Serving Kentucky's Schools and Student Athletes Since 1917

School Directory

Shelby Valley

School Info
Logo:
School Id: # 296
Mailing Address: 125 Douglas Park
Street Address: 125 Douglas Park
Pikeville, KY 41501
Phone: (606)639-0033
FAX: (606)639-2074
County: Pike
Diocese: Lexington
Time Zone: Eastern
Grade: 9 - 12
Enrollment Factor: 1
Enrollment 9 - 12: 531
Enrollment 10 - 12: 398
Enrollment 9 - 11: 413
Member Since: 1990
SB128 Status: enabled
School Region: 15
Web Site: https://www.shelbyvalley.com
Athletic Department Web Site:
Designated Rep:
Christopher Howell
Principal:
Greg Napier
Athletic Director:
Christopher Howell
School System: Pike County Schools
316 S. Mayo Trail
Pikeville, KY 41501
Phone: (606)433-9200
FAX: (606)432-3321
Supt.:
Reed Adkins
Certified Athletic Trainer:
Counselor:
Heather Birchfield
David Osborne
Stadium: Johnson Brothers Athletic
Capacity: 3600
Gym: Shelby Valley Sports Ctr
Capacity: 2800
School Colors: Royal Blue and White
Boys Nickname: Wildcats
Girls Nickname: Lady Kats
Varsity Sports / Activities
Sport Alignment Coach
Archery - Boys region: 11
Patrick Honaker
Archery - Boys
region: 11
Patrick Honaker
Archery - Girls (no team)
Archery - Girls
Baseball region: 15, district: 59
Tim Welch
Baseball
region: 15, district: 59
Tim Welch
Basketball - Boys region: 15, district: 59
Tyler McCoy
Basketball - Boys
region: 15, district: 59
Tyler McCoy
Basketball - Girls region: 15, district: 59
Mikie Hall
Basketball - Girls
region: 15, district: 59
Mikie Hall
Bowling - Adapted (no team)
Bowling - Adapted
Bowling - Boys (no team)
Bowling - Boys
Bowling - Girls (no team)
Bowling - Girls
Bowling - Unified (no team)
Bowling - Unified
Cheerleading region: 8
Harley Newsome
Cheerleading
region: 8
Harley Newsome
Cross Country - Boys class: 1A, region: 7
Ronnie Ratliff
Cross Country - Boys
class: 1A, region: 7
Ronnie Ratliff
Cross Country - Girls class: 1A, region: 7
Ronnie Ratliff
Cross Country - Girls
class: 1A, region: 7
Ronnie Ratliff
Dance region: 4
Kassidy Tackett
Dance
region: 4
Kassidy Tackett
Diving Boys (no team)
Diving Boys
Diving Girls (no team)
Diving Girls
Esports - Spring
Robert Hatfield
Esports - Spring
Robert Hatfield
Esports - Winter
Robert Hatfield
Esports - Winter
Robert Hatfield
Fast Pitch Softball region: 15, district: 59
David Bowling
Fast Pitch Softball
region: 15, district: 59
David Bowling
Field Hockey - Girls (no team)
Field Hockey - Girls
Bass Fishing - Boys region: 4
Ronald Bowling
Bass Fishing - Boys
region: 4
Ronald Bowling
Bass Fishing - Girls (no team)
Bass Fishing - Girls
Flag Football - Girls (no team)
Flag Football - Girls
Football class: 2A, district: 8
Anthony Hampton
Football
class: 2A, district: 8
Anthony Hampton
Golf - Boys region: 11
Jacob Beverly
Golf - Boys
region: 11
Jacob Beverly
Golf - Girls region: 11
Jacob Beverly
Golf - Girls
region: 11
Jacob Beverly
Indoor Track - Boys (no team)
Indoor Track - Boys
Indoor Track - Girls (no team)
Indoor Track - Girls
Lacrosse - Boys (no team)
Lacrosse - Boys
Lacrosse - Girls (no team)
Lacrosse - Girls
Rifle - Boys (no team)
Rifle - Boys
Rifle - Girls (no team)
Rifle - Girls
Slow Pitch Softball (no team)
Slow Pitch Softball
Soccer - Boys region: 15, district: 57
Marco Pacheco
Soccer - Boys
region: 15, district: 57
Marco Pacheco
Soccer - Girls region: 15, district: 57
Marco Pacheco
Soccer - Girls
region: 15, district: 57
Marco Pacheco
Swimming - Boys region: 9
Lisa Bentley
Swimming - Boys
region: 9
Lisa Bentley
Swimming - Girls region: 9
Lisa Bentley
Swimming - Girls
region: 9
Lisa Bentley
Team Tennis - Boys (no team)
Team Tennis - Boys
Team Tennis - Girls (no team)
Team Tennis - Girls
Tennis - Boys region: 15
Freddie Napier
Tennis - Boys
region: 15
Freddie Napier
Tennis - Girls region: 15
Freddie Napier
Tennis - Girls
region: 15
Freddie Napier
Track - Adapted (no team)
Track - Adapted
Track - Boys class: 1A, region: 7
Derwood Ratliff
Track - Boys
class: 1A, region: 7
Derwood Ratliff
Track - Girls class: 1A, region: 7
Derwood Ratliff
Track - Girls
class: 1A, region: 7
Derwood Ratliff
Track - Unified (no team)
Track - Unified
Trap Shooting - Boys (no team)
Trap Shooting - Boys
Trap Shooting - Girls (no team)
Trap Shooting - Girls
Volleyball - Boys (no team)
Volleyball - Boys
Volleyball - Girls region: 15, district: 59
Taylor VanHoose
Volleyball - Girls
region: 15, district: 59
Taylor VanHoose
Wrestling - Boys (no team)
Wrestling - Boys
Wrestling - Girls (no team)
Wrestling - Girls
Junior Varsity Sports / Activities
Sport Alignment Coach
Archery - Boys (no team)
Archery - Boys
Archery - Girls (no team)
Archery - Girls
Baseball (no team)
Baseball
Basketball - Boys region: 15, district: 59
Kenneth Newsome
Basketball - Boys
region: 15, district: 59
Kenneth Newsome
Basketball - Girls region: 15, district: 59
Michael Bentley
Mikie Hall
Basketball - Girls
region: 15, district: 59
Michael Bentley
Mikie Hall
Bowling - Adapted (no team)
Bowling - Adapted
Bowling - Boys (no team)
Bowling - Boys
Bowling - Girls (no team)
Bowling - Girls
Bowling - Unified (no team)
Bowling - Unified
Cheerleading (no team)
Cheerleading
Cross Country - Boys (no team)
Cross Country - Boys
Cross Country - Girls (no team)
Cross Country - Girls
Dance (no team)
Dance
Diving Boys (no team)
Diving Boys
Diving Girls (no team)
Diving Girls
Fast Pitch Softball region: 15, district: 59
David Bowling
Fast Pitch Softball
region: 15, district: 59
David Bowling
Field Hockey - Girls (no team)
Field Hockey - Girls
Bass Fishing - Boys (no team)
Bass Fishing - Boys
Bass Fishing - Girls (no team)
Bass Fishing - Girls
Flag Football - Girls (no team)
Flag Football - Girls
Football class: 2A, district: 8
Tyler Johnson
Football
class: 2A, district: 8
Tyler Johnson
Golf - Boys (no team)
Golf - Boys
Golf - Girls (no team)
Golf - Girls
Indoor Track - Boys (no team)
Indoor Track - Boys
Indoor Track - Girls (no team)
Indoor Track - Girls
Volleyball - Boys (no team)
Volleyball - Boys
Lacrosse - Boys (no team)
Lacrosse - Boys
Lacrosse - Girls (no team)
Lacrosse - Girls
Rifle - Boys (no team)
Rifle - Boys
Rifle - Girls (no team)
Rifle - Girls
Slow Pitch Softball (no team)
Slow Pitch Softball
Soccer - Boys (no team)
Soccer - Boys
Soccer - Girls (no team)
Soccer - Girls
Swimming - Boys (no team)
Swimming - Boys
Swimming - Girls (no team)
Swimming - Girls
Team Tennis - Boys (no team)
Team Tennis - Boys
Team Tennis - Girls (no team)
Team Tennis - Girls
Volleyball - Girls region: 15, district: 59
Misty Riddle
Volleyball - Girls
region: 15, district: 59
Misty Riddle
Tennis - Boys (no team)
Tennis - Boys
Tennis - Girls (no team)
Tennis - Girls
Track - Adapted (no team)
Track - Adapted
Track - Boys (no team)
Track - Boys
Track - Girls (no team)
Track - Girls
Track - Unified (no team)
Track - Unified
Trap Shooting - Boys (no team)
Trap Shooting - Boys
Trap Shooting - Girls (no team)
Trap Shooting - Girls
Wrestling - Boys (no team)
Wrestling - Boys
Wrestling - Girls (no team)
Wrestling - Girls
Freshman Sports / Activities
Sport Alignment Coach
Archery - Boys (no team)
Archery - Boys
Archery - Girls (no team)
Archery - Girls
Baseball (no team)
Baseball
Basketball - Boys region: 15, district: 59
John Meade
Basketball - Boys
region: 15, district: 59
John Meade
Basketball - Girls (no team)
Basketball - Girls
Bowling - Adapted (no team)
Bowling - Adapted
Bowling - Boys (no team)
Bowling - Boys
Bowling - Girls (no team)
Bowling - Girls
Bowling - Unified (no team)
Bowling - Unified
Cheerleading (no team)
Cheerleading
Cross Country - Boys (no team)
Cross Country - Boys
Cross Country - Girls (no team)
Cross Country - Girls
Dance (no team)
Dance
Diving Boys (no team)
Diving Boys
Diving Girls (no team)
Diving Girls
Fast Pitch Softball (no team)
Fast Pitch Softball
Field Hockey - Girls (no team)
Field Hockey - Girls
Bass Fishing - Boys (no team)
Bass Fishing - Boys
Bass Fishing - Girls (no team)
Bass Fishing - Girls
Flag Football - Girls (no team)
Flag Football - Girls
Football (no team)
Football
Golf - Boys (no team)
Golf - Boys
Golf - Girls (no team)
Golf - Girls
Indoor Track - Boys (no team)
Indoor Track - Boys
Indoor Track - Girls (no team)
Indoor Track - Girls
Lacrosse - Boys (no team)
Lacrosse - Boys
Lacrosse - Girls (no team)
Lacrosse - Girls
Rifle - Boys (no team)
Rifle - Boys
Rifle - Girls (no team)
Rifle - Girls
Slow Pitch Softball (no team)
Slow Pitch Softball
Soccer - Boys (no team)
Soccer - Boys
Soccer - Girls (no team)
Soccer - Girls
Swimming - Boys (no team)
Swimming - Boys
Swimming - Girls (no team)
Swimming - Girls
Tennis - Boys (no team)
Tennis - Boys
Tennis - Girls (no team)
Tennis - Girls
Track - Adapted (no team)
Track - Adapted
Track - Boys (no team)
Track - Boys
Track - Girls (no team)
Track - Girls
Track - Unified (no team)
Track - Unified
Trap Shooting - Boys (no team)
Trap Shooting - Boys
Trap Shooting - Girls (no team)
Trap Shooting - Girls
Volleyball - Boys (no team)
Volleyball - Boys
Volleyball - Girls region: 15, district: 59
Misty Riddle
Volleyball - Girls
region: 15, district: 59
Misty Riddle
Wrestling - Boys (no team)
Wrestling - Boys
Wrestling - Girls (no team)
Wrestling - Girls


icon-angle icon-bars icon-times