2014 Football District Standings

August 23, 2014 Football Working

*-Clinched Playoff Berth   Teams not eligible for district title-  East Ridge 5 - 5 0 - 0 Pendleton County 3 - 7 0 - 0 Clinton County 3 - 7 0 - 0 Grant County 1 - 8 0 - 0
Class 1A, District 1              Overall District
   (1)Mayfield                      9 - 1    3 - 0
   (2)Russellville                  7 - 3    2 - 1
   (3)Fulton City                   1 - 8    1 - 3
   (4)Fulton County                 1 - 8    1 - 3

Class 1A, District 2              Overall District
   (1)Holy Cross (Louisville)       7 - 3    2 - 1
   (2)Bethlehem                     6 - 4    2 - 1
   (3)Kentucky Country Day          6 - 4    2 - 1
   (4)Caverna                       4 - 6    0 - 3

Class 1A, District 3              Overall District
   (1)Frankfort                     8 - 2    3 - 0
   (2)Paris                         8 - 2    2 - 1
   (3)Eminence                      1 - 9    1 - 2
   (4)Bracken County                0 -10    0 - 3

Class 1A, District 4              Overall District
   (1)Beechwood                     8 - 2    3 - 0
   (2)Bellevue                      6 - 4    2 - 1
   (3)Ludlow                        6 - 4    1 - 2
   (4)Dayton                        3 - 7    0 - 3

Class 1A, District 5              Overall District
   (1)Williamsburg                 10 - 0    3 - 0
   (2)Campbellsville                6 - 4    2 - 1
   (3)Berea                         4 - 6    1 - 2
   (4)Lynn Camp                     2 - 8    0 - 3

Class 1A, District 6              Overall District
   (1)Hazard                        8 - 2    3 - 0
   (2)Harlan                        4 - 5    2 - 1
   (3)Pineville                     5 - 5    1 - 2
   (4)Jenkins                       1 - 7    0 - 3

Class 1A, District 7              Overall District
   (1)Raceland                      8 - 2    3 - 0
   (2)Paintsville                   8 - 2    2 - 1
   (3)Fairview                      6 - 4    1 - 2
   (4)Nicholas County               2 - 8    0 - 3

Class 1A, District 8              Overall District
   (1)Pikeville                    10 - 0    3 - 0
   (2)South Floyd                   5 - 5    2 - 1
   (3)Allen Central                 3 - 7    1 - 2
   (4)Phelps                        0 - 9    0 - 3

Class 2A, District 1              Overall District
   (1)Caldwell County               9 - 1    3 - 0
   (2)Murray                        6 - 4    2 - 1
   (3)Ballard Memorial              8 - 2    1 - 2
   (4)Crittenden County             4 - 6    0 - 3

Class 2A, District 2              Overall District
   (1)Owensboro Catholic            9 - 1    5 - 0
   (2)Butler County                 7 - 3    4 - 1
   (3)Union County                  6 - 4    3 - 2
   (4)Hancock County                5 - 5    1 - 4
      McLean County                 5 - 5    1 - 4
      Todd County Central           2 - 8    1 - 4

Class 2A, District 3              Overall District
   (1)Glasgow                       7 - 3    2 - 0
   (2)Metcalfe County               3 - 7    1 - 1
   (3)Green County                  2 - 7    0 - 2

Class 2A, District 4              Overall District
   (1)Christian Academy-Louisville   9 - 1    6 - 0
   (2)DeSales                       9 - 1    5 - 1
   (3)Bardstown                     8 - 2    4 - 2
   (4)Washington County             3 - 6    3 - 3
      Thomas Nelson                 5 - 5    2 - 4
      Shawnee                       4 - 6    1 - 5
      Fort Knox                     0 -10    0 - 6

Class 2A, District 5              Overall District
   (1)Walton-Verona                 9 - 1    4 - 0
   (2)Carroll County                3 - 7    2 - 2
   (3)Gallatin County               5 - 5    2 - 2
   (4)Trimble County                3 - 7    1 - 3
      Owen County                   1 - 9    1 - 3

Class 2A, District 6              Overall District
   (1)Newport Central Catholic      4 - 5    4 - 0
   (2)Newport                       6 - 4    3 - 1
   (3)Lloyd Memorial                7 - 2    2 - 2
   (4)Holy Cross (Covington)        1 - 9    1 - 3
      Bishop Brossart               1 - 8    0 - 4

Class 2A, District 7              Overall District
   (1)Danville                      7 - 3    3 - 0
   (2)Lexington Christian           5 - 5    2 - 1
   (3)Middlesboro                   5 - 4    1 - 2
   (4)Somerset                      0 - 9    0 - 3

Class 2A, District 8              Overall District
   (1)Shelby Valley                 8 - 2    2 - 1
   (2)Prestonsburg                  8 - 2    2 - 1
   (3)Leslie County                 8 - 2    2 - 1
   (4)Betsy Layne                   6 - 4    0 - 3
Class 3A, District 1              Overall District
   (1)Paducah Tilghman              5 - 5    3 - 0
   (2)Trigg County                  6 - 4    2 - 1
   (3)Fort Campbell                 3 - 7    1 - 2
   (4)Webster County                1 - 9    0 - 3

Class 3A, District 2              Overall District
   (1)South Warren                 10 - 0    4 - 0
   (2)Adair County                  8 - 2    3 - 1
   (3)Edmonson County               4 - 6    2 - 2
   (4)Monroe County                 2 - 7    1 - 3
      Hart County                   2 - 8    0 - 4

Class 3A, District 3              Overall District
   (1)Central                       6 - 4    3 - 0
   (2)Elizabethtown                 7 - 3    2 - 1
   (3)Henry County                  7 - 3    1 - 2
   (4)LaRue County                  2 - 8    0 - 3

Class 3A, District 4              Overall District
   (1)Corbin                        9 - 1    4 - 0
   (2)Bell County                   8 - 2    3 - 1
   (3)Wayne County                  4 - 6    2 - 2
   (4)Casey County                  5 - 5    1 - 3
      McCreary Central              0 -10    0 - 4

Class 3A, District 5              Overall District
   (1)Garrard County                8 - 2    4 - 1
   (2)Estill County                 8 - 2    4 - 1
   (3)Bourbon County                7 - 3    4 - 1
   (4)Western Hills                 5 - 5    2 - 3
      Powell County                 3 - 7    1 - 4
      Bath County                   2 - 8    0 - 5

Class 3A, District 6              Overall District
   (1)Russell                       8 - 2    5 - 0
   (2)Fleming County                7 - 3    4 - 1
   (3)Mason County                  8 - 2    3 - 2
   (4)West Carter                   5 - 5    2 - 3
      Lewis County                  5 - 5    1 - 4
      East Carter                   0 -10    0 - 5

Class 3A, District 7              Overall District
   (1)Magoffin County               6 - 4    4 - 0
   (2)Breathitt County              4 - 6    3 - 1
   (3)Morgan County                 2 - 8    2 - 2
   (4)Jackson County                2 - 8    1 - 3
      Knott County Central          1 - 9    0 - 4

Class 3A, District 8              Overall District
   (1)Belfry                        8 - 2    3 - 0
   (2)Lawrence County               7 - 3    2 - 1
   (3)Pike County Central           5 - 5    1 - 2
   (4)Sheldon Clark                 1 - 9    0 - 3

Class 4A, District 1              Overall District
   (1)Owensboro                     8 - 2    3 - 0
   (2)Madisonville-North Hopkins    8 - 2    2 - 1
   (3)Calloway County               3 - 7    1 - 2
   (4)Hopkins County Central        0 -10    0 - 3

Class 4A, District 2              Overall District
   (1)Franklin-Simpson              8 - 1    3 - 0
   (2)Warren East                   7 - 3    2 - 1
   (3)Allen County-Scottsville      3 - 6    1 - 2
   (4)Breckinridge County           1 - 9    0 - 3

Class 4A, District 3              Overall District
   (1)North Oldham                  7 - 2    3 - 1
   (2)Spencer County                6 - 4    3 - 1
   (3)Collins                       4 - 6    3 - 1
   (4)Waggener                      1 - 9    1 - 3
      Atherton                      2 - 8    0 - 4

Class 4A, District 4              Overall District
   (1)Fairdale                      5 - 5    4 - 1
   (2)Western                       4 - 6    4 - 1
   (3)Doss                          4 - 6    4 - 1
   (4)Nelson County                 3 - 7    2 - 3
      Moore                         3 - 7    1 - 4
      Valley                        0 -10    0 - 5

Class 4A, District 5              Overall District
   (1)Lexington Catholic            7 - 3    4 - 0
   (2)Boyle County                  9 - 1    3 - 1
   (3)Marion County                 6 - 4    1 - 3
   (4)Taylor County                 4 - 6    1 - 3
      Mercer County                 2 - 8    1 - 3

Class 4A, District 6              Overall District
   (1)Knox Central                  7 - 2    3 - 0
   (2)Rockcastle County             6 - 4    2 - 1
   (3)Russell County                1 - 9    1 - 2
   (4)Clay County                   1 - 9    0 - 3

Class 4A, District 7              Overall District
   (1)Highlands                     8 - 2    3 - 0
   (2)Covington Catholic            6 - 4    2 - 1
   (3)Holmes                        2 - 8    1 - 2
   (4)Harrison County               0 -10    0 - 3

Class 4A, District 8              Overall District
   (1)Johnson Central              10 - 0    4 - 0
   (2)Ashland Blazer                5 - 4    3 - 1
   (3)Greenup County                4 - 6    1 - 3
   (4)Boyd County                   2 - 8    1 - 3
      Rowan County                  2 - 8    1 - 3
Class 5A, District 1              Overall District
   (1)Graves County                 7 - 3    4 - 0
   (2)Hopkinsville                  3 - 7    3 - 1
   (3)Christian County              3 - 7    2 - 2
   (4)Apollo                        2 - 8    1 - 3
      Ohio County                   0 -10    0 - 4

Class 5A, District 2              Overall District
   (1)Bowling Green                 9 - 1    4 - 0
   (2)Warren Central                6 - 4    3 - 1
   (3)Greenwood                     4 - 6    2 - 2
   (4)Barren County                 4 - 6    1 - 3
      Logan County                  0 -10    0 - 4

Class 5A, District 3              Overall District
   (1)Grayson County                8 - 2    3 - 1
   (2)Iroquois                      9 - 1    3 - 1
   (3)John Hardin                   4 - 6    2 - 2
   (4)Jeffersontown                 1 - 9    1 - 3
      North Hardin                  2 - 8    1 - 3

Class 5A, District 4              Overall District
   (1)Bullitt Central               8 - 2    3 - 0
   (2)Bullitt East                  7 - 3    2 - 1
   (3)Shelby County                 3 - 7    1 - 2
   (4)North Bullitt                 1 - 9    0 - 3

Class 5A, District 5              Overall District
   (1)South Oldham                  7 - 2    2 - 1
   (2)Cooper                        6 - 4    2 - 1
   (3)Scott                         6 - 3    1 - 2
   (4)Conner                        3 - 7    1 - 2

Class 5A, District 6              Overall District
   (1)Franklin County               7 - 2    4 - 1
   (2)Anderson County               7 - 3    4 - 1
   (3)Woodford County               4 - 6    3 - 2
   (4)East Jessamine                3 - 6    2 - 3
      Montgomery County             2 - 8    1 - 4
      West Jessamine                1 - 8    1 - 4

Class 5A, District 7              Overall District
   (1)Southwestern                  8 - 2    5 - 0
   (2)Pulaski County                8 - 2    4 - 1
   (3)North Laurel                  7 - 3    3 - 2
   (4)Madison Southern              6 - 4    2 - 3
      Lincoln County                3 - 7    1 - 4
      South Laurel                  2 - 8    0 - 5

Class 5A, District 8              Overall District
   (1)Letcher County Central        8 - 2    3 - 0
   (2)Whitley County                4 - 6    2 - 1
   (3)Harlan County                 2 - 8    1 - 2
   (4)Perry County Central          1 - 9    0 - 3

Class 6A, District 1              Overall District
   (1)McCracken County              9 - 1    3 - 0
   (2)Henderson County              5 - 5    2 - 1
   (3)Daviess County                4 - 6    1 - 2
   (4)Marshall County               2 - 8    0 - 3

Class 6A, District 2              Overall District
   (1)Central Hardin               10 - 0    2 - 0
   (2)Meade County                  8 - 2    1 - 1
   (3)Muhlenberg County             4 - 6    0 - 2

Class 6A, District 3              Overall District
   (1)Butler                        7 - 2    3 - 0
   (2)Pleasure Ridge Park           6 - 4    2 - 1
   (3)Seneca                        5 - 5    1 - 2
   (4)Southern                      2 - 8    0 - 3

Class 6A, District 4              Overall District
   (1)Male                         10 - 0    3 - 0
   (2)St. Xavier                    6 - 4    2 - 1
   (3)Trinity (Louisville)          5 - 5    1 - 2
   (4)DuPont Manual                 7 - 3    0 - 3

Class 6A, District 5              Overall District
   (1)Ballard                       7 - 3    3 - 0
   (2)Fern Creek                    6 - 3    2 - 1
   (3)Oldham County                 3 - 7    1 - 2
   (4)Eastern                       2 - 8    0 - 3

Class 6A, District 6              Overall District
   (1)Dixie Heights                 9 - 1    4 - 0
   (2)Simon Kenton                  9 - 1    3 - 1
   (3)Ryle                          4 - 6    2 - 2
   (4)Campbell County               6 - 4    1 - 3
   (5)Boone County                  1 - 9    0 - 4

Class 6A, District 7              Overall District
   (1)Scott County                  9 - 1    2 - 1
   (2)Bryan Station                 6 - 4    2 - 1
   (3)Henry Clay                    7 - 2    2 - 1
   (4)Paul Laurence Dunbar          4 - 6    0 - 3

Class 6A, District 8              Overall District
   (1)Lafayette                     7 - 3    3 - 0
   (2)George Rogers Clark           5 - 5    2 - 1
   (3)Madison Central               3 - 7    1 - 2
   (4)Tates Creek                   3 - 7    0 - 3
Print Friendly, PDF & Email

Print Friendly, PDF & Email