Serving Kentucky's Schools and Student Athletes Since 1917

2019 State Tennis Day 2 Results (Text)

April 1, 2019 Tennis Working

Print

BOYS’ SINGLES
Third Round
(1) Matt Halpin (12) (Paul Laurence Dunbar) def. (9) Zach White (Tates Creek) Retirement (Injury)
(9) Adrian Bello-Cruz (11) (Ballard) def. (5) Eli Wood (North Oldham) 6-1, 6-3
(9) Jacks Lancaster (9) (Greenwood) def. (3) Michael Chou (11) (Trinity (Louisville)) 6-3, 1-6, 13-11
(5) Parker Clarke (12) (Ashland Blazer) def. (9) Kazu Watanabe (10) (Covington Latin) 5-7, 7-5, 1-0 (3)
(9) Anderson McDowell (11) (Campbell County) def. (5) Ashton Whitt (11) (Morgan County) def. 6-4, 7-5
(4) Paul Reynolds (12) (DuPont Manual) def. (9) John Guthrie (10) (Bowling Green) 6-2, 6-1
(5) Toshi Watanabe (12) (Covington Latin) def. (9) Davis Rowton (9) (Paducah Tilghman) 6-3, 6-2
(2) Brandon Chou (12) (Louisville (Trinity)) def. (9) Alex Horn (11) (Lexington Christian) 6-3, 6-1

Fourth Round
(1) Matt Halpin (12) (Paul Laurence Dunbar) def. (9) Adrian Bello-Cruz (11) (Ballard) 6-1, 6-0
(5) Parker Clarke (12) (Ashland Blazer) def. (9) Jacks Lancaster (9) (Greenwood) 7-6, 7-6
(4) Paul Reynolds (12) (DuPont Manual) def. (9) Anderson McDowell (11) (Campbell County) 6-3, 6-3
(2) Brandon Chou (12) (Louisville (Trinity)) def. (5) Toshi Watanabe (12) (Covington Latin) 6-2, 6-2

BOYS’ DOUBLES
Third Round
(1) Hart Howard (11)/Aidan Sheridan-Rabideau (11) (DuPont Manual) def. (9) Yamaan Ahmad (11)/JonMichael Schulte (11) (Villa Madonna) 6-1, 6-3
(5) Logan Beaver (11)/Tyler Bush (9) (St. Xavier) def. (9) Tucker Bradley (10)/Ethan Whelan (11) (Meade County) 6-2, 6-1
(4) Benito Trojani (12)/Cristiano Trojani (12) (Covington Catholic) def. (9) Evan Bentley (10)/Mason McIntyre (12) (Woodford County) 6-2, 6-0
(5) Evan Duggal (8)/Arthur Sultanov (9) (Henry Clay) def. (9) Landon Gann (11)/Parker Young (11) (Greenwood) -2, 7-6,1-0(5)
(5) Grant Adelson (12)/Jordan Henley (11) (North Oldham) def. (9) Brady Kroll (9)/Matthew Thomas (9) (South Oldham) 6-0, 6-3
(3) Bo Bush (11)/Joseph Keal (11) (St. Xavier) def. (9) Eli Skaggs (11)/Wesley Sonna (10) (Oldham County) 6-0, 6-1
Dylan McDuffee (12)/Christopher Salamah (11) (Daviess County) def. (5) Luke McHale (12)/David Schlachter (11) (Covington Catholic) 6-3, 6-3
(2) Justin Lee (11)/Ben Rueff (9) (Louisville (Trinity)) def. (9) Isaac Carrico (11)/Brady Ellegood (10) (Graves County) 6-0, 6-0

Fourth Round
(1) Hart Howard (11)/Aidan Sheridan-Rabideau (11) (DuPont Manual) def. (5) Logan Beaver (11)/Tyler Bush (9) (St. Xavier) 6-1, 6-3
(4) Benito Trojani (12)/Cristiano Trojani (12) (Covington Catholic) def. (5) Evan Duggal (8)/Arthur Sultanov (9) (Henry Clay) 6-3, 3-6(2)
(3) Bo Bush (11)/Joseph Keal (11) (St. Xavier) def. (5) Grant Adelson (12)/Jordan Henley (11) (North Oldham) 7-6, 8-6(3)
(2) Justin Lee (11)/Ben Rueff (9) (Louisville (Trinity)) def. Dylan McDuffee (12)/Christopher Salamah (11) (Daviess County) 7-5, 6-4

GIRLS’ SINGLES
Third Round
(1) Carrie Beckman (10) (Sacred Heart) def. (9) Belle Englebright (11) (Caldwell County) 6-1, 6-0
(5) Emma Beavin (10) (North Oldham) def. (9) Addison Sutton (North Hardin) 6-0, 6-1
(3) Sophia Shiben (11) (McCracken County) def. (9) Sara Watanabe (8) (Covington Latin) 6-0, 6-3
(5) Katie Robeson (11) (Henry Clay) def. (9) Ellie Zureick (10) (Cooper) 6-3, 6-1
(5) Amanda Miller (11) (Lexington Catholic) def. (9) Madison Hill (12) (Greenup County) 7-5, 6-1
(4) Olivia Gallagher (10) (Scott County) def. (9) Samantha Spady (11) (Corbin) 6-4, 6-0
(5) Katie Beavin (10) (North Oldham) def. (9) Lydia Prince (10) (Lexington Christian) 6-0, 6-1
(2) Ellie Eades (10) (Sacred Heart) def. (9) Haley Klein (7) (Oldham County) 6-1, 6-1

Fourth Round
(1) Carrie Beckman (10) (Sacred Heart) def. (5) Emma Beavin (10) (North Oldham) 6-2, 6-0
(3) Sophia Shiben (11) (McCracken County) def. (5) Katie Robeson (11) (Henry Clay) 6-2, 4-6, 1-0(5)
(4) Olivia Gallagher (10) (Scott County) def. (5) Amanda Miller (11) (Lexington Catholic) 6-2, 6-4
(2) Ellie Eades (10) (Sacred Heart) def. (5) Katie Beavin (10) (North Oldham) 6-2, 6-2

GIRLS’ DOUBLES
Third Round
(1) Anna Littlefield (11)/Nejla Zukic (11) (DuPont Manual) def. (9) Kathryn Hudson (9)/Jillian Stigler (12) (Assumption) 6-4, 6-2
(5) Michayla Gatsos (12)/Helena Weiss (10) (Lafayette) def. (9) Sarah Englert (12)/Ashley Fulkerson (12) (Owensboro Catholic) 7-5, 6-4
(3) Danni Poat (11)/Shelby Puryear (10) (McCracken County) def. (9) Caroline Elliott (9)/Julia Wagner (11) (Sacred Heart) 6-2, 6-2
(5) Reagan Mangan (8)/Willow Renton (7) (North Oldham) def. (9) Ann Bell (11)/Abby Henson (10) (Elizabethtown) 6-0, 6-1
(9) Jaycie Mair (8)/Ann Katheryn Shashy (11) (Lexington Catholic) def. Grace Eberhard (12)/Aly Elleman (11) (Conner) 6-2, 6-2
(9) Kennedy Herring (9)/Gabby Kauffmann (9) (Henry Clay) def. (4) Grace Gardner (11)/Raven Jones (10) (Scott County) 3-6, 7-6, 1-0(3)
(5) Natalie Chou (12)/Ella Rueff (12) (Sacred Heart) def. (9) Emily Dew (12)/Isabella McKinney (11) (McCracken County) 6-1, 7-6(2)
(2) Elizabeth Hamilton (12)/Haliemae Laurino (12) (Ryle) def. (9) Lilah Shallcross (7)/Jenny Stekardis (12) (North Oldham) 6-2, 6-1

Fourth Round
(1) Anna Littlefield (11)/Nejla Zukic (11) (DuPont Manual) def. (5) Michayla Gatsos (12)/Helena Weiss (10) (Lafayette) 6-3, 6-3
(5) Reagan Mangan (8)/Willow Renton (7) (North Oldham) def. (3) Danni Poat (11)/Shelby Puryear (10) (McCracken County) 6-4,6-1
(9) Jaycie Mair (8)/Ann Katheryn Shashy (11) (Lexington Catholic) def. (9) Kennedy Herring (9)/Gabby Kauffmann (9) (Henry Clay) 3-6; 7-6(6), 1-0(6)
(2) Elizabeth Hamilton (12)/Haliemae Laurino (12) (Ryle) def. (5) Natalie Chou (12)/Ella Rueff (12) (Sacred Heart) 6-1, 6-1

Print