Serving Kentucky's Schools and Student Athletes Since 1917

2019 State Tennis Day 1 Results (Text)

April 1, 2019 Tennis Working

Print

BOYS SINGLES

First Round

(1) Matt Halpin (12) (Paul Laurence Dunbar) def. Luke Williams (12) (Campbell County) 6-0, 6-0
Nick Morosa (11) (Glasgow) def. Jaron Hale (12) (Graves County) 6-4, 6-2
(9) Zach White (Tates Creek) def. Oubrey Gibson (8) (Butler) 6-0, 6-1
Deegan Lawrence (12) (Henderson County) def. Haydon Caudill (11) (Letcher County Central) 6-1, 6-0
(5) Eli Wood (North Oldham) def. Michael Eastham (9) (Russell) 6-0, 6-0
Ettore Pavesi (10) (Taylor County) def. Tennyson Prater (9) (George Rogers Clark) Walkover Injury
(9) Adrian Bello-Cruz (11) (Ballard) def. Amin Katanbaf (12) (Somerset) 6-4, 6-0
Ben McNamee (10) (Belfry) def. Chase Frisby (11) (Boyle County) 6-4, 6-3
(3) Michael Chou (11) (Trinity (Louisville)) def. Cage Watts (12) (Hazard) 6-2, 6-0
Philip Priest (12) (Henry Clay) def. Noah Fairchild (12) (Lawrence County) 6-0, 6-0
(9) Jacks Lancaster (9) (Greenwood) def. Ty Crabtree (11) (McCracken County) 6-0, 6-0
Dason Herrington (8) (Harrison County) def. Cole Thacker (11) (South Oldham) 6-1, 6-4
(5) Parker Clarke (12) (Ashland Blazer) def. Dylan Mather (9) (Owensboro) 6-2, 6-1
George Hulse (10) (Daviess County) def. Grant Morton (11) (Corbin) 6-1, 6-2
(9) Kazu Watanabe (10) (Covington Latin) def. Zach Dishman (12) (Wayne County) 6-1, 6-1
Kyle Hart (12) (Madisonville-North Hopkins) def. William Fleniken (12) (Pikeville) 6-1, 6-1
Samuel Mitchell (12) (Bullitt Central) def. Lincoln Rose (12) (Lawrence County) 6-4, 6-4
(9) Anderson McDowell (11) (Campbell County) def. Peter Laskey (10) (Highlands) 6-1, 6-1
Thor Newsome (9) (Central Hardin) def. Bentley Reynolds (10) (Knott County Central) 6-0, 6-2
(5) Ashton Whitt (11) (Morgan County) def. Reece Halcomb (11) (Whitley County) 6-1, 6-1
Matthew Smith (10) (Elizabethtown) def. Sam Haines (10) (Jeffersontown) 6-0, 6-1
(9) John Guthrie (10) (Bowling Green) def. Jackson Martin (9) (Pulaski County) 6-0, 6-1
Coleman Masters (9) (North Oldham) def. Gus Smith (9) (Woodford County) 6-1, 6-0
(4) Paul Reynolds (12) (DuPont Manual) def. Maxton Cummings (10) (Grayson County) 6-1, 6-0
Parker Bradley (12) (Meade County) def. Kenyu Goto (9) (Glasgow) 6-3, 6-2
(9) Davis Rowton (9) (Paducah Tilghman) def. Dylan Bentley (11) (Letcher County Central) 6-0, 6-1
Cannon LaFont (12) (McCracken County) def. Josh Plain (12) (Madisonville-North Hopkins) 7-5, 6-1
(5) Toshi Watanabe (12) (Covington Latin) def. Alex Smith (8) (Knox Central) 6-1, 6-2
Evan Gardner (11) (Covington Catholic) def. Camden Harris (10) (Corbin) 6-2, 6-1
(9) Alex Horn (11) (Lexington Christian) def. Alden Johnson (7) (Ashland Blazer) 7-5, 6-1
Jon Nunez (12) (Henderson County) def. Daniel Davis (10) (Bullitt East) 6-0, 6-1
(2) Brandon Chou (12) (Louisville (Trinity)) def. Cooper Parks (12) (Taylor County) 6-0, 6-0

Second Round
(1) Matt Halpin (12) (Paul Laurence Dunbar) def. Nick Morosa (11) (Glasgow) 6-0, 6-2
(9) Zach White (10) (Tates Creek) def. Deegan Lawrence (12) (Henderson County) 6-0, 6-2
(5) Eli Wood (9) (North Oldham) def. Ettore Pavesi (10) (Taylor County) 6-2, 6-1
(9) Adrian Bello-Cruz (11) (Ballard) def. Ben McNamee (10) (Belfry) 6-2, 6-0
(3) Michael Chou (11) (Trinity (Louisville)) def. Philip Priest (12) (Henry Clay) 6-0, 6-1
(9) Jacks Lancaster (9) (Greenwood) def. Dason Herrington (8) (Harrison County) 6-0, 6-1
(5) Parker Clarke (12) (Ashland Blazer) def. George Hulse (10) (Daviess County) 6-1, 6-2
(9) Kazu Watanabe (10) (Covington Latin) def. Kyle Hart (12) (Madisonville-North Hopkins) 6-0, 6-0
(9) Anderson McDowell (11) (Campbell County) def. Samuel Mitchell (12) (Bullitt Central) 6-0, 6-0
(5) Ashton Whitt (11) (Morgan County) def. Thor Newsome (9) (Central Hardin) 6-0, 6-0
(9) John Guthrie (10) (Bowling Green) def. Matthew Smith (10) (Elizabethtown) 6-1, 6-3
(4) Paul Reynolds (12) (DuPont Manual) def. Coleman Masters (9) (North Oldham) 6-1, 6-1
(9) Davis Rowton (9) (Paducah Tilghman) def. Parker Bradley (12) (Meade County) 6-3, 6-3
(5) Toshi Watanabe (12) (Covington Latin) def. Cannon LaFont (12) (McCracken County) 6-0, 6-0
(9) Alex Horn (11) (Lexington Christian) def. Evan Gardner (11) (Covington Catholic) 7-5, 6-3
(2) Brandon Chou (12) (Louisville (Trinity)) def. Jon Nunez (12) (Henderson County) 6-0, 6-0

BOYS DOUBLES
First Round
(1) Hart Howard (11)/Aidan Sheridan-Rabideau (11) (DuPont Manual) def. Sam Bischoff (11)/Coleman Clark (10) (Boyle County) 6-0, 6-0
Boone Hart (12)/Matthew Jenkins (12) (Montgomery County) def. Hunter Goble (12)/Herbie Parks (10) (Lawrence County) 6-2, 6-1
(9) Yamaan Ahmad (11)/Jon-Michael Schulte (11) (Villa Madonna) def. J.T. Mills (12)/Ryan Varney (10) (Belfry) 6-0, 6-0
Jared Hunter (12)/Jordan Richardson (11) (Whitley County) def. Scott Daniel (11)/Hilal Sofoyan (9) (Johnson Central) 6-0, 6-3
(5) Logan Beaver (11)/Tyler Bush (9) (St. Xavier) def. Chase Lovell (11)/Jordan Miller (11) (Bullitt Central) 6-0, 6-0
Chase Hechemy (10)/Cameron Hechemy (8) (Madison Southern) def. Calden Doty (10)/Camden Jones (10) (Central Hardin) 6-4, 6-4
(9) Tucker Bradley (10)/Ethan Whelan (11) (Meade County) def. Tucker Holwerda (12)/Max Steele (12) (DeSales) 6-0, 6-0
Peyton Hamlin (12)/Quinn Maquet (7) (Corbin) def. Connor McIntosh (8)/Keegan Terrone (8) (McCracken County) 6-4, 6-3
(4) Benito Trojani (12)/Cristiano Trojani (12) (Covington Catholic) def. Ben LeBuhn (10)/Zach Ybarzabel (10) (Paducah Tilghman) 6-0, 6-1
Hunter Armstrong (12)/Owen Logsdon (12) (South Warren) def. Shelton Cansler (11)/Jordan Hammett (10) (Caldwell County) 7-5, 6-4
(9) Evan Bentley (10)/Mason McIntyre (12) (Woodford County) def. Dylan Koen (9)/Drew Wilson (11) (Knox Central) 6-4, 6-3
Reed Daniel (12)/Ethan Sellars (9) (Ashland Blazer) def. Luke Burrows (12)/Jordan Justice (10) (Rowan County) 6-1, 7-5
(5) Evan Duggal (8)/Arthur Sultanov (9) (Henry Clay) def. Maxwell Clark (11)/Isaac Graham (11) (George Rogers Clark) 6-2, 6-1
McKenzie Daniel (12)/Jacob Elam (12) (Morgan County) def. Branson Couch (12) Gannon Couch (12) (Knott County Central) 6-4, 7-5
(9) Landon Gann (11)/Parker Young (11) (Greenwood) def. Kobe Morris (11)/Tate Puckett (11) (Mayfield) 6-1, 6-0
Will Clark (12)/Paul Iracane (12) (Owensboro) def. Cole Januski (12)/Will Snyder (12) (Ryle) 6-4, 6-1
Braden Bybee (12)/Keegan Christensen (10) (Central Hardin) def. Drew Beecham (12)/Will Childers (12) (Corbin) 7-6, 6-1
(9) Brady Kroll (9)/Matthew Thomas (9) (South Oldham) def. Noah Bertsch (12)/Nick Wittrock (9) (Campbell County) 6-3, 6-1
Justin Lucas (12)/Mac Meek (11) (Ashland Blazer) def. Brock Kessinger (10)/S.J. Lycans (9) (Lawrence County) 6-0, 6-3
(5) Grant Adelson (12)/Jordan Henley (11) (North Oldham) def. Bryce Dhom (11)/Hayden Sauer (12) (Henderson County) 6-2, 6-0
Levi Messner (11)/Ben Philpot (11) (Lexington Christian) def. Chris Rice (12)/Matt Rice (10) (DeSales) 2-6, 7-6, 1-0 (5)
(9) Eli Skaggs (11)/Wesley Sonna (10) (Oldham County) def. Gunner Floyd (8)/Ethan Willoughby (8) (Casey County) 6-1, 6-1
Seth Daniel (11)/Tanner Ray (11) (Madisonville-North Hopkins) def. Ethan Peck (9)/Luke Wheatley (11) (Whitefield Academy) 6-0, 6-1
(3) Bo Bush (11)/Joseph Keal (11) (St. Xavier) def. Brysen Honeycutt (11)/Chase Short (12) (Knott County Central) 6-0, 6-0
Ronit Patel (11)/Tate Sine (10) (Bowling Green) def. Brady Bilyeu (11)/Dylan Edmonson (11) (University Heights) 6-3, 6-2
Dylan McDuffee (12)/Christopher Salamah (11) (Daviess County) def. (9) Sam Clark (12)/Wenxiang Sun (10) (Henry Clay) 6-1, 6-0
Dylan Dethridge (8)/Will Parks (12) (Greenwood) def. Eric DeMunBrun (12)/Jonathan Nickell (12) (Somerset) 6-4, 7-5
(5) Luke McHale (12)/David Schlachter (11) (Covington Catholic) def. Hank Hardin (12)/Bryce Spalding (12) (Marion County) 6-1, 6-3
Suleman Khan (9)/Jared Towell (12) (Elizabethtown) def. Jacob Fugate (11)/Hiram Tran (8) (Hazard) 6-0, 6-2
(9) Isaac Carrico (11)/Brady Ellegood (10) (Graves County) def. Andrew Chaney (11)/Logan Napier (12) (Estill County) 6-0, 6-0
A.J. Iracane (11)/Grayson McFarland (11) (Owensboro) def. Max Brainerd (11)/Josh Carey (11) (Southwestern) Walkover Injury
(2) Justin Lee (11)/Ben Rueff (9) (Louisville (Trinity)) def. Jared Cote (12)/Matthew Dampier (12) (Bourbon County) 6-0, 6-0

Second Round
(1) Hart Howard (11)/Aidan Sheridan-Rabideau (11) (DuPont Manual) def. Boone Hart (12)/Matthew
Jenkins (12) (Montgomery County) 6-0, 6-1
(9) Yamaan Ahmad (11)/Jon-Michael Schulte (11) (Villa Madonna) def. Jared Hunter (12)/Jordan
Richardson (11) (Whitley County) 6-0, 6-1
(5) Logan Beaver (11)/Tyler Bush (9) (St. Xavier) def. Chase Hechemy (10)/Cameron Hechemy (8)
(Madison Southern) 6-2, 6-2
(9) Tucker Bradley (10)/Ethan Whelan (11) (Meade County) def. Peyton Hamlin (12)/Quinn Maquet (7)
(Corbin) 6-4, 6-4
(4) Benito Trojani (12)/Cristiano Trojani (12) (Covington Catholic) def. Hunter Armstrong (12)/Owen
Logsdon (12) (South Warren) 6-0, 6-0
(9) Evan Bentley (10)/Mason McIntyre (12) (Woodford County) def. Reed Daniel (12)/Ethan Sellars (9)
(Ashland Blazer) 6-1, 6-0
(5) Evan Duggal (8)/Arthur Sultanov (9) (Henry Clay) def. McKenzie Daniel (12)/Jacob Elam (12) (Morgan
County) 6-0, 6-1
(9) Landon Gann (11)/Parker Young (11) (Greenwood) def. Will Clark (12)/Paul Iracane (12) (Owensboro)
7-5, 6-0
(9) Brady Kroll (9)/Matthew Thomas (9) (South Oldham) def. Braden Bybee (12)/Keegan Christensen (10)
(Central Hardin) 6-0, 6-2
(5) Grant Adelson (12)/Jordan Henley (11) (North Oldham) def. Justin Lucas (12)/Mac Meek (11)
(Ashland Blazer) 6-0, 6-1
(9) Eli Skaggs (11)/Wesley Sonna (10) (Oldham County) def. Levi Messner (11)/Ben Philpot (11)
(Lexington Christian) 6-2, 6-1
(3) Bo Bush (11)/Joseph Keal (11) (St. Xavier) def. Seth Daniel (11)/Tanner Ray (11) (Madisonville-North
Hopkins) 6-2, 6-2
Dylan McDuffee (12)/Christopher Salamah (11) (Daviess County) def. Ronit Patel (11)/Tate Sine (10)
(Bowling Green) 6-4, 6-1
(5) Luke McHale (12)/David Schlachter (11) (Covington Catholic) def. Dylan Dethridge (8)/Will Parks (12)
(Greenwood) 6-3, 6-0
(9) Isaac Carrico (11)/Brady Ellegood (10) (Graves County) def. Suleman Khan (9)/Jared Towell (12)
(Elizabethtown) 6-3, 7-5
(2) Justin Lee (11)/Ben Rueff (9) (Louisville (Trinity)) def. A.J. Iracane (11)/Grayson McFarland (11)
(Owensboro) 6-1, 6-0

GIRLS SINGLES
First Round
(1) Carrie Beckman (10) (Sacred Heart) def. Abby Nelson (12) (Meade County) 6-0, 6-0
Emma Hill (11) (Ashland Blazer) def. Hanna Basemir (LaRue County) 6-4, 6-2
(9) Belle Englebright (11) (Caldwell County) def. Hayden Turley (11) (George Rogers Clark) 6-0, 6-0
Marissa Austin (11) (Webster County) def. Jessalyn Osborn (11) (Lawrence County) def. 6-4, 6-3
(5) Emma Beavin (10) (North Oldham) def. Kourtney Kawata (10) (Mercy) 6-0, 6-0
Anastasia Newsome (11) (Elizabethtown) def. Zoe Karelis (7) (Hazard) 6-1, 6-0
(9) Addison Sutton (North Hardin) def. Ashley Nguyen (12) (Russell) 6-0, 6-0
Raman Dail (11) (Walton-Verona) def. Brooke Lalonde (9) (Male) 6-4, 7-5
(3) Sophia Shiben (11) (McCracken County) def. Greer Glosick (8) (Greenwood) 6-0, 6-0
Katherine Taylor (10) (Beechwood) def. Hannah Jukes (10) (Bowling Green) 6-0, 6-0
(9) Sara Watanabe (8) (Covington Latin) def. Lauren Fley (11) (Notre Dame) 6-0, 6-1
Savannah Kruse (12) (Bullitt East) def. Sara Newton (10) (Allen County-Scottsville) 2-6, 6-2, 1-0 (8)
(5) Katie Robeson (11) (Henry Clay) def. Annika White (10) (Campbell County) 6-0, 6-0
Camille Overley (11) (Corbin) def. Abby Wheatley (8) (Whitefield Academy) 6-0, 6-1
(9) Ellie Zureick (10) (Cooper) def. Maria Hayes (9) (East Carter) 6-0, 6-0
Rebecca Trent (10) (Mercer County) def. Konnor Gallagher (11) (Metcalfe County) 6-3, 6-3
Leanna Osborne (12) (Knox Central) def. Kaylee McEnaney (10) (Caldwell County) 6-0, 6-0
(9) Madison Hill (12) (Greenup County) def. Hannah Craft (11) (Knott County Central) 6-0, 6-0
Lilli Smith (8) (McCracken County) def. Emma Harris (9) (Belfry) 6-3, 6-1
(5) Amanda Miller (11) (Lexington Catholic) def. Calesta Fields (12) (Letcher County Central) 6-0, 6-0
Hamilton Nichols (11) (Assumption) def. Ava Iwasaki (10) (Ballard Memorial) 6-0, 6-0
(9) Samantha Spady (11) (Corbin) def. Hadley Jones (8) (Central Hardin) 6-0, 6-0
Carlyn McCreary (10) (West Jessamine) def. Colby Dupin (12) (Meade County) 6-1, 6-4
(4) Olivia Gallagher (10) (Scott County) def. Emma Calfee (10) (Pulaski County) 6-0, 6-0
Molly Wise (9) (Boyle County) def. Anika Thacker (12) (Hazard) 6-0, 6-0
(9) Lydia Prince (10) (Lexington Christian) def. Delaney Embry (12) (Butler County) 6-2, 6-0
Katelyn Pauley (12) (Lawrence County) def. Sarah Young (10) (Owensboro Catholic) Walkover Injury
(5) Katie Beavin (10) (North Oldham) def. Allie Wells (12) (Johnson Central) 6-0, 6-0
Riley Fort (12) (Hopkinsville) def. Emily Kinsey (12) (Murray) Walkover
(9) Haley Klein (7) (Oldham County) def. Natalie Smith (10) (Campbell County) 6-0, 6-0
Gracie Roberts (12) (Harrison County) def. Shelby Pruitt (10) (Holy Cross (Louisville)) Default No Show
(2) Ellie Eades (10) (Sacred Heart) def. Jaron Gray (9) (North Laurel) 6-0, 6-0

Second Round
(1) Carrie Beckman (10) (Sacred Heart) def. Emma Hill (11) (Ashland Blazer) 6-0, 6-0
(9) Belle Englebright (11) (Caldwell County) def. Marissa Austin (11) (Webster County) 6-0, 6-0
(5) Emma Beavin (10) (North Oldham) def. Anastasia Newsome (11) (Elizabethtown) 6-0, 6-0
(9) Addison Sutton (North Hardin) def. Raman Dail (11) (Walton-Verona) 6-4, 6-1, 1-0 (7)
(3) Sophia Shiben (11) (McCracken County) def. Katherine Taylor (10) (Beechwood) 6-1, 6-2
(9) Sara Watanabe (8) (Covington Latin) def. Savannah Kruse (12) (Bullitt East) 6-0, 6-1
(5) Katie Robeson (11) (Henry Clay) def. Camille Overley (11) (Corbin) 6-0, 6-0
(9) Ellie Zureick (10) (Cooper) def. Rebecca Trent (10) (Mercer County) 6-1, 6-0
(9) Madison Hill (12) (Greenup County) def. Leanna Osborne (12) (Knox Central) 6-1, 6-0
(5) Amanda Miller (11) (Lexington Catholic) def. Lilli Smith (8) (McCracken County) 6-1, 6-0
(9) Samantha Spady (11) (Corbin) def. Hamilton Nichols (11) (Assumption) 6-3, 6-1
(4) Olivia Gallagher (10) (Scott County) def. Carlyn McCreary (10) (West Jessamine) 6-0, 6-0
(9) Lydia Prince (10) (Lexington Christian) def. Molly Wise (9) (Boyle County) 6-0, 6-0
(5) Katie Beavin (10) (North Oldham) def. Katelyn Pauley (12) (Lawrence County) 6-0, 6-0
(9) Haley Klein (7) (Oldham County) def. Riley Fort (12) (Hopkinsville) 6-1, 6-0
(2) Ellie Eades (10) (Sacred Heart) def. Gracie Roberts (12) (Harrison County) 6-0, 6-0

GIRLS DOUBLES
First Round
(1) Anna Littlefield (11)/Nejla Zukic (11) (DuPont Manual) def. Jenna Hackworth (11)/Jayden Hackworth (12) (Magoffin County) 6-0, 6-1
Emma Johnson (12)/Abby Meek (8) (Ashland Blazer) def. Sophie Maddux (9)/Skylar Ray (12) (Hopkinsville) 6-0, 6-1
(9) Kathryn Hudson (9)/Jillian Stigler (12) (Assumption) def. Kally Priest (11)/Isabelle Wright (11) (Henderson County) 6-2, 6-1
Kelly Capps (12)/Cassandra Saner (11) (Simon Kenton) def. Emily Conn (10)/Riele Holbrook (11) (Knott County Central) 6-3, 6-3
(5) Michayla Gatsos (12)/Helena Weiss (10) (Lafayette) def. Lexi Lutz (11)/Jada Rush (12) (Bullitt East) 6-2, 6-0
Natalie Lansden (10)/Anna West (10) (Paducah Tilghman) def. Allie Hargrove (8)/Anna Weller (9) (South Oldham) 6-4, 6-3
(9) Sarah Englert (12)/Ashley Fulkerson (12) (Owensboro Catholic) def. Mallory Conrad (12)/Haley White (11) (Mason County) 6-1, 6-3
Emma Rader (11)/Isabella Sester (11) (Clay County) def. Kaylee Banks (9)/Olivia Hammock (11) (Letcher County Central) 6-0, 6-4
(3) Danni Poat (11)/Shelby Puryear (10) (McCracken County) def. Eden Webb (11)/Adrian Webb (9) (Lawrence County) 6-0, 6-0
Jenna Akers (10)/Lara Akers (10) (Danville) def. Anna Deskins (12)/Megan Lambert (12) (Belfry) 6-2, 6-2
(9) Caroline Elliott (9)/Julia Wagner (11) (Sacred Heart) def. Tatum Cox (12)/Riley Reed (11) (Central Hardin) 6-0, 6-0
Rachel Morton (9)/Katherine Niemeier (11) (Corbin) def. Mary Robinson (11)/Allie Wiseman (11) (Estill County) 6-0, 6-1
(5) Reagan Mangan (8)/Willow Renton (7) (North Oldham) def. Kiersten Bryant (11)/Gracie Caton (12) (Mercer County) 6-1, 6-1
Isabelle Bailey (11)/Martine Hue (9) (Notre Dame) def. Grace Barton (12)/Victoria Johnson (10) (Whitley County) 6-1, 6-0
(9) Ann Bell (11)/Abby Henson (10) (Elizabethtown) def. Eden Covington (12)/Kenley Grimes (12) (Montgomery County) 6-3, 6-1
Delaynee Sparks (10)/Bellamee Sparks (9) (Rose Hill Christian) def. Kennady Krieger (12)/Sophie Stallings (12) (Mercy) 6-0, 6-0
Sarah Jiranek (11)/Mallory Vowels (11) (Central Hardin) def. Sheree Hay (12)/Maci Pollock (12) (Lawrence County) 6-4, 6-2
(9) Jaycie Mair (8)/Ann Katheryn Shashy (11) (Lexington Catholic) def. Lauren Barnes (12)/Kara Noffsinger (11) (Logan County) 6-0, 6-1
Emily Hammonds (11)/Kennedy Trusty (11) (Morgan County) def. Baleigh Tackett (11)/Sadie Wright (11) (Pendleton County) 6-1, 6-1
Grace Eberhard (12)/Aly Elleman (11) (Conner) def. (5) Sydney Cassady (12)/Natalie Noble (12) (South Warren) 6-7,7-5,1-0 (9)
Samantha Bailey (11)/Emily Ernst (11) (Notre Dame) def. Nancy Jackson (10)/Hannah Jones (10) (Corbin) 6-3, 6-1
(9) Kennedy Herring (9)/Gabby Kauffmann (9) (Henry Clay) def. Christie Lin (11)/Kate Young (8) (Greenwood) 6-0, 6-0
Maddie Morgan (11)/Chasie Phelps (11) (Caldwell County) def. Whitney Barnes (10)/Emily Miller (10) (Bullitt Central) 6-0, 6-0
(4) Grace Gardner (11)/Raven Jones (10) (Scott County) def. Megan Weihe (10)/Madison Zimheld (12) (Bullitt East) 6-0, 6-0
Hana Dixon (10)/Elsie Kibler (12) (East Jessamine) def. Caitlyn Blandford (10)/Madalyn Hyland (11) (Apollo) 2-6, 6-3, 1-0 (5)
(9) Emily Dew (12)/Isabella McKinney (11) (McCracken County) def. Elizabeth Davis (9)/Hollie Hedrick (11) (Ashland Blazer) 6-0, 6-1
Karina Carrasquillo (12)/Lesleigh Lowman (12) (North Hardin) def. Sarah-Cate Boggess (8)/Chloe Embry (12) (Muhlenburg County) 6-4, 6-2
(5) Natalie Chou (12)/Ella Rueff (12) (Sacred Heart) def. Alyssa Gatten (12)/Olivia Hayden (9) (Owensboro Catholic) 6-0, 6-2
Megan Null (9)/Molly Null (7) (Mayfield) def. Izzy McDowell (7)/Sydney Melton (10) (Campbell County) 6-1, 6-0
(9) Lilah Shallcross (7)/Jenny Stekardis (12) (North Oldham) def. Mckenzie Clouse (12)/Devan Neely (11) (Somerset) 6-0, 6-1
Allie Fort (8)/Ella Lester (8) (Hopkinsville) def. Taylor Carter (10)/Abby Stamps (10) (Allen County-Scottsville) 6-1, 6-4
(2) Elizabeth Hamilton (12)/Haliemae Laurino (12) (Ryle) def. Shelby Howard (11)/Hannah Stidham (10) (Letcher County Central) 6-0, 6-0

Second Round
(1) Anna Littlefield (11)/Nejla Zukic (11) (DuPont Manual) def. Emma Johnson (12)/Abby Meek (8)
(Ashland Blazer) 6-1, 6-2
(9) Kathryn Hudson (9)/Jillian Stigler (12) (Assumption) def. Kelly Capps (12)/Cassandra Saner (11)
(Simon Kenton) 6-2, 6-3
(5) Michayla Gatsos (12)/Helena Weiss (10) (Lafayette) def. Natalie Lansden (10)/Anna West (10)
(Paducah Tilghman) 6-3, 6-1
(9) Sarah Englert (12)/Ashley Fulkerson (12) (Owensboro Catholic) def. Emma Rader (11)/Isabella Sester
(11) (Clay County) 6-0, 6-1
(3) Danni Poat (11)/Shelby Puryear (10) (McCracken County) def. Jenna Akers (10)/Lara Akers (10)
(Danville) 6-0, 6-0
(9) Caroline Elliott (9)/Julia Wagner (11) (Sacred Heart) def. Rachel Morton (9)/Katherine Niemeier (11)
(Corbin) 6-0, 6-0
(5) Reagan Mangan (8)/Willow Renton (7) (North Oldham) def. Isabelle Bailey (11)/Martine Hue (9)
(Notre Dame) 6-1, 6-0
(9) Ann Bell (11)/Abby Henson (10) (Elizabethtown) def. Delaynee Sparks (10)/Bellamee Sparks (9) (Rose
Hill Christian) 6-1, 6-2
(9) Jaycie Mair (8)/Ann Katheryn Shashy (11) (Lexington Catholic) def. Sarah Jiranek (11)/Mallory Vowels
(11) (Central Hardin) 6-0, 6-1
Grace Eberhard (12)/Aly Elleman (11) (Conner) def. Emily Hammonds (11)/Kennedy Trusty (11) (Morgan
County) 6-0, 6-1
(9) Kennedy Herring (9)/Gabby Kauffmann (9) (Henry Clay) def. Samantha Bailey (11)/Emily Ernst (11)
(Notre Dame) 6-1, 6-0
(4) Grace Gardner (11)/Raven Jones (10) (Scott County) def. Maddie Morgan (11)/Chasie Phelps (11)
(Caldwell County) 6-2, 6-0
(9) Emily Dew (12)/Isabella McKinney (11) (McCracken County) def. Hana Dixon (10)/Elsie Kibler (12)
(East Jessamine) 6-2, 6-3
(5) Natalie Chou (12)/Ella Rueff (12) (Sacred Heart) def. Karina Carrasquillo (12)/Lesleigh Lowman (12)
(North Hardin) 6-1, 6-0
(9) Lilah Shallcross (7)/Jenny Stekardis (12) (North Oldham) def. Megan Null (9)/Molly Null (7) (Mayfield)
6-0, 6-4

Print