Serving Kentucky's Schools and Student Athletes Since 1917

2019-2020 Through 2022-2023 Draft Football Alignment

February 21, 2018 Football Blog Updates

Print

Feedback will be solicited from the membership and a final determination made at the May 8-9 KHSAA Board of Control Meeting

CLASS 6A (32 SCHOOLS)

District 1- Apollo, Daviess County, Henderson County, Marshall County, McCracken County
District 2- Barren County, Central Hardin, Meade County, North Hardin
District 3- Butler, DuPont Manual, Pleasure Ridge Park, St. Xavier
District 4- Bullitt East, Fern Creek, Male, Southern
District 5- Ballard, Eastern, Trinity (Louisville)
District 6- Campbell County, Dixie Heights, Ryle, Simon Kenton
District 7- Henry Clay, Lafayette, Paul Laurence Dunbar, Tates Creek
District 8- Bryan Station, George Rogers Clark, Madison Central, Oldham County

*For playoff bracketing only, the 5th place team in District 1 would become the 5th place team in District 5

CLASS 5A (39 SCHOOLS)

District 1- Graves County, Grayson County, Muhlenberg County, Ohio County, Owensboro
District 2- Bowling Green, Christian County, Greenwood, South Warren
District 3- Bullitt Central, Doss, Fairdale, Iroquois, Western
District 4- Atherton, Jeffersontown, North Bullitt, Seneca, South Oldham
District 5- Boone County, Conner, Cooper, Covington Catholic, Highlands
District 6- Frederick Douglass, Grant County, Great Crossing, Montgomery County, Scott County
District 7- Collins, East Jessamine, Madison Southern, West Jessamine, Woodford County
District 8- North Laurel, Pulaski County, South Laurel, Southwestern, Whitley County

CLASS 4A (39 SCHOOLS)

District 1- Calloway County, Hopkins County Central, Hopkinsville, Logan County, Madisonville-North Hopkins
District 2- Allen County-Scottsville, Breckinridge County, Franklin-Simpson, Warren Central, Warren East
District 3- John Hardin, Marion County, Moore, Spencer County, Valley
District 4- Central, Franklin County, North Oldham, Shelby County, Waggener
District 5- Anderson County, Bourbon County, Boyle County, Lexington Catholic
District 6- Boyd County, Harrison County, Holmes, Rowan County, Scott
District 7- Corbin, Knox Central, Lincoln County, Russell County, Wayne County
District 8- Clay County, Harlan County, Johnson Central, Letcher County Central, Perry County Central

CLASS 3A (40 SCHOOLS)

District 1- Paducah Tilghman, Trigg County, Union County, Webster County
District 2- Adair County, Casey County, Glasgow, Hart County, Taylor County
District 3- Bardstown, Elizabethtown, LaRue County, Nelson County, Thomas Nelson
District 4- Christian Academy-Louisville, DeSales, Garrard County, Henry County, Mercer County, Western Hills
District 5- Bell County, Estill County, Jackson County, McCreary Central, Powell County, Rockcastle County
District 6- Fleming County, Lewis County, Mason County, Pendleton County, West Carter
District 7- Ashland Blazer, East Carter, Greenup County, Russell
District 8- Belfry, Floyd Central, Lawrence County, Magoffin County, Pike County Central

CLASS 2A (39 SCHOOLS)

District 1- Ballard Memorial, Caldwell County, Fort Campbell, Mayfield, Murray
District 2- Butler County, Hancock County, McLean County, Owensboro Catholic, Todd County Central
District 3- Clinton County, Edmonson County, Green County, Metcalfe County, Monroe County
District 4- Danville, Lexington Christian, Somerset, Washington County
District 5- Carroll County, Gallatin County, Owen County, Shawnee, Trimble County, Walton-Verona
District 6- Beechwood, Holy Cross (Covington), Lloyd Memorial, Newport
District 7- Breathitt County, Knott County Central, Leslie County, Middlesboro
District 8- Bath County, East Ridge, Morgan County, Prestonsburg, Shelby Valley, Sheldon Clark

CLASS 1A (32 SCHOOLS)

District 1- Caverna, Crittenden County, Fulton County, Russellville
District 2- Bethlehem, Campbellsville, Fort Knox, Holy Cross (Louisville)
District 3- Berea, Eminence, Frankfort, Kentucky Country Day
District 4- Bellevue, Dayton, Ludlow, Newport Central Catholic
District 5- Bishop Brossart, Bracken County, Nicholas County, Paris
District 6- Betsy Layne, Fairview, Paintsville, Raceland
District 7- Hazard, Jenkins, Phelps, Pikeville
District 8- Harlan, Lynn Camp, Pineville, Williamsburg

WITHDRAWN FROM DISTRICT FOR ALIGNMENT PERIOD – Fulton City

SCHOOLS IN ITALIC ARE PLAYING UP IN CLASS DURING THE ENTIRE ALIGNMENT

Print