Serving Kentucky's Schools and Student Athletes Since 1917

2020-2021 KHSAA Board of Control Committees Assignments

July 6, 2020 Board of Control

Print

President- Billings, Darrell  President-Elect- Miller, Marlon

Executive Committee-Evaluation/Leadership/Audit/Finance Team
Billings, Darrell (President)
Miller, Marlon (President-Elect)
Clines, Mike
Galloway, Pete (former President)
Hawkins, Scott (former President)
Lovett, Trent
Smith, Kirby
Wyman, Jerry (former President)
Adkins, Reed (Advisory member)
Bumps, Donna (former President, Advisory member)
Saylor, Jeff (former President, Advisory member)

Hall of Fame Selection Committee
BOARD- 2nd-year members (2023) and 4th-year members (2021)
STAFF
Angolia, Joe (Permanent)
Cope, Butch (Permanent)
Tackett, Julian (Permanent)
Bridenbaugh, Sarah
Collins, Chad
Mitchell, Marilyn
MEDIA (A minimum of 5 media representatives)

Hall-of Fame Screening Committee
BOARD-1st-year members (2024) and 3rd-year members (2022)
DESIGNATED EXECUTIVE STAFF MEMBERS
Angolia, Joe (Permanent)
Cope, Butch (Permanent)
Tackett, Julian (Permanent)
Barren, Mike
Bilberry, Darren
White, Dan
MEDIA (A minimum of 5 media representatives)

Whistle Blower Committee (4th-year members)
Barnes, Bonnie *
Hawkins, Scott
Lovett, Trent *
Parker-Brown, Kim

NFHS Summer Meeting (2nd-year members entering the third year, plus President, President-Elect, and any serving former President)
Billings, Darrell
Galloway, Pete
Hawkins, Scott
Miller, Marlon
Wyman, Jerry
Beichler, Debbie
Howard, Greg *
Moore, Lucy
Wilhoite, Matt *
Bumps, Donna &&
Saylor, Jeff &&
SITE OF NFHS SUMMER MEETING
June 28-July 2, 2021 – Orlando, Florida (Orlando World Center Marriott Resort)
June 28-July 2, 2022 – San Antonio, Texas (Grand Hyatt San Antonio)
June 28-July 2, 2023 – Seattle, Washington (Hyatt Regency Seattle)
June 28-July 2, 2024 – Boston, Massachusetts (Boston Marriott Copley Place)
June 28-July 2, 2025 – Chicago, Illinois (Chicago Marriott Downtown Magnificent Mile)
2026 – West (TBD)

Classes of the Board of Control
2021 (4th year)
Barnes, Bonnie *
Hawkins, Scott
Lovett, Trent *
Parker-Brown, Kim
2022 (3rd year)
Evans, Mark
Galloway, Pete
Miller, Marlon
Smith, Kirby
Wyman, Jerry
2023 (2nd year)
Beichler, Debbie
Howard, Greg *
Moore, Lucy
Wilhoite, Matt *
2024 (1st year)
Billings, Darrell
Clines, Mike
Coldiron, Larry *
Schlosser, Taylora *
Thompson, Russell *
2021 (Advisory Members)
Adkins, Reed
Bumps, Donna
Saylor, Jeff

* Eligible to seek Additional Term

Print