Serving Kentucky's Schools and Student Athletes Since 1917

School Directory

Hopkins County Central

School Info
Logo:
School Id: # 315
Mailing Address: 6625 Hopkinsville Road
Street Address: 6625 Hopkinsville Road
Madisonville, KY 42431
Phone: (270)825-6133
FAX: (270)228-0987
County: Hopkins
Diocese: Owensboro
Time Zone: Central
Grade: 9 - 12
Enrollment Factor: 1
Enrollment 9 - 12: 865
Enrollment 10 - 12: 583
Enrollment 9 - 11: 672
Member Since: 1996
SB128 Status: enabled
School Region: 2
Web Site:
Athletic Department Web Site:
Designated Rep:
Austin Byrum
Principal:
Michael Zimmer
Athletic Director:
Austin Byrum
School System: Hopkins County Schools
320 South Seminary Street
Madisonville, KY 42431
Phone: (270)825-6000
FAX: (270)228-0987
Supt.:
Amy Smith
Certified Athletic Trainer:
Miranda Percich
Counselor:
David Gilkey
Crystal Tow
Ashley Mitchell
Stadium: Storm Stadium
Capacity: 3000
Gym: Storm Gym
Capacity: 3000
School Colors: Navy, Red, White
Boys Nickname: Storm
Girls Nickname: Lady Storm
Varsity Sports / Activities
Sport Alignment Coach
Archery - Boys region: 1
Brian Turner
Archery - Boys
region: 1
Brian Turner
Archery - Girls (no team)
Archery - Girls
Baseball region: 2, district: 7
Austin Starks
Baseball
region: 2, district: 7
Austin Starks
Basketball - Boys region: 2, district: 7
Michael Fraliex
Basketball - Boys
region: 2, district: 7
Michael Fraliex
Basketball - Girls region: 2, district: 7
Phillip Cotton
Basketball - Girls
region: 2, district: 7
Phillip Cotton
Bowling - Adapted (no team)
Bowling - Adapted
Bowling - Boys (no team)
Bowling - Boys
Bowling - Girls (no team)
Bowling - Girls
Bowling - Unified (no team)
Bowling - Unified
Cheerleading region: 1
Rachel Starks
Ashley Litchfield
Cheerleading
region: 1
Rachel Starks
Ashley Litchfield
Cross Country - Boys class: 2A, region: 1
David Kyle
Cross Country - Boys
class: 2A, region: 1
David Kyle
Cross Country - Girls class: 2A, region: 1
David Kyle
Cross Country - Girls
class: 2A, region: 1
David Kyle
Dance region: 1
Vickie Fox
Dance
region: 1
Vickie Fox
Diving Boys (no team)
Diving Boys
Diving Girls (no team)
Diving Girls
Esports - Spring (no team)
Esports - Spring
Esports - Winter (no team)
Esports - Winter
Fast Pitch Softball region: 2, district: 7
Jack Melton
Fast Pitch Softball
region: 2, district: 7
Jack Melton
Field Hockey - Girls (no team)
Field Hockey - Girls
Bass Fishing - Boys region: 1
Lester Crook
Bass Fishing - Boys
region: 1
Lester Crook
Bass Fishing - Girls region: 1
Lester Crook
Bass Fishing - Girls
region: 1
Lester Crook
Flag Football - Girls (no team)
Flag Football - Girls
Football class: 3A, district: 1
William Manning
Mike Evans
Football
class: 3A, district: 1
William Manning
Mike Evans
Golf - Boys region: 2
Jackson Porter
Golf - Boys
region: 2
Jackson Porter
Golf - Girls region: 2
Kathryn Cartwright
Golf - Girls
region: 2
Kathryn Cartwright
Indoor Track - Boys (no team)
Indoor Track - Boys
Indoor Track - Girls (no team)
Indoor Track - Girls
Lacrosse - Boys (no team)
Lacrosse - Boys
Lacrosse - Girls (no team)
Lacrosse - Girls
Rifle - Boys (no team)
Rifle - Boys
Rifle - Girls (no team)
Rifle - Girls
Slow Pitch Softball (no team)
Slow Pitch Softball
Soccer - Boys region: 2, district: 7
Joseph Bridgforth
Soccer - Boys
region: 2, district: 7
Joseph Bridgforth
Soccer - Girls region: 2, district: 7
Ben Lutz
Soccer - Girls
region: 2, district: 7
Ben Lutz
Swimming - Boys region: 1
Kathryn Cartwright
Swimming - Boys
region: 1
Kathryn Cartwright
Swimming - Girls region: 1
Kathryn Cartwright
Swimming - Girls
region: 1
Kathryn Cartwright
Team Tennis - Boys (no team)
Team Tennis - Boys
Team Tennis - Girls (no team)
Team Tennis - Girls
Tennis - Boys region: 2
Jill Quinn
Tennis - Boys
region: 2
Jill Quinn
Tennis - Girls region: 2
Jill Quinn
Tennis - Girls
region: 2
Jill Quinn
Track - Adapted (no team)
Track - Adapted
Track - Boys class: 2A, region: 1
Ray Austin
Track - Boys
class: 2A, region: 1
Ray Austin
Track - Girls class: 2A, region: 1
Ray Austin
Track - Girls
class: 2A, region: 1
Ray Austin
Track - Unified (no team)
Track - Unified
Trap Shooting - Boys (no team)
Trap Shooting - Boys
Trap Shooting - Girls (no team)
Trap Shooting - Girls
Volleyball - Boys (no team)
Volleyball - Boys
Volleyball - Girls region: 2, district: 7
Greg Wagoner
Volleyball - Girls
region: 2, district: 7
Greg Wagoner
Wrestling - Boys (no team)
Wrestling - Boys
Wrestling - Girls (no team)
Wrestling - Girls
Junior Varsity Sports / Activities
Sport Alignment Coach
Archery - Boys (no team)
Archery - Boys
Archery - Girls (no team)
Archery - Girls
Baseball region: 2, district: 7
Jackson Porter
Baseball
region: 2, district: 7
Jackson Porter
Basketball - Boys region: 2, district: 7
Jim Hicks
Basketball - Boys
region: 2, district: 7
Jim Hicks
Basketball - Girls region: 2, district: 7
Bobby Humphries
Basketball - Girls
region: 2, district: 7
Bobby Humphries
Bowling - Adapted (no team)
Bowling - Adapted
Bowling - Boys (no team)
Bowling - Boys
Bowling - Girls (no team)
Bowling - Girls
Bowling - Unified (no team)
Bowling - Unified
Cheerleading (no team)
Cheerleading
Cross Country - Boys (no team)
Cross Country - Boys
Cross Country - Girls (no team)
Cross Country - Girls
Dance (no team)
Dance
Diving Boys (no team)
Diving Boys
Diving Girls (no team)
Diving Girls
Fast Pitch Softball region: 2, district: 7
Jordan Melton
Fast Pitch Softball
region: 2, district: 7
Jordan Melton
Field Hockey - Girls (no team)
Field Hockey - Girls
Bass Fishing - Boys (no team)
Bass Fishing - Boys
Bass Fishing - Girls (no team)
Bass Fishing - Girls
Flag Football - Girls (no team)
Flag Football - Girls
Football class: 3A, district: 1
Albert Jackson
William Manning
Football
class: 3A, district: 1
Albert Jackson
William Manning
Golf - Boys (no team)
Golf - Boys
Golf - Girls (no team)
Golf - Girls
Indoor Track - Boys (no team)
Indoor Track - Boys
Indoor Track - Girls (no team)
Indoor Track - Girls
Volleyball - Boys (no team)
Volleyball - Boys
Lacrosse - Boys (no team)
Lacrosse - Boys
Lacrosse - Girls (no team)
Lacrosse - Girls
Rifle - Boys (no team)
Rifle - Boys
Rifle - Girls (no team)
Rifle - Girls
Slow Pitch Softball (no team)
Slow Pitch Softball
Soccer - Boys region: 2, district: 7
Alan Fox
Soccer - Boys
region: 2, district: 7
Alan Fox
Soccer - Girls region: 2, district: 7
Ben Lutz
Soccer - Girls
region: 2, district: 7
Ben Lutz
Swimming - Boys (no team)
Swimming - Boys
Swimming - Girls (no team)
Swimming - Girls
Team Tennis - Boys (no team)
Team Tennis - Boys
Team Tennis - Girls (no team)
Team Tennis - Girls
Volleyball - Girls region: 2, district: 7
Hannah Stevens
Volleyball - Girls
region: 2, district: 7
Hannah Stevens
Tennis - Boys (no team)
Tennis - Boys
Tennis - Girls (no team)
Tennis - Girls
Track - Adapted (no team)
Track - Adapted
Track - Boys (no team)
Track - Boys
Track - Girls (no team)
Track - Girls
Track - Unified (no team)
Track - Unified
Trap Shooting - Boys (no team)
Trap Shooting - Boys
Trap Shooting - Girls (no team)
Trap Shooting - Girls
Wrestling - Boys (no team)
Wrestling - Boys
Wrestling - Girls (no team)
Wrestling - Girls
Freshman Sports / Activities
Sport Alignment Coach
Archery - Boys (no team)
Archery - Boys
Archery - Girls (no team)
Archery - Girls
Baseball (no team)
Baseball
Basketball - Boys region: 2, district: 7
Albert Jackson
Basketball - Boys
region: 2, district: 7
Albert Jackson
Basketball - Girls region: 2, district: 7
James Hancock
Basketball - Girls
region: 2, district: 7
James Hancock
Bowling - Adapted (no team)
Bowling - Adapted
Bowling - Boys (no team)
Bowling - Boys
Bowling - Girls (no team)
Bowling - Girls
Bowling - Unified (no team)
Bowling - Unified
Cheerleading (no team)
Cheerleading
Cross Country - Boys (no team)
Cross Country - Boys
Cross Country - Girls (no team)
Cross Country - Girls
Dance (no team)
Dance
Diving Boys (no team)
Diving Boys
Diving Girls (no team)
Diving Girls
Fast Pitch Softball (no team)
Fast Pitch Softball
Field Hockey - Girls (no team)
Field Hockey - Girls
Bass Fishing - Boys (no team)
Bass Fishing - Boys
Bass Fishing - Girls (no team)
Bass Fishing - Girls
Flag Football - Girls (no team)
Flag Football - Girls
Football (no team)
Football
Golf - Boys (no team)
Golf - Boys
Golf - Girls (no team)
Golf - Girls
Indoor Track - Boys (no team)
Indoor Track - Boys
Indoor Track - Girls (no team)
Indoor Track - Girls
Lacrosse - Boys (no team)
Lacrosse - Boys
Lacrosse - Girls (no team)
Lacrosse - Girls
Rifle - Boys (no team)
Rifle - Boys
Rifle - Girls (no team)
Rifle - Girls
Slow Pitch Softball (no team)
Slow Pitch Softball
Soccer - Boys (no team)
Soccer - Boys
Soccer - Girls (no team)
Soccer - Girls
Swimming - Boys (no team)
Swimming - Boys
Swimming - Girls (no team)
Swimming - Girls
Tennis - Boys (no team)
Tennis - Boys
Tennis - Girls (no team)
Tennis - Girls
Track - Adapted (no team)
Track - Adapted
Track - Boys (no team)
Track - Boys
Track - Girls (no team)
Track - Girls
Track - Unified (no team)
Track - Unified
Trap Shooting - Boys (no team)
Trap Shooting - Boys
Trap Shooting - Girls (no team)
Trap Shooting - Girls
Volleyball - Boys (no team)
Volleyball - Boys
Volleyball - Girls region: 2, district: 7
Hannah Stevens
Volleyball - Girls
region: 2, district: 7
Hannah Stevens
Wrestling - Boys (no team)
Wrestling - Boys
Wrestling - Girls (no team)
Wrestling - Girls


icon-angle icon-bars icon-times