Serving Kentucky's Schools and Student Athletes Since 1917

2020 Football District Standings

October 2, 2020 Football Working

Print

CLICK HERE to see the info for results to be used in standings of games unable to be played during COVID-19

CLICK HERE to see adjusted district standings following application of tie-breaking provisions for district games not played

  • Class 1A, District 1              Overall District
       (1)Crittenden County             6 - 2    3 - 0
       (2)Russellville                  4 - 3    2 - 1
       (3)Caverna                       0 - 5    0 - 2
       (4)Fulton County                 1 - 5    0 - 2
    
    Class 1A, District 2              Overall District
       (1)Holy Cross (Louisville)       5 - 1    1 - 0
       (2)Bethlehem                     5 - 2    1 - 1
       (3)Campbellsville                3 - 2    0 - 1
    
    Class 1A, District 3              Overall District
       (1)Kentucky Country Day          6 - 1    3 - 0
       (2)Frankfort                     2 - 3    2 - 1
       (3)Eminence                      3 - 4    1 - 2
       (4)Berea                         0 - 7    0 - 3
    
    Class 1A, District 4              Overall District
       (1)Newport Central Catholic      6 - 1    3 - 0
       (2)Ludlow                        3 - 5    2 - 1
       (3)Dayton                        5 - 3    1 - 2
       (4)Bellevue                      0 - 8    0 - 3
    
    Class 1A, District 5              Overall District
       (1)Bishop Brossart               5 - 3    3 - 0
       (2)Nicholas County               4 - 1    1 - 1
       (3)Paris                         1 - 5    1 - 2
       (4)Bracken County                1 - 3    0 - 2
    
    Class 1A, District 6              Overall District
       (1)Raceland                      4 - 4    2 - 0
       (2)Paintsville                   5 - 2    1 - 1
       (3)Betsy Layne                   1 - 4    1 - 0
       (4)Fairview                      2 - 5    0 - 3
    
    Class 1A, District 7              Overall District
       (1)Pikeville                     5 - 2    2 - 0
       (2)Hazard                        2 - 5    1 - 1
       (3)Phelps                        1 - 6    0 - 2
       (4)Sayre                         7 - 0    0 - 0
    
    Class 1A, District 8              Overall District
       (1)Williamsburg                  2 - 2    1 - 0
       (2)Pineville                     3 - 2    2 - 1
       (3)Harlan                        3 - 2    1 - 1
       (4)Lynn Camp                     0 - 5    0 - 2
    
    Class 2A, District 1              Overall District
       (1)Mayfield                      7 - 1    3 - 0
       (2)Murray                        5 - 3    1 - 1
       (3)Caldwell County               3 - 3    1 - 2
       (4)Ballard Memorial              0 - 7    0 - 2
    
    Class 2A, District 2              Overall District
       (1)Hancock County                5 - 1    3 - 0
       (2)Owensboro Catholic            5 - 3    3 - 1
       (3)McLean County                 3 - 1    1 - 1
       (4)Todd County Central           3 - 3    1 - 2
          Butler County                 2 - 5    0 - 4
    
    Class 2A, District 3              Overall District
       (1)Edmonson County               3 - 3    3 - 0
       (2)Metcalfe County               4 - 2    3 - 1
       (3)Monroe County                 3 - 3    2 - 2
       (4)Clinton County                1 - 2    0 - 2
          Green County                  1 - 6    0 - 3
    
    Class 2A, District 4              Overall District
       (1)Lexington Christian           7 - 1    2 - 0
       (2)Somerset                      5 - 2    1 - 1
       (3)Danville                      4 - 2    0 - 2
       (4)Washington County             2 - 4    0 - 0
    
    Class 2A, District 5              Overall District
       (1)Walton-Verona                 5 - 3    4 - 0
       (2)Carroll County                4 - 4    2 - 2
       (3)Gallatin County               4 - 3    2 - 2
       (4)Shawnee                       1 - 5    1 - 2
          Owen County                   1 - 7    0 - 3
    
    Class 2A, District 6              Overall District
       (1)Beechwood                     6 - 2    3 - 0
       (2)Newport                       4 - 3    2 - 1
       (3)Lloyd Memorial                3 - 2    1 - 2
       (4)Holy Cross (Covington)        2 - 6    0 - 3
    
    Class 2A, District 7              Overall District
       (1)Breathitt County              4 - 1    1 - 0
       (2)Middlesboro                   6 - 1    3 - 1
       (3)Leslie County                 2 - 3    2 - 1
       (4)Knott County Central          2 - 2    0 - 2
          Morgan County                 1 - 4    0 - 2
    
    Class 2A, District 8              Overall District
       (1)West Carter                   7 - 1    3 - 0
       (2)Shelby Valley                 6 - 2    4 - 1
       (3)Martin County                 3 - 3    2 - 1
       (4)Prestonsburg                  3 - 4    2 - 2
          East Ridge                    1 - 6    1 - 3
          Bath County                   0 - 7    0 - 5
    
  • Class 3A, District 1              Overall District
       (1)Union County                  3 - 4    3 - 0
       (2)Paducah Tilghman              3 - 3    1 - 1
       (3)Trigg County                  2 - 6    1 - 2
       (4)Webster County                2 - 4    0 - 2
    
    Class 3A, District 2              Overall District
       (1)Taylor County                 7 - 1    4 - 0
       (2)Glasgow                       5 - 2    2 - 1
       (3)Adair County                  2 - 3    1 - 1
       (4)Hart County                   0 - 4    0 - 3
          Casey County                  1 - 4    0 - 2
    
    Class 3A, District 3              Overall District
       (1)Elizabethtown                 8 - 0    4 - 0
       (2)Bardstown                     6 - 1    3 - 1
       (3)LaRue County                  4 - 2    2 - 2
       (4)Thomas Nelson                 1 - 6    1 - 3
          Nelson County                 0 - 7    0 - 4
    
    Class 3A, District 4              Overall District
       (1)Mercer County                 5 - 1    3 - 0
       (2)Christian Academy-Louisville   4 - 2    2 - 1
       (3)DeSales                       2 - 2    1 - 0
       (4)Henry County                  3 - 4    1 - 3
          Western Hills                 2 - 4    0 - 3
    
    Class 3A, District 5              Overall District
       (1)Rockcastle County             4 - 2    3 - 0
       (2)Bell County                   4 - 3    3 - 1
       (3)Garrard County                2 - 2    0 - 2
       (4)McCreary Central              2 - 2    1 - 1
          Estill County                 2 - 2    0 - 0
          Jackson County                1 - 4    0 - 3
    
    Class 3A, District 6              Overall District
       (1)Fleming County                3 - 2    3 - 0
       (2)Mason County                  4 - 2    3 - 1
       (3)Pendleton County              3 - 4    1 - 2
       (4)Powell County                 2 - 3    1 - 2
          Lewis County                  0 - 7    0 - 3
    
    Class 3A, District 7              Overall District
       (1)Ashland Blazer                6 - 0    2 - 0
       (2)Russell                       5 - 2    1 - 1
       (3)East Carter                   4 - 2    0 - 1
       (4)Greenup County                2 - 3    0 - 1
    
    Class 3A, District 8              Overall District
       (1)Belfry                        5 - 3    4 - 0
       (2)Lawrence County               3 - 1    3 - 1
       (3)Pike County Central           4 - 4    2 - 2
       (4)Magoffin County               3 - 3    1 - 3
          Floyd Central                 2 - 4    0 - 4
    
    Class 4A, District 1              Overall District
       (1)Logan County                  4 - 2    3 - 0
       (2)Calloway County               3 - 3    2 - 1
       (3)Hopkinsville                  4 - 2    1 - 2
       (4)Hopkins County Central        1 - 4    1 - 1
          Madisonville-North Hopkins    1 - 5    0 - 3
    
    Class 4A, District 2              Overall District
       (1)Russell County                6 - 0    4 - 0
       (2)Allen County-Scottsville      3 - 2    3 - 1
       (3)Franklin-Simpson              2 - 4    2 - 2
       (4)Warren East                   2 - 5    1 - 3
          Warren Central                0 - 6    0 - 4
    
    Class 4A, District 3              Overall District
       (1)John Hardin                   4 - 2    4 - 0
       (2)Spencer County                4 - 3    3 - 1
       (3)Moore                         1 - 3    1 - 2
       (4)Marion County                 1 - 4    1 - 2
          Valley                        1 - 5    0 - 4
    
    Class 4A, District 4              Overall District
       (1)Central                       5 - 0    4 - 0
       (2)Franklin County               4 - 1    2 - 1
       (3)Shelby County                 4 - 3    2 - 1
       (4)Waggener                      2 - 3    1 - 3
          North Oldham                  2 - 5    0 - 4
    
    Class 4A, District 5              Overall District
       (1)Boyle County                  6 - 0    2 - 0
       (2)Lexington Catholic            4 - 2    2 - 1
       (3)Bourbon County                1 - 5    1 - 1
       (4)Anderson County               0 - 8    0 - 3
    
    Class 4A, District 6              Overall District
       (1)Holmes                        6 - 2    4 - 0
       (2)Rowan County                  3 - 3    2 - 1
       (3)Harrison County               4 - 3    1 - 3
       (4)Boyd County                   3 - 4    1 - 2
          Scott                         1 - 5    1 - 3
    
    Class 4A, District 7              Overall District
       (1)Corbin                        6 - 1    3 - 0
       (2)Wayne County                  3 - 3    1 - 1
       (3)Knox Central                  4 - 2    1 - 1
       (4)Lincoln County                5 - 3    0 - 3
    
    Class 4A, District 8              Overall District
       (1)Johnson Central               7 - 0    4 - 0
       (2)Letcher County Central        5 - 1    2 - 1
       (3)Perry County Central          3 - 5    2 - 2
       (4)Harlan County                 2 - 5    1 - 3
          Clay County                   4 - 3    0 - 3
    
  • Class 5A, District 1              Overall District
       (1)Owensboro                     8 - 0    5 - 0
       (2)Graves County                 6 - 2    4 - 1
       (3)Grayson County                5 - 2    3 - 2
       (4)Breckinridge County           3 - 4    1 - 3
          Ohio County                   1 - 6    1 - 4
          Muhlenberg County             1 - 5    0 - 4
    
    Class 5A, District 2              Overall District
       (1)South Warren                  5 - 0    3 - 0
       (2)Bowling Green                 5 - 2    2 - 1
       (3)Greenwood                     5 - 2    1 - 2
       (4)Christian County              1 - 4    0 - 3
    
    Class 5A, District 3              Overall District
       (1)Fairdale                      5 - 0    4 - 0
       (2)Bullitt Central               3 - 4    2 - 1
       (3)Western                       1 - 3    1 - 1
       (4)Doss                          2 - 4    1 - 3
          Iroquois                      0 - 4    0 - 3
    
    Class 5A, District 4              Overall District
       (1)North Bullitt                 5 - 2    3 - 0
       (2)South Oldham                  4 - 2    2 - 1
       (3)Jeffersontown                 2 - 3    2 - 1
       (4)Atherton                      1 - 4    1 - 2
          Seneca                        0 - 5    0 - 4
    
    Class 5A, District 5              Overall District
       (1)Covington Catholic            7 - 0    4 - 0
       (2)Conner                        3 - 2    2 - 2
       (3)Highlands                     3 - 5    2 - 2
       (4)Cooper                        3 - 5    2 - 2
          Boone County                  1 - 7    0 - 4
    
    Class 5A, District 6              Overall District
       (1)Scott County                  6 - 0    3 - 0
       (2)Frederick Douglass            4 - 1    2 - 0
       (3)Great Crossing                3 - 3    2 - 1
       (4)Grant County                  3 - 4    1 - 3
          Montgomery County             0 - 6    0 - 4
    
    Class 5A, District 7              Overall District
       (1)Madison Southern              3 - 3    3 - 1
       (2)Woodford County               3 - 2    1 - 1
       (3)West Jessamine                4 - 3    2 - 1
       (4)Collins                       5 - 2    2 - 2
          East Jessamine                1 - 5    0 - 3
    
    Class 5A, District 8              Overall District
       (1)Pulaski County                7 - 1    4 - 0
       (2)Southwestern                  7 - 1    3 - 1
       (3)Whitley County                2 - 5    2 - 2
       (4)North Laurel                  3 - 5    1 - 3
          South Laurel                  0 - 8    0 - 4
    
    Class 6A, District 1              Overall District
       (1)Henderson County              5 - 1    3 - 0
       (2)McCracken County              4 - 2    3 - 1
       (3)Apollo                        4 - 3    2 - 2
       (4)Daviess County                3 - 4    1 - 3
       (5)Marshall County               3 - 5    0 - 3
    
    Class 6A, District 2              Overall District
       (1)North Hardin                  7 - 0    3 - 0
       (2)Meade County                  3 - 5    1 - 2
       (3)Central Hardin                1 - 4    1 - 2
       (4)Barren County                 2 - 4    1 - 2
    
    Class 6A, District 3              Overall District
       (1)DuPont Manual                 3 - 1    1 - 0
       (2)St. Xavier                    3 - 2    2 - 0
       (3)Pleasure Ridge Park           2 - 3    1 - 1
       (4)Butler                        1 - 4    0 - 3
    
    Class 6A, District 4              Overall District
       (1)Male                          5 - 1    3 - 0
       (2)Fern Creek                    2 - 3    2 - 1
       (3)Bullitt East                  4 - 4    1 - 2
       (4)Southern                      1 - 5    0 - 3
    
    Class 6A, District 5              Overall District
       (1)Trinity (Louisville)          6 - 0    2 - 0
       (2)Ballard                       2 - 2    1 - 1
       (3)Eastern                       0 - 5    0 - 2
    
    Class 6A, District 6              Overall District
       (1)Ryle                          5 - 3    3 - 0
       (2)Dixie Heights                 4 - 3    2 - 1
       (3)Simon Kenton                  3 - 5    1 - 2
       (4)Campbell County               2 - 5    0 - 3
    
    Class 6A, District 7              Overall District
       (1)Paul Laurence Dunbar          3 - 2    2 - 0
       (2)Henry Clay                    1 - 3    1 - 1
       (3)Lafayette                     1 - 4    1 - 1
       (4)Tates Creek                   0 - 5    0 - 2
    
    Class 6A, District 8              Overall District
       (1)Bryan Station                 7 - 1    3 - 0
       (2)George Rogers Clark           2 - 4    2 - 1
       (3)Oldham County                 3 - 3    1 - 2
       (4)Madison Central               1 - 6    0 - 3
    
  •  *-Clinched Playoff Berth 

      Teams not eligible for district title-  Trimble County 1 - 6 0 - 0 Jenkins 0 - 0 0 - 0 Fulton City 0 - 0 0 - 0


Print