Serving Kentucky's Schools and Student Athletes Since 1917

Current Alignment – Football

April 19, 2013 Football Working

Print

APPROVED 2011-14 KHSAA FOOTBALL ALIGNMENT (updated July, 2012)
CLASS 1A
District 1 – Fulton City, Fulton County, Mayfield, Russellville
District 2 – Bethlehem, Caverna, Holy Cross (Louisville), Kentucky Country Day
District 3 – Bracken County, Eminence, Frankfort, Paris
District 4 – Beechwood, Bellevue, Dayton, Ludlow
District 5 – Berea, Campbellsville, Lynn Camp, Williamsburg
District 6 – Harlan, Hazard, Jenkins, Pineville
District 7 – Fairview, Nicholas County, Paintsville, Raceland
District 8 – Allen Central, Phelps, Pikeville, South Floyd
CLASS 2A
District 1 – Ballard Memorial, Caldwell County, Crittenden County, Murray
District 2 – Butler County, Hancock County, McLean County, Owensboro Catholic, Todd County Central, Union County
District 3 – Clinton County, Glasgow, Green County, Metcalfe County
District 4 – Bardstown, Christian Academy-Louisville, DeSales, Fort Knox, Shawnee, Thomas Nelson, Washington County
District 5 – Carroll County, Gallatin County, Owen County, Trimble County, Walton-Verona
District 6 – Bishop Brossart, Holy Cross (Covington), Lloyd Memorial, Newport, Newport Central Catholic
District 7 – Danville, Lexington Christian, Middlesboro, Somerset
District 8 – Betsy Layne, Leslie County, Prestonsburg, Shelby Valley
CLASS 3A
District 1 – Fort Campbell, Paducah Tilghman, Trigg County, Webster County,
District 2 – Adair County, Edmonson County, Hart County, Monroe County, South Warren
District 3 – Central, Elizabethtown, Henry County, Larue County
District 4 – Bell County, Casey County, Corbin, McCreary Central, Wayne County
District 5 – Bath County, Bourbon County, Estill County, Garrard County, Powell County, Western Hills
District 6 – East Carter, Fleming County, Lewis County, Mason County, Russell, West Carter
District 7 – Breathitt County, Jackson County, Knott County Central, Magoffin County, Morgan County
District 8 – Belfry, East Ridge, Lawrence County, Pike County Central, Sheldon Clark
CLASS 4A
District 1 – Calloway County, Hopkins County Central, Madisonville-North Hopkins, Owensboro
District 2 – Allen County-Scottsville, Breckinridge County, Franklin-Simpson, Warren East
District 3 – Atherton, Collins, North Oldham, Spencer County, Waggener
District 4 – Doss, Fairdale, Moore, Nelson County, Valley, Western
District 5 – Boyle County, Lexington Catholic, Marion County, Mercer County, Taylor County
District 6 – Clay County, Knox Central, Rockcastle County, Russell County
District 7 – Covington Catholic, Harrison County, Highlands, Holmes
District 8 – Ashland Blazer, Boyd County, Greenup County, Johnson Central, Rowan County
CLASS 5A
District 1 – Apollo, Christian County, Graves County, Hopkinsville, Ohio County
District 2 – Barren County, Bowling Green, Greenwood, Logan County, Warren Central
District 3 – Grayson County, Iroquois, Jeffersontown, John Hardin, North Hardin
District 4 – Bullitt Central, Bullitt East, North Bullitt, Shelby County
District 5 – Conner, Cooper, Grant County, Scott, South Oldham
District 6 – Anderson County, East Jessamine, Franklin County, Montgomery County, West Jessamine, Woodford County
District 7 – Lincoln County, Madison Southern, North Laurel, Pulaski County, South Laurel, Southwestern
District 8 – Harlan County, Letcher County Central, Perry County Central, Whitley County
CLASS 6A
District 1 – Daviess County, Henderson County, Marshall County, McCracken County
District 2 – Central Hardin, Meade County, Muhlenberg County
District 3 – Butler, Pleasure Ridge Park, Seneca, Southern
District 4 – DuPont Manual, Male, St. Xavier, Trinity (Louisville)
District 5 – Ballard, Eastern, Fern Creek, Oldham County
District 6 – Boone County, Campbell County, Dixie Heights, Ryle, Simon Kenton (*)
District 7 – Bryan Station, Henry Clay, Paul Laurence Dunbar, Scott County
District 8 – George Rogers Clark, Lafayette, Madison Central, Tates Creek
Not competing for district title – Pendleton County (2013 & 2014)
(*) For 2011 through 2014 playing seasons, the 5th place team in District 6 of Class 6A will be bracketed as the number four (4) seed in District 2 for the purpose of making playoff pairings.

Print