Serving Kentucky's Schools and Student Athletes Since 1917

2018 State Tennis Day 3 Results

May 15, 2018 Tennis Working

Print

Girls Doubles

Semifinals

(1) Amanda Miller (10)/Madison Miller (8) (Lexington Catholic) def. (5) Hamilae Laurino (11)/Elizabeth Hamilton (11) (Ryle) (1-6; 6-4; 1-0(8))

(5) Jessica Hill (11)/Caroline Lancaster (12) (Lexington Christian) def. (4) Grace Gardner (10)/Lauren Moore (12) (Scott County) (7-6,1-6,1-0(7))

Boys Doubles

Semifinals

(1) Brandon Chou (11)/Michael Chou (10) (Trinity Louisville)def. (3) Parker Clarke (11)/Layne Meek (12) (Ashland Blazer)(6-1, 7-5)

(2) Preston Cameron (12)/Will Stuckert (12) (St. Xavier) def. (4) Will Andrews (12)/Brett Folsom (12) (Henry Clay) (7-6, 6-0)

Girls Singles

Semifinals

(1) Carrie Beckman (9) (Sacred Heart) def. (5) Lauren Waddles (10) (Lexington Christian) (6-3,2-6,1-0(7))

(2) Ellie Eades (9) (Sacred Heart) def. (5) Sophia Shiben (10) (McCracken County) (1-6,6-4,1-0(7))

Boys Singles

Semifinals

(4) Robby Krick (12) (Ashland Blazer) def. (1) Matt Halpin (11) (Paul Laurence Dunbar) (4,3-6,1-0(4))

(2) Alex Wesbrooks (12) (St. Xavier) def. (3) Paul Reynolds (11) (DuPont Manual) (6-2, 6-3)

Girls Doubles

Final

(1) Amanda Miller (10)/Madison Miller (8) (Lexington Catholic) def. (5) Jessica Hill (11)/Caroline Lancaster (12) (Lexington Christian) (6-2, 6-0)

Boys Doubles

Final

(2) Preston Cameron (12)/Will Stuckert (12) (St. Xavier) def. (1) Brandon Chou (11)/Michael Chou (10) (Trinity Louisville) (6-2, 7-6(6)

Girls Singles

Final

(1) Carrie Beckman (9) (Sacred Heart) def. (2) Ellie Eades (9) (Sacred Heart) (6-1, 6-2)

Boys Singles

Final

(2) Alex Wesbrooks (12) (St. Xavier) def. (4) Robby Krick (12) (Ashland Blazer) (6-3,6-2)

Boys’ Team Standings:
1. St. Xavier – 15
2. DuPont Manual – 11
3. Ashland Blazer – 10
4. Trinity (Lou.) – 8

Girls’ Team Standings:
1. Sacred Heart – 15
2. McCracken County – 9
2. Lexington Christian – 9
4. DuPont Manual – 8
4. North Oldham – 8

2018 Midway University/KHSAA Female Student-Athlete of the Year:
Maci Ferguson (Russell HS)

Girls All-State (presented by Kentucky High School Tennis Coaches Association):
Katie Beavin – North Oldham, Carrie Beckman – Sacred Heart, Eva Borders – St. Francis, Ellie Eades – Sacred Heart, Maci Ferguson – Russell, Hanna Fischer – Paducah Tilghman, Olivia Gallagher – Scott County, Grace Gardner – Scott County, Grace Gorby – Grayson County, Elizabeth Hamilton – Ryle, Jessica Hill – Lexington Christian, Laura Hinkle – Elizabethtown, Halimae Laurino – Ryle, Caroline Lancaster – Lexington Christian, Amanda Miller – Lexington Catholic, Madison Miller – Lexington Catholic, Lauren Moore – Scott County, Sophia Shiben – McCracken County, Allie Sutton – North Hardin, Lauren Waddles – Lexington Christian, Nejla Zukic – DuPont Manual

Boys All-State (presented by Kentucky High School Tennis Coaches Association):
Will Andrews – Henry Clay, Caleb Buckman – Owensboro Catholic, Preston Cameron – St. Xavier, Brandon Chou – Trinity (Louisville), Michael Chou – Trinity (Louisville), Parker Clarke – Ashland Blazer, Parker Collignon – Apollo, Max Cook – Covington Catholic, Brett Folsom – Henry Clay, David Gadd – Berea, Matt Halpin – Paul Laurence Dunbar, J.T. Hayden – Owensboro Catholic, Ben Knight – Caldwell County, Robby Krick – Ashland Blazer, Nick McNamee – Belfry, Noah McNamee – Belfry, Layne Meek – Ashland Blazer, Luke Sheridan-Rabideau – DuPont Manual, Paul Reynolds – DuPont Manual, Spencer Strelsov – DuPont Manual, Will Stuckert – St. Xavier, Chris Tan – Whitley County, Toshi Watanabe – Covington Latin, Alex Wesbrooks – St. Xavier, Cole Wilson – Model

 

Print