Serving Kentucky's Schools and Student Athletes Since 1917

2018 Baseball Stat Leaders

April 16, 2018 Baseball Working

Print
Download PDF
Stat leaders are compiled from information entered by each member school through MaxPreps and Game Changer. The KHSAA has no involvement in the collection or maintenance of stats for baseball or softball, and all corrections should be directed to MaxPreps (support@maxpreps.com or 1-800-329-7324, ext. 1) and/or the team in question. This data is provided as entered from roster, schedule and stat data submitted to Max Preps and Game Changer. The KHSAA claims no responsibility for errors or omissions.
Batting Average
(as of June 20, 2018 at 4:01 AM)
RankPlayerSchoolAvgPAABH2B3BHRGP
1Jerik WardLloyd Memorial .55978683886120
2Noah McDonaldPleasure Ridge Park .5471179552124134
3Skyler CannadyWest Jessamine .54512911261174133
4Jaylen TurnerJackson City .54566553071020
5Colton SmithJackson City .542907239100024
6Colton CrossBelfry .5361108445111130
7Cameron BowenWilliamsburg .5291108545172328
8Ethan JonesSouthwestern .5261289751130531
9Gavin HayesBellevue .525876132101025
10Nathan BrownPikeville .522113904784230
11Nolan MeltonHenderson County .5191058142131827
12Hunter LacksRaceland .50778713682519
13Griffin MurphyGlasgow .506105814154626
14Jacob HarrisonWilliamsburg .506103814190826
15Ty DraganBoyle County .50513411156115834
16Nick RuckerPleasure Ridge Park .5001268643201334
17Peyton BrownWest Carter .500100864393725
18Cameron McKuneButler .50097783962228
19Kyle HurtMayfield .50062462383118
20Britten RobinsonMadison Southern .49011510049122131
21Isaiah ChitkaraSimon Kenton .4891099446111529
22Blake PalmerShelby County .489958843121127
23Kyle GammonGreenup County .4881601256181241
24Robert SproulCollins .48813712561116135
25Jackson BealMarshall County .488101844152030
Home Runs
(as of June 20, 2018 at 4:01 AM)
RankPlayerSchoolHRGSPAGP
1Bradley TaylorLogan County 1412833
2Ethan WoodDanville 1214338
3Kaleb JusticeLogan County 1111632
4Bryson ParksHazard 1012533
5Gage HughesGreenup County 917342
6Chase EstepCorbin 915637
7Cayden ShaverDanville 913838
8Chance StaytonSomerset 913433
9Trae HarmonSomerset 913433
10Casey HensleyRussell 912534
11Jonathan GallagherSouthwestern 912231
12Seth BaconNorth Oldham 911732
13Ty DraganBoyle County 813434
14Braxton CottongamePerry County Central 812032
15Richie HallAshland Blazer 811230
16Nolan MeltonHenderson County 8010527
17Jacob HarrisonWilliamsburg 810326
18Logan BeardNorth Oldham 714236
19Michael ThomasonCarlisle County 712935
20Aaron SaryDuPont Manual 712934
21Grant McQuearyTaylor County 712330
22Koby WallLogan County 712133
23Chris OnealHarrison County 711832
24Ben MetzingerTrinity 711832
25Andrew DayHarrison County 711332
Slugging
(as of June 20, 2018 at 4:01 AM)
RankPlayerSchoolSLGPAHAB2B3BHRGP
1Bradley TaylorLogan County 1.01912851105831433
2Nolan MeltonHenderson County 1.0001054281131827
3Kaleb JusticeLogan County .93411642921101132
4Peyton BrownWest Carter .918100438693725
5Jacob HarrisonWilliamsburg .913103418190826
6Ty DraganBoyle County .90913456111115834
7Jerik WardLloyd Memorial .89778386886120
8Griffin MurphyGlasgow .888105418154626
9Aaron SaryDuPont Manual .8871294698124734
10Hunter LacksRaceland .88778367182519
11Cameron BowenWilliamsburg .8821104585172328
12Jonathan GallagherSouthwestern .87512247104132931
13Braxton CottongamePerry County Central .87512045104144832
14Ethan WoodDanville .872143491101101238
15Ben MetzingerTrinity .87011846100143732
16Kyle HurtMayfield .86962234683118
17Chase EstepCorbin .86215661131212937
18Nick RuckerPleasure Ridge Park .8601264386201334
19Aschten SaundersNicholas County .859104327142728
20Gage HughesGreenup County .85717356126117942
21Seth BaconNorth Oldham .85111746101111932
22Cameron KosidTaylor County .847692759110417
23Blaine GillimOhio County .837993574161324
24Sam NewkirkDeSales .8311034289154328
25Hunter EvansSouth Warren .8221243890104634
RBI
(as of June 20, 2018 at 4:01 AM)
RankPlayerSchoolRBIPAGP
1Caleb RainsWhitley County 5814437
2Ethan WoodDanville 5714338
3Jonathan GallagherSouthwestern 5512231
4Corey BinionRowan County 5114137
5Kaleb JusticeLogan County 5111632
6Collier WiremanGreenup County 5016742
7Noah TaylorCorbin 5015237
8Devin MorrisHazard 5012833
9Cayden ShaverDanville 4913838
10Jacob WhiteHancock County 4913533
11Braxton CottongamePerry County Central 4812032
12Isaiah ChitkaraSimon Kenton 4810929
13Alex SergentBoyle County 4712633
14Nick RuckerPleasure Ridge Park 4612634
15Seth BaconNorth Oldham 4611732
16Gage HughesGreenup County 4517342
17Bailey BlairHazard 4414535
18Ty DraganBoyle County 4313434
19Bradley TaylorLogan County 4312833
20Chase EstepCorbin 4215637
21Justin ColvinCovington Catholic 4213937
22Robert SproulCollins 4213735
23Koby WallLogan County 4112133
24Dylan BallGreenup County 4015442
25Trey SweeneySt. Xavier 4014037
Runs
(as of June 20, 2018 at 4:01 AM)
RankPlayerSchoolRPAGP
1Gage HughesGreenup County 6717342
2Chase EstepCorbin 5315637
3Bailey BlairHazard 5214535
4Kyle GammonGreenup County 5016041
5Isaiah GreeneGreenup County 5015542
6Jonathan WatsonWhitley County 5015337
7Bradley TaylorLogan County 5012833
8Rook EllingtonMcCracken County 4914739
9Trajon CampbellHazard 4914435
10James HutchisonUnion County 4816640
11Eric RiffePaducah Tilghman 4814236
12Reed BlaszczykPleasure Ridge Park 4812633
13Brennan WashingtonDanville 4715338
14Grant HotchkissBoyle County 4713534
15Michael ThomasonCarlisle County 4712935
16John OdomBeechwood 4712833
17Gavin FousheeHoly Cross 4712431
18Luke JacobsKnott County Central 4712233
19Ben MetzingerTrinity 4711832
20Isaac FrymanNicholas County 4711328
21Nolan MeltonHenderson County 4710527
22Devon StevensRowan County 4615037
23Ty DraganBoyle County 4613434
24Aaron SaryDuPont Manual 4512934
25Nathan BrownPikeville 4511330
On Base Percentage
(as of June 20, 2018 at 4:01 AM)
RankPlayerSchoolOBPPAHABBBSFHBPGP
1Gavin HayesBellevue .644873261202425
2Cameron BowenWilliamsburg .63611045851401128
3Nick RuckerPleasure Ridge Park .6321264386313534
4Aschten SaundersNicholas County .62510432712001328
5Colton SmithJackson City .625903972140224
6Jaylen TurnerJackson City .621663055100120
7Nolan MeltonHenderson County .6191054281171627
8Taylor HillModel .618892862190825
9Nathan BrownPikeville .6161134790200230
10Griffin MurphyGlasgow .6151054181160726
11Jerik WardLloyd Memorial .61578386880220
12Kyle HurtMayfield .613622346151018
13Jacob HarrisonWilliamsburg .6121034181200226
14Ethan JonesSouthwestern .6091285197214631
15Colton CrossBelfry .6091104584134930
16Skyler CannadyWest Jessamine .60512961112130433
17Kirk LiebertDaviess County .600802658200222
18Noah McDonaldPleasure Ridge Park .5961175295133334
19Kameron GehringWayne County .59311936822001129
20Jackson HensleyPikeville .5921033879191429
21Gage HughesGreenup County .59017356126421442
22Tanner SingletonHancock County .59013950106281433
23Aaron SaryDuPont Manual .5891294698291134
24Cameron McKuneButler .589973978130428
25Blaine GillimOhio County .586993574212224
Stolen Base
(as of June 20, 2018 at 4:01 AM)
RankPlayerSchoolSBSBAGP
1Colton SmithJackson City 5924
2Reece PuckettBardstown 44436
3Chris SengOldham County 42627
4Brennan WashingtonDanville 404138
5Kyle GammonGreenup County 40941
6Ben NorthConner 354134
7Chase EstepCorbin 3237
8John FloydWashington County 323433
9John OdomBeechwood 321533
10Dawson DuffJackson City 3224
11James HutchisonUnion County 3140
12Eric RiffePaducah Tilghman 2936
13Kaleb TaylorBelfry 292930
14Blake FranklinAnderson County 29024
15Blevin CampbellKnox Central 2829
16Kyle WhismanWolfe County 282823
17Luke JacobsKnott County Central 28133
18Logan CastlemanBeechwood 281533
19Jackson HensleyPikeville 28529
20Josh NicholsDoss 2719
21Jaylen AdamsKnox Central 2728
22Will KogerBardstown 271136
23Andrew SieblerNewport 272832
24Peyton BrownWest Carter 27125
25Brayton ScalesRussell County 2732
Earned Run Average
(as of June 20, 2018 at 4:01 AM)
RankPlayerSchoolERAIPERRBFGP
1Camron TurnerPerry County Central 0.12561522132
2Bailey MartinSimon Kenton 0.4332.12713030
3Alex GrayMadisonville-North Hopkins 0.525441822728
4Proctor MercerHenry Clay 0.5836.13121568
5Jake WareGeorge Rogers Clark 0.58363613630
6Shane BurnsCaldwell County 0.624541118527
7Evan WebsterRyle 0.6333.131013521
8Braxton FoleyWalton-Verona 0.66323411821
9Tyler MartinSouth Warren 0.70404817033
10AJ HackerRowan County 0.7169.171727637
11Logan McCoyBelfry 0.769210125810
12Blaine GillimOhio County 0.7935.241314924
13Daniel MurrayHenry County 0.7935.14414026
14Brandon DoddMcCracken County 0.9138.15815624
15Jordan LacyDeSales 0.953751816324
16Jackson HagaBowling Green 1.033451614513
17David MeadNorth Hardin 1.0938.261716525
18Thomas KingTrinity 1.1131.2551147
19Chase EstepCorbin 1.1243.271618637
20Tyler OllierCooper 1.143762016630
21Tait LakinPikeville 1.1654.192520926
22Garrett SimpsonBullitt East 1.1760101925335
23Ryan HawksWarren East 1.175491020230
24Noah DavisLarue County 1.1835.261415028
25Konnor LewisTates Creek 1.1835.26815215
Strikeouts
(as of June 20, 2018 at 4:01 AM)
RankPlayerSchoolKBFIPGP
1AJ HackerRowan County 12527669.137
2Drew RomHighlands 11927566.226
3Hunter RigsbyRockcastle County 11822054.125
4Garrett SchmeltzPleasure Ridge Park 11424758.214
5Justin CombsBarren County 10929065.129
6Cade DuncanUnion County 10728764.139
7Cayden ShaverDanville 1062987138
8Ethan WoodDanville 10330367.138
9Devin MorrisHazard 1002395933
10Ryan HawksWarren East 962025430
11Braxton CottongamePerry County Central 9523958.232
12Jeffrey MaddenSouthwestern 932716330
13Shane BurnsCaldwell County 911854527
14Jaydon BerryHenry County 9126159.226
15Mason GrigsbyKnott County Central 9127255.129
16Xavier LudwigVilla Madonna 8617544.122
17Hayden FlemingJenkins 8531150.222
18Josh GravesWashington County 8431874.233
19Kyle EdmistenWhitley County 812686137
20Brady TurnerWolfe County 8026953.221
21Mason GillonBarren County 8024555.127
22Seth WrightLewis County 7916840.224
23Dallas GlassPleasure Ridge Park 782426028
24Blake SheltonLarue County 7723651.213
25Ryan LambertGreenup County 763067740
Wins
(as of June 20, 2018 at 4:01 AM)
RankPlayerSchoolWinLSVW-LCG
1Ryan LambertGreenup County 13001.000
2Jeffrey MaddenSouthwestern 10001.000
3Cayden ShaverDanville 10011.000
4AJ HackerRowan County 1020.833
5Alex GrayMadisonville-North Hopkins 9001.000
6Blake SamonsBoyle County 91.0003
7Jacob EhlingMcCracken County 913.900
8Dallas GlassPleasure Ridge Park 910.900
9Garrett SchmeltzPleasure Ridge Park 920.818
10Josh GravesWashington County 953.643
11Brycen HarkinsSt. Xavier 8041.000
12Kyle GammonGreenup County 8001.000
13Camron TurnerPerry County Central 8041.000
14Ryan HawksWarren East 8001.000
15Dylan SchneiderMcCracken County 810.889
16Dylan WilsonWhitley County 820.800
17Hunter RigsbyRockcastle County 820.800
18Colbe CrimPaducah Tilghman 830.727
19Devin MorrisHazard 840.667
20Peyton PayneKnox Central 840.667
21Ethan WoodDanville 851.615
22Drew RomHighlands 860.571
23Ryan NicholsonSt. Xavier 7001.000
24Andrew LittlefieldSt. Xavier 7001.000
25Kyle EdmistenWhitley County 7021.000
Fielding
(as of June 20, 2018 at 4:01 AM)
RankPlayerSchoolFPPOAETCGP
1James Michael DoddMcCracken County 1.0002397024638
2Ronnie LongPerry County Central 1.00022812024032
3Brady TurnerGeorge Rogers Clark 1.0002039021230
4Carson ChapmanCalloway County 1.0001672016927
5Austin ReynoldsCorbin 1.00014515016034
6Kobe WallaceBryan Station 1.0001460014624
7Cameron DeanLivingston Central 1.00011222013421
8Shawn SchnitzlerCampbell County 1.00011816013429
9Jarod BaynumBishop Brossart 1.0001245012922
10Brayden KellyRaceland 1.0001020010219
11Ethan JonesSouthwestern .99622417124231
12Justin BowlesSouthern .99622512123833
13Darrin BrownTrigg County .99620725123331
14Bo MortonBowling Green .99518213119629
15Gabe LawrenceDuPont Manual .99517814119334
16Kaleb JusticeLogan County .9941746118132
17Evan LewinHighlands .99414026116725
18Zach StringerVilla Madonna .99414917116721
19Bryce ZieglerHighlands .99412925115526
20Corey BinionRowan County .9932930229537
21Hunter McKeeButler County .9931474115222
22Shane BurnsCaldwell County .99311617113427
23Luke WellsBarren County .99221836225630
24Jarrett TroklusPleasure Ridge Park .99211121113325
25Walker LeeFranklin County .9921266113322
Print