Serving Kentucky's Schools and Student Athletes Since 1917

2020 Football District Standings

October 2, 2020 Football Working

Print

CLICK HERE to see the info for results to be used in standings of games unable to be played during COVID-19

CLICK HERE to see adjusted district standings following application of tie-breaking provisions for district games not played

  • Class 1A, District 1              Overall District
          Crittenden County             6 - 2    3 - 0
          Russellville                  4 - 3    2 - 1
          Fulton County                 1 - 5    0 - 2
          Caverna                       0 - 5    0 - 2
    
    Class 1A, District 2              Overall District
          Holy Cross (Louisville)       5 - 1    1 - 0
          Bethlehem                     5 - 2    1 - 1
          Campbellsville                3 - 2    0 - 1
    
    Class 1A, District 3              Overall District
          Kentucky Country Day          6 - 1    3 - 0
          Frankfort                     2 - 3    2 - 1
          Eminence                      3 - 4    1 - 2
          Berea                         0 - 7    0 - 3
    
    Class 1A, District 4              Overall District
          Newport Central Catholic      6 - 1    3 - 0
          Ludlow                        3 - 5    2 - 1
          Dayton                        5 - 3    1 - 2
          Bellevue                      0 - 8    0 - 3
    
    Class 1A, District 5              Overall District
          Bishop Brossart               5 - 3    3 - 0
          Nicholas County               4 - 1    1 - 1
          Paris                         1 - 5    1 - 2
          Bracken County                1 - 3    0 - 2
    
    Class 1A, District 6              Overall District
          Raceland                      4 - 4    2 - 0
          Betsy Layne                   1 - 4    1 - 0
          Paintsville                   5 - 2    1 - 1
          Fairview                      2 - 5    0 - 3
    
    Class 1A, District 7              Overall District
          Pikeville                     5 - 2    2 - 0
          Hazard                        2 - 5    1 - 1
          Sayre                         7 - 0    0 - 0
          Phelps                        1 - 6    0 - 2
    
    Class 1A, District 8              Overall District
          Pineville                     3 - 2    2 - 1
          Williamsburg                  2 - 2    1 - 0
          Harlan                        3 - 2    1 - 1
          Lynn Camp                     0 - 5    0 - 2
    
    Class 2A, District 1              Overall District
          Mayfield                      7 - 1    3 - 0
          Murray                        5 - 3    1 - 1
          Caldwell County               3 - 3    1 - 2
          Ballard Memorial              0 - 7    0 - 2
    
    Class 2A, District 2              Overall District
          Hancock County                5 - 1    3 - 0
          Owensboro Catholic            5 - 3    3 - 1
          McLean County                 3 - 1    1 - 1
          Todd County Central           3 - 3    1 - 2
          Butler County                 2 - 5    0 - 4
    
    Class 2A, District 3              Overall District
          Edmonson County               3 - 3    3 - 0
          Metcalfe County               4 - 2    3 - 1
          Monroe County                 3 - 3    2 - 2
          Clinton County                1 - 2    0 - 2
          Green County                  1 - 6    0 - 3
    
    Class 2A, District 4              Overall District
          Lexington Christian           7 - 1    2 - 0
          Somerset                      5 - 2    1 - 1
          Washington County             2 - 4    0 - 0
          Danville                      4 - 2    0 - 2
    
    Class 2A, District 5              Overall District
          Walton-Verona                 5 - 3    4 - 0
          Gallatin County               4 - 3    2 - 2
          Carroll County                4 - 4    2 - 2
          Shawnee                       1 - 5    1 - 2
          Owen County                   1 - 7    0 - 3
    
    Class 2A, District 6              Overall District
          Beechwood                     6 - 2    3 - 0
          Newport                       4 - 3    2 - 1
          Lloyd Memorial                3 - 2    1 - 2
          Holy Cross (Covington)        2 - 6    0 - 3
    
    Class 2A, District 7              Overall District
          Middlesboro                   6 - 1    3 - 1
          Leslie County                 2 - 3    2 - 1
          Breathitt County              4 - 1    1 - 0
          Knott County Central          2 - 2    0 - 2
          Morgan County                 1 - 4    0 - 2
    
    Class 2A, District 8              Overall District
          Shelby Valley                 6 - 2    4 - 1
          West Carter                   7 - 1    3 - 0
          Martin County                 3 - 3    2 - 1
          Prestonsburg                  3 - 4    2 - 2
          East Ridge                    1 - 6    1 - 3
          Bath County                   0 - 7    0 - 5
    
  • Class 3A, District 1              Overall District
          Union County                  3 - 4    3 - 0
          Paducah Tilghman              3 - 3    1 - 1
          Trigg County                  2 - 6    1 - 2
          Webster County                2 - 4    0 - 2
    
    Class 3A, District 2              Overall District
          Taylor County                 7 - 1    4 - 0
          Glasgow                       5 - 2    2 - 1
          Adair County                  2 - 3    1 - 1
          Casey County                  1 - 4    0 - 2
          Hart County                   0 - 4    0 - 3
    
    Class 3A, District 3              Overall District
          Elizabethtown                 8 - 0    4 - 0
          Bardstown                     6 - 1    3 - 1
          LaRue County                  4 - 2    2 - 2
          Thomas Nelson                 1 - 6    1 - 3
          Nelson County                 0 - 7    0 - 4
    
    Class 3A, District 4              Overall District
          Mercer County                 5 - 1    3 - 0
          Christian Academy-Louisville   4 - 2    2 - 1
          DeSales                       2 - 2    1 - 0
          Henry County                  3 - 4    1 - 3
          Western Hills                 2 - 4    0 - 3
    
    Class 3A, District 5              Overall District
          Rockcastle County             4 - 2    3 - 0
          Bell County                   4 - 3    3 - 1
          McCreary Central              2 - 2    1 - 1
          Estill County                 2 - 2    0 - 0
          Garrard County                2 - 2    0 - 2
          Jackson County                1 - 4    0 - 3
    
    Class 3A, District 6              Overall District
          Fleming County                3 - 2    3 - 0
          Mason County                  4 - 2    3 - 1
          Pendleton County              3 - 4    1 - 2
          Powell County                 2 - 3    1 - 2
          Lewis County                  0 - 7    0 - 3
    
    Class 3A, District 7              Overall District
          Ashland Blazer                6 - 0    2 - 0
          Russell                       5 - 2    1 - 1
          East Carter                   4 - 2    0 - 1
          Greenup County                2 - 3    0 - 1
    
    Class 3A, District 8              Overall District
          Belfry                        5 - 3    4 - 0
          Lawrence County               3 - 1    3 - 1
          Pike County Central           4 - 4    2 - 2
          Magoffin County               3 - 3    1 - 3
          Floyd Central                 2 - 4    0 - 4
    
    Class 4A, District 1              Overall District
          Logan County                  4 - 2    3 - 0
          Calloway County               3 - 3    2 - 1
          Hopkins County Central        1 - 4    1 - 1
          Hopkinsville                  4 - 2    1 - 2
          Madisonville-North Hopkins    1 - 5    0 - 3
    
    Class 4A, District 2              Overall District
          Russell County                6 - 0    4 - 0
          Allen County-Scottsville      3 - 2    3 - 1
          Franklin-Simpson              2 - 4    2 - 2
          Warren East                   2 - 5    1 - 3
          Warren Central                0 - 6    0 - 4
    
    Class 4A, District 3              Overall District
          John Hardin                   4 - 2    4 - 0
          Spencer County                4 - 3    3 - 1
          Moore                         1 - 3    1 - 2
          Marion County                 1 - 4    1 - 2
          Valley                        1 - 5    0 - 4
    
    Class 4A, District 4              Overall District
          Central                       5 - 0    4 - 0
          Franklin County               4 - 1    2 - 1
          Shelby County                 4 - 3    2 - 1
          Waggener                      2 - 3    1 - 3
          North Oldham                  2 - 5    0 - 4
    
    Class 4A, District 5              Overall District
          Boyle County                  6 - 0    2 - 0
          Lexington Catholic            4 - 2    2 - 1
          Bourbon County                1 - 5    1 - 1
          Anderson County               0 - 8    0 - 3
    
    Class 4A, District 6              Overall District
          Holmes                        6 - 2    4 - 0
          Rowan County                  3 - 3    2 - 1
          Boyd County                   3 - 4    1 - 2
          Harrison County               4 - 3    1 - 3
          Scott                         1 - 5    1 - 3
    
    Class 4A, District 7              Overall District
          Corbin                        6 - 1    3 - 0
          Knox Central                  4 - 2    1 - 1
          Wayne County                  3 - 3    1 - 1
          Lincoln County                5 - 3    0 - 3
    
    Class 4A, District 8              Overall District
          Johnson Central               7 - 0    4 - 0
          Letcher County Central        5 - 1    2 - 1
          Perry County Central          3 - 5    2 - 2
          Harlan County                 2 - 5    1 - 3
          Clay County                   4 - 3    0 - 3
    
  • Class 5A, District 1              Overall District
          Owensboro                     8 - 0    5 - 0
          Graves County                 6 - 2    4 - 1
          Grayson County                5 - 2    3 - 2
          Breckinridge County           3 - 4    1 - 3
          Ohio County                   1 - 6    1 - 4
          Muhlenberg County             1 - 5    0 - 4
    
    Class 5A, District 2              Overall District
          South Warren                  5 - 0    3 - 0
          Bowling Green                 5 - 2    2 - 1
          Greenwood                     5 - 2    1 - 2
          Christian County              1 - 4    0 - 3
    
    Class 5A, District 3              Overall District
          Fairdale                      5 - 0    4 - 0
          Bullitt Central               3 - 4    2 - 1
          Western                       1 - 3    1 - 1
          Doss                          2 - 4    1 - 3
          Iroquois                      0 - 4    0 - 3
    
    Class 5A, District 4              Overall District
          North Bullitt                 5 - 2    3 - 0
          South Oldham                  4 - 2    2 - 1
          Jeffersontown                 2 - 3    2 - 1
          Atherton                      1 - 4    1 - 2
          Seneca                        0 - 5    0 - 4
    
    Class 5A, District 5              Overall District
          Covington Catholic            7 - 0    4 - 0
          Conner                        3 - 2    2 - 2
          Cooper                        3 - 5    2 - 2
          Highlands                     3 - 5    2 - 2
          Boone County                  1 - 7    0 - 4
    
    Class 5A, District 6              Overall District
          Scott County                  6 - 0    3 - 0
          Frederick Douglass            4 - 1    2 - 0
          Great Crossing                3 - 3    2 - 1
          Grant County                  3 - 4    1 - 3
          Montgomery County             0 - 6    0 - 4
    
    Class 5A, District 7              Overall District
          Madison Southern              3 - 3    3 - 1
          West Jessamine                4 - 3    2 - 1
          Collins                       5 - 2    2 - 2
          Woodford County               3 - 2    1 - 1
          East Jessamine                1 - 5    0 - 3
    
    Class 5A, District 8              Overall District
          Pulaski County                7 - 1    4 - 0
          Southwestern                  7 - 1    3 - 1
          Whitley County                2 - 5    2 - 2
          North Laurel                  3 - 5    1 - 3
          South Laurel                  0 - 8    0 - 4
    
    Class 6A, District 1              Overall District
          Henderson County              5 - 1    3 - 0
          McCracken County              4 - 2    3 - 1
          Apollo                        4 - 3    2 - 2
          Daviess County                3 - 4    1 - 3
          Marshall County               3 - 5    0 - 3
    
    Class 6A, District 2              Overall District
          North Hardin                  7 - 0    3 - 0
          Meade County                  3 - 5    1 - 2
          Barren County                 2 - 4    1 - 2
          Central Hardin                1 - 4    1 - 2
    
    Class 6A, District 3              Overall District
          St. Xavier                    3 - 2    2 - 0
          DuPont Manual                 3 - 1    1 - 0
          Pleasure Ridge Park           2 - 3    1 - 1
          Butler                        1 - 4    0 - 3
    
    Class 6A, District 4              Overall District
          Male                          5 - 1    3 - 0
          Fern Creek                    2 - 3    2 - 1
          Bullitt East                  4 - 4    1 - 2
          Southern                      1 - 5    0 - 3
    
    Class 6A, District 5              Overall District
          Trinity (Louisville)          6 - 0    2 - 0
          Ballard                       2 - 2    1 - 1
          Eastern                       0 - 5    0 - 2
    
    Class 6A, District 6              Overall District
          Ryle                          5 - 3    3 - 0
          Dixie Heights                 4 - 3    2 - 1
          Simon Kenton                  3 - 5    1 - 2
          Campbell County               2 - 5    0 - 3
    
    Class 6A, District 7              Overall District
          Paul Laurence Dunbar          3 - 2    2 - 0
          Henry Clay                    1 - 3    1 - 1
          Lafayette                     1 - 4    1 - 1
          Tates Creek                   0 - 5    0 - 2
    
    Class 6A, District 8              Overall District
          Bryan Station                 7 - 1    3 - 0
          George Rogers Clark           2 - 4    2 - 1
          Oldham County                 3 - 3    1 - 2
          Madison Central               1 - 6    0 - 3
    
  •  *-Clinched Playoff Berth 

      Teams not eligible for district title-  Trimble County 1 - 6 0 - 0 Fulton City 0 - 0 0 - 0 Jenkins 0 - 0 0 - 0


Print