Bass Fishing - Girls
Flag Football - Girls (no team)
Flag Football - Girls
Football class: 4A, district: 7
Barrett Hutchinson
Football
class: 4A, district: 7
Barrett Hutchinson
Golf - Boys (no team)
Golf - Boys
Golf - Girls (no team)
Golf - Girls
Indoor Track - Boys (no team)
Indoor Track - Boys
Indoor Track - Girls (no team)
Indoor Track - Girls
Volleyball - Boys (no team)
Volleyball - Boys
Lacrosse - Boys (no team)
Lacrosse - Boys
Lacrosse - Girls (no team)
Lacrosse - Girls
Rifle - Boys (no team)
Rifle - Boys
Rifle - Girls (no team)
Rifle - Girls
Slow Pitch Softball (no team)
Slow Pitch Softball
Soccer - Boys region: 12, district: 48
Robert Sherwood
Soccer - Boys
region: 12, district: 48
Robert Sherwood
Soccer - Girls region: 12, district: 48
Jeff Keith
Soccer - Girls
region: 12, district: 48
Jeff Keith
Swimming - Boys (no team)
Swimming - Boys
Swimming - Girls (no team)
Swimming - Girls
Team Tennis - Boys (no team)
Team Tennis - Boys
Team Tennis - Girls (no team)
Team Tennis - Girls
Volleyball - Girls region: 12, district: 48
Sandra Baker
Volleyball - Girls
region: 12, district: 48
Sandra Baker
Tennis - Boys (no team)
Tennis - Boys
Tennis - Girls (no team)
Tennis - Girls
Track - Adapted (no team)
Track - Adapted
Track - Boys (no team)
Track - Boys
Track - Girls (no team)
Track - Girls
Track - Unified (no team)
Track - Unified
Trap Shooting - Boys (no team)
Trap Shooting - Boys
Trap Shooting - Girls (no team)
Trap Shooting - Girls
Wrestling - Boys (no team)
Wrestling - Boys
Wrestling - Girls (no team)
Wrestling - Girls
Freshman Sports / Activities
Sport Alignment Coach
Archery - Boys (no team)
Archery - Boys
Archery - Girls (no team)
Archery - Girls
Baseball (no team)
Baseball
Basketball - Boys region: 12, district: 48
Basketball - Boys
region: 12, district: 48
Basketball - Girls region: 12, district: 48
Cortney Stinson
Basketball - Girls
region: 12, district: 48
Cortney Stinson
Bowling - Adapted (no team)
Bowling - Adapted
Bowling - Boys (no team)
Bowling - Boys
Bowling - Girls (no team)
Bowling - Girls
Bowling - Unified (no team)
Bowling - Unified
Cheerleading (no team)
Cheerleading
Cross Country - Boys (no team)
Cross Country - Boys
Cross Country - Girls (no team)
Cross Country - Girls
Dance (no team)
Dance
Diving Boys (no team)
Diving Boys
Diving Girls (no team)
Diving Girls
Fast Pitch Softball (no team)
Fast Pitch Softball
Field Hockey - Girls (no team)
Field Hockey - Girls
Bass Fishing - Boys (no team)
Bass Fishing - Boys
Bass Fishing - Girls (no team)
Bass Fishing - Girls
Flag Football - Girls (no team)
Flag Football - Girls
Football (no team)
Football
Golf - Boys (no team)
Golf - Boys
Golf - Girls (no team)
Golf - Girls
Indoor Track - Boys (no team)
Indoor Track - Boys
Indoor Track - Girls (no team)
Indoor Track - Girls
Lacrosse - Boys (no team)
Lacrosse - Boys
Lacrosse - Girls (no team)
Lacrosse - Girls
Rifle - Boys (no team)
Rifle - Boys
Rifle - Girls (no team)
Rifle - Girls
Slow Pitch Softball (no team)
Slow Pitch Softball
Soccer - Boys (no team)
Soccer - Boys
Soccer - Girls (no team)
Soccer - Girls
Swimming - Boys (no team)
Swimming - Boys
Swimming - Girls (no team)
Swimming - Girls
Tennis - Boys (no team)
Tennis - Boys
Tennis - Girls (no team)
Tennis - Girls
Track - Adapted (no team)
Track - Adapted
Track - Boys (no team)
Track - Boys
Track - Girls (no team)
Track - Girls
Track - Unified (no team)
Track - Unified
Trap Shooting - Boys (no team)
Trap Shooting - Boys
Trap Shooting - Girls (no team)
Trap Shooting - Girls
Volleyball - Boys (no team)
Volleyball - Boys
Volleyball - Girls region: 12, district: 48
Jennifer Denney
Volleyball - Girls
region: 12, district: 48
Jennifer Denney
Wrestling - Boys (no team)
Wrestling - Boys
Wrestling - Girls (no team)
Wrestling - Girls


icon-angle icon-bars icon-times