Serving Kentucky's Schools and Student Athletes Since 1917

2018 State Tennis Day 2 Results (Text)

May 17, 2018 Tennis Working

Print

Girls Singles

Third Round

(1) Carrie Beckman (9) (Sacred Heart) def. (9) Emma Beavin(9) (North Oldham) (6-2, 6-0)

(5) Nejla Zukic (10) (DuPont Manual) def. (9) Emma Hill (10)(6-3, 6-1)

(3) Olivia Gallagher (9) (Scott County) def. (9) Katie Robeson (10) (Henry Clay) (6-0, 6-1)

(5) Lauren Waddles (10) (Lexington Christian) def. Sarah Watanabe (7) (Covington Latin) (6-1, 6-0)

(5) Sophia Shiben (10) (McCracken County) def. (9) Madison Hill (11) (Greenup County) (6-1, 6-0)

(4) Eva Borders (12) (St. Francis) def. (9) Sarah Fazlagic (8) (Kentucky Country Day) (6-2, 6-0)

(5) Katie Beavin (9) (North Oldham) def. (9) Grace Gorby (12) (Grayson County) (6-3, 6-1)

(2) Ellie Eades (9) (Sacred Heart) def. (9) Samantha Spady (10) (Corbin) (6-1, 6-1)

Boys Singles

Third Round

(1) Matt Halpin (11) (Paul Laurence Dunbar) def. (9) Brent Reynolds (9) (DuPont Manual) (6-1, 6-1)

(5) Cole Wilson (12) (Model) def. (9) Zach White (9) (TatesCreek) (6-3, 7-5)

(4) Robby Krick (12) (Ashland Blazer) def. (9) Jacks Lancaster (8) (Greenwood) (6-4, 6-4)

(5) Parker Collignon (12) (Apollo) def. (9) Ashton Whitt (10) (Morgan County) (6-4, 6-2)

(5) Toshi Watanabe (11) (Covington Latin) def. (9) Chris Tan (12) (Whitley County) (6-0, 6-1)

(3) Paul Reynolds (11) (DuPont Manual) def. (9) Anderson McDowell (10) (Campbell County) (6-3, 7-6(8))

(5) Caleb Buckman (12) (Owensboro Catholic) def. (9) Max Cook (12) (Covington Catholic) (6-2, 6-1)

(2) Alex Wesbrooks (12) (St. Xavier) def. (9) Eli Wood (8) (North Oldham) (6-0, 6-1)

Boys Doubles

Third Round

(1) Brandon Chou (11)/Michael Chou (10) (Trinity Louisville) def. (9) Nick McNamee (12)/Noah McNamee (12) (Belfry) (6-3, 6-2)

(5) Benito Trojani (11)/Cristiano Trojani (11) (Covington Catholic) def. (9) George Hulse (9)/Christopher Salamah (10) (Daviess County) (6-4, 6-1)

(3) Parker Clarke (11)/Layne Meek (12) (Ashland Blazer) def. (9) Ryan Kline (12)/Spencer Strelsov (12) (DuPont Manual) (6-0, 6-3)

(5) Logan Beaver (10)/Bo Bush (10) (St. Xavier) def. YamaanAhmad (10)/Robert Spicker (12) (Villa Madonna) (6-1, 6-4)

(5) Aaron Buckman (9)/J.T. Hayden (12) (Owensboro Catholic) def. (9) Connor Garrison (12)/Justin Lee (10) (Trinity Louisville) (6-4, 6-3)

(4) Will Andrews (12)/Brett Folsom (12) (Henry Clay) def. Evan Gardner (10)/Luke McHale (11) (Covington Catholic) (6-3, 6-2)

(5) Luke Sheridan-Rabideau (12)/Adrian Sheridan-Rabideau(10) (DuPont Manual) def. (9) Allessandro Krljas (12)/Bennett Scramko (12) (Ballard) (6-1, 7-5)

(2) Preston Cameron (12)/Will Stuckert (12) (St. Xavier) def. (9) Parker Rowton (12)/Davis Rowton (8) (Paducah Tilghman) (6-2, 6-1)

Girls Doubles

Third Round

(1) Amanda Miller (10)/Madison Miller (8) (Lexington Catholic) def. (9) Sammie Higgins (12)/Ella Rueff (11) (Sacred Heart) (6-1, 6-0)

(5) Caroline Hager (11)/Grace Headley (12) (Sayre) def. (9) Anna Littlefield (10)/Divya Manirajan (12) (DuPont Manual)(6-1, 6-3)

(3) Danni Poat (10)/Shelby Puryear (9) (McCracken County) def. (9) Isabelle Bailey (10)/Lauren Fley (10) (Notre Dame) (6-0, 6-1)

(5) Elizabeth Hamilton (11)/Halimae Laurino (11) (Ryle) def. (9) Allison Fitzgerald (9)/Sarah Fitzgerald (12) (Assumption)(6-3, 6-0)

(5) Maha Pattabiraman (12)/Meena Pattabiraman (12) (DuPont Manual) def. (9) Emily Dew (11)/Isabella McKinney (10) (McCracken County) (6-2, 6-3)

(4) Grace Gardner (10)/Lauren Moore (12) (Scott County) def. (9) Abby Birk (12)/Natalie Chou (11) (Sacred Heart) (7-6(3), 6-0)

(5) Caroline Lancaster (12)/Jessica Hill (11) (Lexington Christian) def. Alyssa Igyarto (12)/Amanda Shane (11) (Ryle)(6-0, 6-1)

(2) Maci Ferguson (12)/Mia Ferguson (9) (Russell) def. (9) Hannah Liebman (10)/Reagen Mangan (7) (North Oldham) (6-3, 6-4)

Girls Singles

Quarterfinals

(1) Carrie Beckman (9) (Sacred Heart) def. (5) Nejla Zukic (10) (DuPont Manual) (6-3, 6-3)

(5) Lauren Waddles (10) (Lexington Christian) def. (3) Olivia Gallagher (9) (Scott County) (6-2, 6-1)

(5) Sophia Shiben (10) (McCracken County) def. (4) Eva Borders (12) (St. Francis) (6-0, 3-6, 1-0(2))

(2) Ellie Eades (9) (Sacred Heart) def. (5) Katie Beavin (9) (North Oldham) (6-1, 6-1)

Boys Singles

Quarterfinals

(1) Matt Halpin (11) (Paul Laurence Dunbar) def. (5) Cole Wilson (12) (Model) (6-3, 6-2)

(4) Robby Krick (12) (Ashland Blazer) def. (5) Parker Collignon(12) (Apollo) (6-2, 4-6, 1-0(6)

(3) Paul Reynolds (11) (DuPont Manual) def. (5) ToshiWatanabe (11) (Covington Latin) (6-4, 6-3)

(2) Alex Wesbrooks (12) (St. Xavier) def. (5) Caleb Buckman(12) (Owensboro Catholic) (6-4, 6-2)

Boys Doubles

Quarterfinals

(1) Brandon Chou (11)/Michael Chou (10) (Trinity Louisville) def. (5) Benito Trojani (11)/Cristiano Trojani (11) (Covington Catholic) (6-3, 6-2)

(3) Parker Clarke (11)/Layne Meek (12) (Ashland Blazer) def. (5) Logan Beaver (10)/Bo Bush (10) (St. Xavier) (7-5, 6-2)

(4) Will Andrews (12)/Brett Folsom (12) (Henry Clay) def. (5) Aaron Buckman (9)/J.T. Hayden (12) (Owensboro Catholic) (7-6(1), 6-4)

(2) Preston Cameron (12)/Will Stuckert (12) (St. Xavier) def. (5) Luke Sheridan-Rabideau (12)/Adrian Sheridan-Rabideau (10) (DuPont Manual) (6-0, 6-2)

Girls Doubles

Quarterfinals

(1) Amanda Miller (10)/Madison Miller (8) (Lexington Catholic) def. (5) Caroline Hager (11)/Grace Headley (12) (Sayre) (6-4, 6-3)

(5) Elizabeth Hamilton (11)/Halimae Laurino (11) (Ryle) def. (3) Danni Poat (10)/Shelby Puryear (9) (McCracken County) (6-2, 6-2)

(4) Grace Gardner (10)/Lauren Moore (12) (Scott County) def. (5) Maha Pattabiraman (12)/Meena Pattabiraman (12) (DuPont Manual) (5-7,6-2,1-0(4))

(5) Caroline Lancaster (12)/Jessica Hill (11) (Lexington Christian) def. (2) Maci Ferguson (12)/Mia Ferguson (9) (Russell) (4-6,6-3,1-0(6))

Print